1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

qnix 2560x1440 IPS 27. display problem

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by mrsemi, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    1st, title's wrong, it's an xstar.

    So I have an asus 7950 v1 discontinued model
    ASUS HD7950-DC2T-3GD5 Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit G...


    I bought one of these
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/321112427553?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

    I realized after there's less expensive options out there but figured what the hey, I'm wanting something new.

    I have the mini display port adapters that came with the 7950. I also bought some of these.

    SAPPHIRE Model 100925 - Newegg.com

    Now I see the problem maybe. Apparently the card itself can't spit out enough power through the dvi? Card isn't dvi-d / dual link capable?

    Any idea how to get it to work. What to buy? Would this work?

    VisionTek 900640 Mini DisplayPort to Dual Link DVI...
    or do I have to spend money on

    StarTech MDP2DVID Mini DisplayPort to DVI Dual-Lin...
    or this
    Accell B087B-003J Mini DisplayPort to DVI Dual-Lin...

    *edit*
    I just noticed my 7950 card says dual link dvi is supported so wth?

    When I attempt to plug it into the card through an adapter it doesn't do anything or sometimes it'll flash through rgb screens and gray to black screens like it's attempting to test it. Most times it does nothing.

    The really weird thing is if I unplug the power, for a split second the image from the computer shows on the new monitor, only till all the power is drained, or plug it in after the power light turns off all the way. Video.
    http://youtu.be/xEm5CHBucPA


    I tried another brick, no different.
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  2. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,017 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Are you using a Dual link cable?
    mrsemi says thanks.
  3. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Yes.
    Added symptom to youtube video. Looks beautiful for less than a second.
    http://youtu.be/xEm5CHBucPA
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,017 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Location:
    Central Israel
    If you can,test it on another system just to make sure it isent some weird driver issue,if its the same than return the monitor.
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,660 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    Chicago
    I just skimmed this but why are you screwing around with a MDP adapter? This should work just fine on the DVI port on your 7950 with the cable that came with the display...just like my QNIX does on my 7950. Your card def has DVI-D.

    The only other thing I can think of offhand is that you need to screw the cable in completely tight on both top and bottom "screws" using a screwdriver. I had trouble getting a reliable signal from PC before I did this. The display flashes red then green when powered but has no input.
    mrsemi says thanks.
  6. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Was screwing around with it because I found another article someone had on the web stating the dvi port didn't have enough juice to push that resolution. As you'd mentioned, shouldn't be the case with mine, I figured it out later.

    Used a screwdriver on the monitor not the video card, will see if it helps.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,671 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    DVI-D is still the highest bandwidth connection available for monitors.
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,660 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes I had to screw mine in tight on the monitor side. Was a little wierd; worked fine for the first week with only the bottom one screwed in with my fingers (as that's all I could manage). Then one day nothing. Hooked to my server box and confirmed still working and then decided I had better attach it totally tight when I put it back on main rig and all's been well since.

    Yes DVI-D is needed to provide enough bandwidth to push that many pixels. But as already stated you are good on that front. Hell it worked fine on my servers HD 5450.
  9. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Don't know if you read the other post already but that did fix it. Thanks so much, can't wait to enjoy this sucker when I get off work.
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,660 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    Chicago
    Aww yeah...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page