1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 Fails OCCT @ stock clocks

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TRIPTEX_CAN, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I built a system for a friend last winter and it's crapping out already. I've ran OCCT and Orthos on the system and it fails within seconds @ stock frequencies and 100% auto voltages. Temps look OK. up to 60c (coretemp) with Orthos full load on CPU0 and CPU1.

    Running Orthos with affinity set to CPU0 and CPU1 the system is perfectly stable. CPU2 and CPU3 fail every time.

    Might try either underclocking the CPU or upping the vcore more. I already set the vcore to 1.3v and it didnt really appear to do anything.

    Has anyone see this before?

    Do you think it's time for an Intel RMA?

    :toast:


    Specs:

    Q9550 (Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 Red Scorpion)
    P5Q Deluxe
    4GB Mushkin Accent PC6400
    4870x2
    TX750w
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Was it ever clocked?
    skylamer and TRIPTEX_CAN say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    What temps is it reaching when running OCCT? 60°C seems a little high for just two cores being under load.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    By me yes.

    Originally I had set the CPU to 1.3v, 3.2Ghz, 400x8. 1:1.
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    What is the error at the top of OCCT. If its a core error it will say, but Im leaning on the fact it may be ram related.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  6. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    CPU Margin Enhancement :try switching from compatible mode to performance mode
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Will have screens in a sec

    BIOS I'm assuming. I'll have a look.
  8. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.

    yep in the bios
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I was thinking that also, but why would it crash on cores 3 and 4, but not 1 and 2? If it was RAM I would think it would crash on all 4.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Cus ram is funny like that:D IDK, but I do find ram crashes OCCT alot sooner in my runs than the cores do. Thats why I asked if OCCT shows a "error on core 3" type of failure.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  11. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    It says "Error on core 3"..

    Before I moved the vcore up from stock it crashed on core 1.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    If everything is set stock (cleared CMOS) and just reset the ram the CPU should function fine. Now the tough issue to solve is, is it the board/socket. or is it the CPU.

    Got another CPU handy to slam in for some testing?

    Also what is the stock Vcore for that CPU on your board?
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  13. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Coretemp and OCCT are reporting different temps.

    -sneekypeet. the stock vcore was 1.16v load.

    no other CPU to test with and no thermal paste in the office to reapply that either. Office support workstation = fail.

    WOW
    [​IMG]
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Put the CPU vcore to like 1.25 and see if it corrects it plz. Those should be able to run at 1.15 but for giggles see what happens?
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  15. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    1.3 is too high for 3.2. That chip was never a gem to start with. If it's failing stock clocks at 1.25/1.3 I'd RMA it.

    If you've got a spare chip you might also try that one to rule out any mobo issues.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I think the board is incorrectly reading the temps. Same thing with the test i just ran. the log shows the CPU temp hitting 95c but coretemp and the OCCT real time monitor never broke 63c.

    im going to put the vcore back to 1.25v.. reset cmos, re-seat RAM, and see what happens.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    use Realtemp too plz! Also u can get into the OCCT options and set the temp to 100*C to rule out temperature shutdowns.
    95Viper says thanks.
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Re- seat the CPU, replace TIM, and check the fan(s) on the cpu cooler. You beat me to the re-seating the memory modules.
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Last minute thought....is the ASUS on either the latest bios, or at least one known to support Quads better?
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  20. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    i would clear cmos and let it run on auto/optimised defaults and see what that throws up.

    no offence but maybe somebody has changed a bios setting (p45is a very tempermental chipset) and thats the issue?
  21. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    When the system was setup last year I flashed the board to the latest and best BIOS for the 45nm quads. should still be functional.

    On complete stock settings system will crash.. tried this morning.


    OK... reset CMOS, changed vcore to 1.25, re-seated the RAM, changed CPU Margin Enhancement to "performance", and changed the OCCT max temp to 120c from 80c. OCCT ran for 15min with no error.

    Temps aren't he best but that's easier to fix than a faulty core.
    [​IMG]
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Now just back down the core voltage until it fails.

    You could try to RMA it, but I dont know what they will say other than up the voltage;)

    I think you may have gotten an inefficient chip.

    WOW do you have load line calibration on or something? OCCT is reading 1.31Vcore with 1.25v set in bios?
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  23. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I put it to 1.25v but It was only a test. I had it @ 1.3v before.. I'll back it down as far as it goes to see what happens.

    LLC is disabled. I'll enable it to fix that.
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2009
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Last post. System is stable and running stock clocks at 1.16v. Thanks everyone.

    :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page