1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quake 1...in your browser!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Wrigleyvillain, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
  2. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
  3. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Nice, I've never actually played Quake before...
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    It broke when I tried connecting to a multiplayer server :(

    (yes, there is still a very small Quake 1 multiplayer community)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. i789 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    point roberts, wa
  6. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    I wonder if I can get it to run on my Ipod touch.......
     
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Meh, I have an old HP laptop that I converted into a DOS machine. Quake 1 just so happens to be one of the games installed on it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page