1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quake Wars Public Beta 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by HellasVagabond, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Thats it boys, Quake Wars has reached beta 2 status ( Quite rare for a game since usually most bugs are fixed in the normal beta 1 phase ) and they will be releasing 25.000 keys for it.
    Read bellow for details and Enjoy :)


    MORE INFO
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  3. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Do you have to have a paid fileplanet membership to download/get key?

    I'd love to help test these beta's, but all i've seen you have to subscribe to fileplanet :( and I thought beta's were free.....
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    This one is free...25000 keys atm, so get it whiles its hot! Only thing in fileplanet is that you have to make a free account with them.
     
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Cool I got one (fileplanet membership - free), gonna see if I can get my key while I'm at work...should make for a fun evening....
     
  6. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    where do I request the key?? Do I have to regester on the quake page? Or do I get it through fileplanet?

    EDIT: found it, but I'm getting a database error after enternign my name and email. something about a suspicous cookie....messing with it now...
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2007
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  8. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    getting database errors...could post a screenie if anyone wants....downloading firefox to see if that will work...
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    seems like people have issues with ie7 and fileplanet...stupid MS and there cancer of a security.
     
  10. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    firefox doesnt work either:
    [​IMG]

    guess I'll try when I get home :(
     
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    perhaps your cookie security settings are a bit high?
     
  12. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    cookies set to enable...wonder if its checking my hardware and compairing it to what I enter in the survey. I'm at work and my PC is a POS..hope some keys are still around at 6pm tonight...
     
  13. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I had to use firefox to get it last time
     
  14. bassmasta Guest

    update to the new ie. it's the same as the vista one, except on xp, and it worked fine
     
  15. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I have latest IE and patches, tried latest firefox as well (havent rebooted tho)...will try again.

    I can tell ya that its the FIRST thing I'm doing when I get home...

    EDIT: Suppose it could be the hardware firewall at work as well....hope there are keys left when I get home...
     
  16. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    beta2 is just fantastic, a big improvement from beta1
     
  17. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    it keeps telling me my system doesnt meet the requirements. look at my specs im pretty sure i can run it. i even tried just selecting all high end stuff like core 2 duo 8800 >2 gigs of ram and t1 internet yet it gives me the same error
     
  18. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    1Gig i think is your problem OR Free disk space.
     
  19. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    182 gigs isnt enough free space? might be my internet. i have dsl :( that or my ram. has anyone recieved a key with 1 gig of ram?
     
  20. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    I had the same problem because they have all the 8800s' messed up on the amount of memory ,,128/256/512 ? wth :slap: so i picked other nvidia like a dummy:banghead:
    gave me the same stuff as you! You pick wrong once your screwed!! I was in firefox first and said screw it i'll try IE.. No problems at all i'm in line to download now with a key!!!:rockout:
    You could also try cleaning up the cache in firefox i was to lazy :toast:
     
    shoe16 says thanks.
  21. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    clean up cache or use a proxy ;)
     
  22. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    I thought I said that lol :toast:
     
  23. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thank you that worked

    does it automaticly start downloading because i am going to work in 10 minutes and i have to wait 30 for the download
     
  24. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    It should i think I've got 7 mins left to wait but im gonna kill my kapersky and pg2 in case
    :confused: :toast:
     
  25. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    It takes off by itself
    :D
    hell it's only 768 Mb cool!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page