1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 and the magic 4

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mr.Amateur, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    http://www.techenclave.com/overclocking-n-modding/overclocking-q9550-on-asus-p5q-pro-126648.html

    I copied the settings in the link with some minor changes: change 472-471 FSB and 1.31875 to 1.36250V

    Running OCCT, I get an "error detected on core #" in minutes. When I upped vcore to 1.3750V, I crashed in seconds. Same phenomenon occurs when I increase NB voltage or change PLL voltage to 1.5V or increase FSB term. voltage to 1.3V.


    Fellow overclockers, what should I do to achieve a stable 4ghz overclock? :confused:

    *will post current system info following this post...hopefully

    EDIT: screw minutes, I can't pass 10 seconds now. Most likely because steam used up cpu while OCCT was running
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2009
  2. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Any increase in voltage is a no go for stability, the only reason I can think of why I can load windows is because of the cpu margin. Performance mode blue screens, optimized restarts, compatible is what I am sticking with for 471x8.5. What next?
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    500 X 8 1:1 or even 4/5 I think 333/800 strap. This way the ram is effectively underclocked and removed from the equation. This way you can tell if it is the Nb or CPU playing up on you.
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    to achieve stable clocks on my evga 780iftw board, I need at lease 1.42v to core. i could do windows fine, and run for hours at 1.3875, but that was just benching and so forth... 1.42 was need for me to get it stable 24/7 with CPU PLL of 1.6. NB at the same..

    Also, read into Sneeky's idea. May be your ram messing up on you.
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Dont know if it is usefull to you but these are my settings for now. It's not Prime stable but i can game for as long as i want without any problems. Run Vantage and 06 with a nice score.

    CPU ratio 8.5
    FSB Strap 400Mhz
    FSB 475
    PCI-e 110
    Dram 950Mhz
    Dram Static control disabled
    CPU 1.4v
    CPU PLL 1.62v
    NB 1.53v
    FSB Termination voltage 1.4v
    SB voltage 1.05
    SB 1.5v 1.5v
    Loadline Calibration disabled
  6. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Thanks for the help everyone :) <-does not mean stability...

    I'll be testing 500x8 in a while as SneekyPeet suggested; I got that stable with my e8500, but then again it is a dual core.

    I'm still skeptical about increasing voltages Cold Storm, no change in stability with increased vcore and whatnot...

    Interesting voltages technicks, I may borrow some of them :)
  7. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    500x8 does not boot into windows (drats). I tried 500x6 (1.36Vcore 1.4NB) and it BSOD: IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL. I also stepped it down to 471x6-got to vista loader, but BSOD afterwards.

    Sorry if it seems obvious (I lack sleep...), but what does it mean-cpu, memory, or MB (it DID get 500x8 on dual core, so I don't think so)?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page