1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 on P5B deluxe

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by xev11, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    Will a new Q9550 run fine on an old P5B deluxe. Would a bios update be enough to give my aging system a new heart?

    I currently have a intel e6400 (conroe)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2009
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
  3. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    alright looks like im good. thanks
     
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Not a problem!
     
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,308 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    I ran a Q9400 oc to 3.2ghz with 1.275vcore. It did fine only this that if you try and run more than 2 dimms, you will have to up the nb volts if you want to run them 800mhz+.
     
  6. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    what temps were you getting? i am getting the q9400 instead of a 9550 for now.
    how did you oc, fsb to 400? no famous p5b fsb hole?
    and i only have 2 dimms now (dominators) so ill stick with their stock voltage.
     
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,308 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Using Real Temp 2.9, I was getting about mid 50s with a Zalman CNPS9500. I had to use 1.3v because of the voltage drop that happened under load.

    Yes, I just ran 400x8 and no problems with performance. It was great.

    2 dimms will be fine. I was trying to run 4x 1gb XMS2 800mhz tCL5. With the quad in there it would take a lot of volts to make it work. You would need to put a fan on the heat sink to keep it cool. I didn't have this problem with the E6420.
     
    xev11 says thanks.
  8. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,777 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I ran one on a Asus P5Q-EM for a short time. I think they are pretty close to the same family. I might be mistaken on that. But if they are it worked all right for me after a BIOS flash.


    Sorry for the wrong info I just looked it up and I was wrong about that. But When I looked up the Motherboard your talking about it says that it does support new 45NM tech so I think your good to go. Of course still probably with a BIOS update. Good luck
     
  9. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    I'm pretty sure that it will work with a bios update. But thanks for the research
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page