1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 and Foxconn Blackops X48

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Easy Rhino, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    I have a Foxconn Blackops board socket 775 that runs a Q6600 like a champ. I got a Q9550 to give it a boost but the board will not boot. The CPU is supported with the current BIOS revisions I have installed:

    http://www.foxconnsupport.com/cpusu...ocket=Socket 775&model=BLACKOPS&cputype=Intel

    I have cleared CMOS multiple times and even removed the CMOS battery for good measure.

    What happens is the board receives power and the fans turn,etc but no beep or video signal. It just sits there sometimes. Other times it is cycling on and off every 2-3 seconds.
     
  2. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,699 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,585
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Hmm, did you buy that Q9550 from someone? I am thinking it is possibly bad?
    One the cpu support list that q9550 was tested with an engineering sample. However that shouldn't matter.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,519 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Certainly a bummer considering it was my chip. It was working great not more than a week ago. I would check if any pins on the socket were bent/broken.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,837 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,358
    I would first blame the Foxconn. From previous experiences with their boards and parts swapping try this.

    pull all power from the board and cards connected to it.
    swap CMOS jumper to clear, pull battery and all components...IE CPU from socket, memory, and the cards. I don't think the drives matter here.

    Leave it sit for a day, put the hardware back in it, including the new CPU, and see what shakes!
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013
    Easy Rhino and stinger608 say thanks.
  5. OC-Rage

    OC-Rage

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    84 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi
    you get last bios update

    i have P45 foxccon and Q8400 no any problem.

    i think you most update you bios and check PSU maybe not enough
     
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    This sounds like a plan. I am pretty sure the chip is fine. It looks in perfect condition and I know Maban wouldn't have shipped it if he thought it were broken. I will give it a go later today and hopefully I can get it to work!!!!!!
     
  7. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I'd definitely update the BIOS if there is a new one available. And make sure (yeah yeah I know) the chip is set properly. Hopefully it didnt get damaged during shipping.
     
  8. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    I actually have the newest BIOS. I thought that was the issue too.
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Have you tried putting the Q6600 back in to make sure the board isn't messed up somehow?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,124 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,884
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That is interesting...an X48 should have no issues with that chip. I had a Asus P5Q-Deluxe P45/Q9650 combo that ran great with a mild OC to 400MHz, I just got done giving it a once over as the guy I sold it to was selling it to one of his buddies...and that system is still stable and solid. Maybe go to one revision Bios backwards? I know on some older boards from the P35 era that helped with some issues on GB boards...(a GB P35-DS3L with a G0 E6850 I'm tuning now for a guy comes to mind...took it from F9 to F8 and it runs soooooo much more stable!).

    If all else fails, I'd have to say maybe research compatability issues, contact Foxconn or forum browse for a beta BIOS that may resolve the issue? If not...maybe sell that board and find a different board that will work out better??? I'm curious to see your results man I hope you get it working!
     
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    Well I gave it another try using sneekypeet's advice and it still did not work. I guess the board just does not like the chip. :(
     
  12. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,519 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Just had a thought. Maybe that BIOS only supports the C1 stepping of the Q9550 and not the E0.
     
  13. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    At this point it is anyone's guess. I can either find a used board that goes with that chip or just sell the chip back and save up for a new rig next year...
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,837 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,358
    Strike what I just wrote, it seems I was getting the support list from another motherboard at the foxconn-channel site.

    One last thing I got, that may help.

    The Q6xxx runs a 1066 bus where the Q9xxx runs at 1333. I think that board has bus jumpers to set the boot clock??? Maybe setting them for 1333 rather than auto might help? (very random thought I know, but I'm just trying to think of anything that may help).
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  15. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Sneaky may be on to something. It seems like I've had to swap a voltage jumper on a motherboard one time. Don't give up Rhinodude
     
  16. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    There is indeed a jumper for setting the FSB. It is set to auto. I will give it a shot tonight.

    Edit: The jumpers for FSBSEL are 266,300,333,400,450 so I am not really sure what to do.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  17. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,621 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    hell try them all lol. though based on what they have said 266 should be your best bet. What about what someone above said about bios versions. Is your current version(i know newest and up to date) the first version to support the q9550? or is there one before it that also support the q9550. Just some more things to try if you haven't. Best of luck buddy, i miss my lga 775 setup just because it was so much fun to overclock and tweak. GL
     
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,519 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    333 = 1333
     
    Aquinus and Easy Rhino say thanks.
  19. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,407 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    I owned that board a long, long time ago with a Q9450 (January 2009) and remember that the board would not boot with certain memory straps/dividers. I remember only getting 1:4 working properly at FSB1333. I wanted to overclock my processor to FSB400 but my memory could not run at DDR3-1600 and I could not use a different divider.

    After talking with Foxconn, their tech support was utterly useless. At the time the board was produced Foxconn wanted to get out of the consumer motherboard business ASAP and was ending tech support and BIOS updates, leaving users stranded. I sold the board because of Foxconn's lack of care for its customers. There seem to have been no major BIOS updates since then to fix the issue, so they weren't lying. I also wouldn't be suprised if Foxconn didn't support the E0 processor revision because they gave up on releasing new BIOS revisions.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  20. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    Well manually setting FSB on the board did not work. I guess the board just does not like this chip. Anyway, I did verify it works just fine in another 775 board I have so I will be putting it up for sale on the cheap just to recover a little bit of the cash I spent on it. Thanks everyone for your suggestions!
     
  21. rich37

    rich37 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    A bit of a late reply here but i assure you the blackops x48 board works fine with the q9550 rev E0 as thats what i`m running (requires latest bios of course). I think you will find it was possibly the ram you were using or the ram settings as its very picky with memory. Personally i`ve had no problems with OCZ memory running at anything upto 1600mhz using the 333fsb. Currently i`m running at 1281mhz with tighter timings instead.
     

    Attached Files:

    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  22. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    Interesting!
     
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Very odd it doesn't work; I had a C1 Q9550 in a BlackOps board & it worked well, not as well as the ASUS board it replaced but it worked.

    As Rich37 said it could possibly be the RAM you're using. I was using Crucial Ballistix at the time.
     
  24. Sparkytc

    Sparkytc

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    Crap!
    I have a Q9550 to be delivered Monday too, well, let us hope this union of CPU and Blackops works nicely. These mobos are severely picky with memory too...I use Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 and currently up to 12GB and no issues there.
     
  25. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,637 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,448
    Looking back it was probably my memory combo that did not work with the q5500. Oh well. Still running the q6600 like a champ!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page