1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 at 20% cpu usage even in idle

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by aimbots, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After i formatted my HDD to vista extreme. and update my bios to 2001 (P5Q Deluxe), i noticed on my sidebar cpu usage, even in idle time i've got 20-30% cpu usage..is it because of the vista extreme os or there's something wrong with my cpu/cooler?
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,619 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Have you checked out Task manager to see what is using utilizing your CPU? On a fresh install I'm not all too suprised as it's gotta get Superfetch going, it's monitorring your usage, though my quad generally stays around 0-3% idle on the cores after a few minutes of initialization after startup. Vista has a lot going on after initial startup. Any more descriptions of this issue you could provide by chance?

    Have you used any other programs (core temp, real temp, everest) to monitor CPU loading to ensure the sidebar gadget isn't reading incorreclty?
  3. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes..here are my screenshots..

    Attached Files:

  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,619 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What you need to do with the Task Manger is click the CPU tab so it will show the services/processes utilizing the CPU at the top. I'm curious to see what's going on. If you have downloads, music, stuff going I could see that load happening, I don't know if it's something with Firefox or not...I use Opera which is pretty easy on cpu clocks, but I'm sure FF is too. I sit around 2-5% load on my cores with Opera w/~ 20 tabs, real temp, Everest 5.01, and EA Downloader (downloading a game). So there's definately something going on...next screen show prioritized by CPU usage in task manager.

    :toast:
  5. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    last vista that i have, I don't usually get kind of cpu usage..i only got 2-3% in idle time..im just wondering, if maybe its because of new os vista extreme, or there's something wrong with my cpu or something..

    Attached Files:

  6. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    actually i don't have downloads yet..
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,619 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I have Vista Ultimate, I haven't heard of Vista Extreme...is that some sort of tweaked or modded version?

    Also, that last screenshot is not what I wanted to see...I meant under Processes in Task Manager, click the CPU TAB so that it will list processes in order of most CPU usage to least. That should show you what is using the CPU resources you're concerned about.

    I don't think it's a CPU issue, if you were getting BSOD's and random crashes it might be, but when a CPU goes south, generally you don't get to windows in the first place at least from what I've heard...I haven't seen a CPU fail in my years of PC building fortunately.

    :toast:
  8. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry...this one I post, hope that's the one you want to see. yep its some sort of tweaked or modded version. last time i installed vista is only ultimate and i don't even get this kind of cpu usage. thanks!

    Attached Files:

  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,619 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I would say go back to an unmodded/untweaked Vista, something is buggy about that "extreme" copy you're using. Too many people mess with OS's, it works for some, but generally many will have more issues with it than not.

    :toast:
  10. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Are you OCing that chip? I mean, your temps do look kinda high in your screenshot w/realtemp in it.
  11. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Since you are using Vista I'll have to say that this is probably a "driver lack" problem.
    My brother laptop suffered from fom the same problem (lack of SD card reader or something).
    Go to Device Manager (it should be in Control Panel) and any devide that has a "warning" (little yellow sign) on its icon, right mouse click it and select Deactivate, or install the drivers for that device.
    _jM says thanks.
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,747 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,191
    Since it's an Asus board, I would think that the aacenter.exe might be the problem. It has been for me, and doing searches on how to remove it showed me others had troubles with it too.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. aimbots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks..i guess i will go back to my windows ultimate..do you know guys what keyboard to press to boot to dvd-rom without having changes in the bios?
  14. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,747 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,191
    It depends on each board, but IIRC my Asus is F8.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,382 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    just an idea i tried windows 7 an i had the same problem after a while except it idled at 50% at the top on one of the tabs is there a show kernal option? coz on me it was the kernal that was stuck at 50% which i think is the actual os if it is that thismay help if not sorry for the wasted post:D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page