1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

QNAP TS-470

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by crmaris, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    933 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    The TS-470 and TS-470 Pro are using the same motherboard, have a look here for the TS-470 Pro board (silk screen reads TS-670 Pro) http://www.techbang.com/posts/15673-qnap-ts-470-pro-review-core-i3-version-super-nas
    In fact, the TS-470 motherboard is exactly the same TS-670 Pro board as you can see from the silk screen on this picture http://imagescdn.tweaktown.com/content/5/8/5873_08_qnap_ts_470_4_bay_smb_nas_review_full.jpg
    QNAP had an earlier revision without eSATA though, but this was only shipped to Beta testers.
    This guy upgraded his TS-670 Pro with a Core i7-3770T http://www.meintechblog.de/2013/10/pimp-my-qnap-ts-x70-i7-3770t-und-16gb-ram/
    You might also want to check out this thread on the QNAP forums from about here http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=72757&sid=3a430593596bde7651a8ac8462acc780&start=150
     
    jalyst says thanks.
  2. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks!

    I'm most interested in the 870 (& the rack-mount equivalents), roomier than 470 hence more room to better manage thermal dissipation, + much more room for storage expansion longer-term.
    Seems like there's all sorts of "hackery" going on in the QNAP community forum*, thought it wouldn't be allowed, but it's a non-official/community forum so I guess QNAP can distance itself.

    *never heard of techbang & meintech, they seem like generic tech sites like tweaktown & not QNAP/NAS-centric
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  3. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    933 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    There was a thread going for quite some time on how to put Synology's software on a QNAP NAS, although it only worked on some x86 based models.
    And yes, there are plenty threads on how to upgrade your hardware, although not all models are upgradeable of course.
    It seems like they've done a better job with the BIOS on the x70-series than say the x59-series, as it was far more limited in terms of what type of CPU's you could stick into the board.
    Note that the x70 models ship with a single SO-DIMM, so there's space to add more RAM, albeit not very easily due to the poor hardware design. I don't understand why they simply wouldn't put the memory slots on the reverse side of the board which would enable easy access by just taking the top of the case off.
     
    jalyst says thanks.
  4. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've read it's better in many respects, but this isn't a outright "fact", right, I mean it sounds like QNAP's OS has been improving significantly lately!?

    Thanks buddy, I'll definitely be souring the QNAP community forums soon...

    One thing I'm still not clear on, is how the entire QNAP range works...
    Is TS-x70 Pro literally the very greatest/latest hw they have, or is there some units in their "enterprise" range that use even more bleeding edge hw?

    I guess this is one of the main areas where you start to see differentiation with their true "enterprise class" devices?
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Confirmed. 3570K works without issue in the TS 470 Pro, seeing as the 470 uses the 670 Pro motherboard I don't foresee any issues for those users either.
     
  6. chodaboy19

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    87 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just upgraded my TS-870 with an i5 3470S and 16GB 1.35v DDR3 and it works without issues. It is detected as a TS-870 Pro after the upgrades.
     
  7. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I was going to get it, but I think I'm more interested in it's RU form-factor siblings, they're way more flexible in terms of expandability/upgrade-ability.
    I don't care too much about HTPC/PVR abilities, I already have a dedicated HEPC/HTPC...
    Of course, it's RU siblings are generally more pricey, so I'll have to find a great bargain/deal, or buy a 2nd-hand/refurbished unit.
    See comparo of the most interesting units (to me) here....
    http://www.qnap.com/en/compare.php?lang=en&sn=822&cp=1&pro=3425,3427,15960,3423,19631,19628
     
  8. Tolek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    jalyst says thanks.
  9. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  10. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Weird, I can't read that thread you linked to!!!
     
  11. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Stupid forum wants me to sign-up before I can read anything, how lame, it's made even more tricky by the fact that I can't read polish.
     
  12. Tolek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think, should be the option to reg in English - the the easiest way is use google+ acc to log in - I did that in past.
    But anyway if you have specific questions - shot.
     
  13. jalyst

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    73 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks, but no specific Qns right now, maybe later I'll spend a bit longer to work out how to get into that forum...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page