1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Qimonda Ready with GDDR5 Memory Chips

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, May 12, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Qimonda first began sampling 512Mb GDDR5 memory chips in November 2007 and now, six months after, the memory manufacturer claims to have the parts ready to roll. “Qimonda was the first to announce samples of GDDR5 back in November 2007. We have proven the technology and we can deliver in volume production to the market today,” said Glen Haley, communications director of Qimonda in North America, in an interview with X-bit labs web-site. Currently Qimonda has GDDR5 parts that will run at 3.60GHz, 4.0GHz and 4.50GHz clock-speeds and use PG-TFBGA-170 packages. They will boast the maximum available data transfer rate up to 20GB/s, as compared to 16GB/s for the previous GDDR4 generation. GDDR5 chips are also projected to play a substantial role in the next round of war between leading graphics manufacturers. Reports claim that the latest AMD/ATI 4-series Radeon video cards will make use of GDDR5. Hynix Semiconductor and Samsung Electronics are also expected to make available their own GDDR5 memory chips soon.

    [​IMG]

    Source: X-bit labs
     
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    More fuel for the big fire ahead of us ...

    Great!!!!
     
  3. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Lets hope quimonda dont decide to apply excessive amounts of voltage thats uneeded like they usually do...
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    4.5Ghz ram sounds nice. :D
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    So that means you only need one chip for 512mb of GDDR5? Thats pretty good..
     
  6. Millenia

    Millenia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Turenki, Finland
    Awesome, if these get combined with a 512-bit memory bus we can expect some crazy bandwidth
     
  7. X-TeNDeR

    X-TeNDeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sharpening The Underdog's Teeth
    Great. AMD-ATI is once again looking to integrate the very latest tech in their products. with a more efficient core, these chips could spit major FPS :toast:

    Damn, those numbers are sick.. me wants 45nm DDR3 phenom + Radeon 4870, pleeeease ?
     
  8. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    4.5 GHz Ram? Somebody inform me about this, but your CPU wouldn't start being a bottleneck at those speeds, would it? :confused:
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,855 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,715
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Now all we need is a GPU that can make use of all that bandwidth.

    That's graphics DRAM. So all that bandwidth exists between the GPU and these banks. CPU won't bottleneck. Only bottleneck would be storage, on how quickly your hard-drive(s) can send out data that the GPU could write onto these banks....what goes on when your game is loading a level or something.
     
  10. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Aye, shoulda said "GPU." Sure the GPU won't be a serious bottleneck, though? What's the bus like on a graphics card, anyway?
     
  11. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    amazing :) cant wait specialy to try to clock it to 5-6ghz on water :D
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    4.5GHz ram on a 64 bit bus would be nice ;)

    This could be a good thing, arent ATI's latest cards going back to 256 bit? Lower bit bus + shiteloads faster ram = faster in the end.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no the 4 series is supposed to be 512bit
     
  14. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    4xxx + 512 bit = OH YES PLEASE

    What are Nvidia's plans to rival this?
    Definitely a threat :D
     
  15. Link108

    Link108

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Why do we exist, when do we die, the question is always why?
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2008
  16. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    :respect: this will maybe save my job .... :)
     
  17. Millenia

    Millenia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Turenki, Finland
    *cue ominous music*
     
  18. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,855 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,715
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    You work for AMD?
     
  19. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    no, for Qimonda ... :eek:
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    you should get me some samples of high end DDR2 :roll:
     
  21. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    :) no way.
    we have only wafers in the fab (cleanroom), not the DIMMs.
     
  22. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    wafers [​IMG] ... mmmmm .... are they cream filled[​IMG]?
     
    antzen says thanks.
  23. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    :slap:
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    damn o well it was worth a shot
     
  25. Drac

    Drac

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    130 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I want the ddr5 not the gddr5 lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page