1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

qubit's Sandy upgrade

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by qubit, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Sandybridge K series processors overclock well on pretty much any sandybridge board with OC functions, you dont have to buy a top of the range board. I went for an Asus because to me the UEFI bios looks nicer and AI Suite lets me overclock from within the operating system easily at the push of a button.

    Also worth mentioning is that i dont really use an overclock on this machine anymore as it dosent give any perfromance increase in games as those are already maxxed out, and even in encoding video or editing I dont see a difference in real terms as the 2600k is already stupidly fast on stock ;)

    *EDIT buy a cheaper board and get yourself a 64 or 120gb SSD to make the most of the 2700k ;)
     
  2. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yes, I've been meaning to update you guys...

    Here's what I got on Saturday from www.novatech.com:

    Intel i7-2700K with free Battlefield 3 £265
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 mobo £160
    [​IMG]

    More mobo pics:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    2x4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 RAM £40 Tell me, does it look like they're sitting in an Asus mobo? ;)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And now for the joker of the pack: a Samsung S222AB 22x DVD+/-RW SATA Black - OEM for £14. Turns out the SATA drive I have works, but the tray tends to stick when ejected most of the time and for such a small sum, it wasn't worth the hassle of trying to fix it, lol.

    So, the whole build cost me £465 + the DVD drive. Now I just have to migrate my PC over to it. Here's the strategy I'm gonna use:

    My current PC has two 2TB Greens in RAID 1 holding all my precious data and there's a further backup drive in a low-end server PC. I'm going to update that backup drive and then make a further copy on another drive connected to that PC. The system drive is a 640GB Caviar Black.

    I'm going to use SYSPREP to run my current install on the new hardware. What! :eek: you all say, aghast - you must install Windows clean!!! Well heck, I've never used Windows 7 SYSPREP before and there's no harm in trying and seeing what I end up with. Endless blues screens and glitches, qubit :laugh:

    The RAIDed drives likely won't work without reformatting and rebuilding on the new mobo (haven't checked) so after checking that the system boots properly and is stable, I'm gonna connect the drives up and see if I need to rebuild the array.

    Of course, I'll be installing all the latest drivers for all the new hardware on the Asus mobo.

    I'll be upgrading the cooler at a later date.

    Now I just need to stick it all together. :p
     
    H82LUZ73, IlluminAce and LifeOnMars say thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,678 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Wow those look so pretty! I actually got the motherboard I mentioned to you on like a couple of pages back.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Drool...Damn I miss my sandy rig. Early next year I'll be upgrading again. But then I'll be waiting to buy a new graphics card from either one of the camps depending on who puts out a killer card.

    It all looks great Q, can't wait to see what that rig will do to your fps and gaming experience. Good god man, when I get new parts I skip food altogether I get that excited and I'm a 32 yr old man boy :)
     
    qubit says thanks.
  5. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    841 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Are you going from vista to 7? or XP to 7? or just a board swap?

    I ask cause I did a vista to 7 on my old asus G53 and it went flawlessly, no reformatting needed...
    I also switched the board out twice, going from P67/recall/new P67/then Z68, once again with no issues.
     
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    The system will be the same, except for those components and I already explained that I'm gonna attempt to fit my current install on it using SYSPREP. Therefore, my 64-bit Win7 is going on it. :)

    Thanks for the info. It looks like modern Windows can withstand core hardware changes much better than XP, doesn't it?
     
  7. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    841 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Yeah, it can! the intel on board raid even went from my core 2 duo P45 to the P67 etc etc

    And I never sysprep'd it at all... it "just worked"
     
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Need......more.......updates........squints
     
  9. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Well old chap how is the beast ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
    qubit says thanks.
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Still sitting seductively in it's boxes. :laugh: Because of work and just generally, I've not had a chance to put it together. Hopefully this weekend I'll be able to do this.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  11. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Qubit you are a stronger man than I, temptation has always got me into trouble though :)
     
    qubit says thanks.
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Hey, quickie update everyone.

    I'm gonna put the basic system together on an open frame first to make sure that it works ok. I then realized that the only two decent PSU's I have are sitting in my main PC (the one to be upgraded) and my server PC and I don't want to disable either one. I've got two others, but they're a touch flakey, therefore, I rushed out to Novatech and bought myself a Corsair CX 500W V2 ATX2.2 80 PLUS for £48 and as an impulse buy, a handy Thermaltake Doctor Power 2 - PSU Power Tester for £24.

    More updates on the way.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  13. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    I found a good and updated review on some coolers mentioned in this topic you might want to take a look: Here

    They take good pics on how the cooler fits on the motherboard, including the so contested RAM slot area.

    Also they take a 2600k over 4.7GHz with 1.40v for testing the temps, and that might be close to your target with that sweet 2700k :b
     
    qubit says thanks.
  14. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,364 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    You better test it out soon. I don't know what the return policy is from the place where you bought your setup, but I'd feel safer knowing that something works vs. not working then being shit out of luck if its past the 30 day warranty or whatever it is ;)
     
    qubit says thanks.
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Thanks for that, I'll check these out.

    Thanks buddy, but don't worry, these are brand new and have a full warranty, plus the shop I bought them from, Novatech, has great customer service (famous last words). I still haven't got round to it and a big part of it is because I have to write news stories for you 'orrible lot, lol. :D
     
    happita says thanks.
  16. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,364 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Even news editors have to take vacations, no? :laugh: I just speak from my own experience because I am a procrastinator and usually wait until the last minute to get something done. But when it comes to getting a new system up for myself, I JUMP at the first opportunity to get it set up and running. It's computer pr0n for me :roll:
     
  17. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,038 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Wait so your building it on an "open frame" just to make sure it works properly? So are you keeping your current rig or are you going to have 2 rigs and the server? I would have commandeered a PSU from one of the other rigs to test, saves buying one unless your planning to have 2 rigs then it makes sense because you would need a new psu anyway. Something must be flying above my head :confused:.

    Hmmmn most items here are 2 weeks return policy but i dont really know the returns policy for Novatech, if you open anything they they might not refund or replace but thats what an RMA is for anyway.

    How long have you had these parts lying around for? I instantly install new parts.
     
    qubit says thanks.
  18. dhdude

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Gonna be a good upgrade man! Get it done! :slap: I made the same upgrade to the same CPU and mobo at the weekend with an H80 & Vertex 3 and am loving it! :toast:
     
    qubit says thanks.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Whoa - lots of questions! :toast: Here we go:

    I've got my main rig, you know the expensive, powerful gaming one with the E8500 in it (see specs) that I use for internet and email for about 99.5% of the time. :laugh: It's getting a bit long in the tooth now, so I bought the 2700K and supporting components, as shown in previous posts - so that I'll have a massively more powerful system continuing to do the same light tasks that a basic Citrix terminal could accomplish. :eek:

    I also have a server PC, running on an ancient socket 939 system A3800 X2, doing a fine job. Both PCs have quality PSUs in good order. I've got two other "quality" older Antec PSUs that are a touch flaky, which I'd rather not plug into £460-worth of new gear. Before I go putting the new PC into my case, I want to test it on the open mATX frame cribbed from a case long ago by a friend and given to me. I intend fiddling around and running it like that for a little while, to get confidence that the hardware works ok, compare it to my old system and generally nerd out over it. :cool:

    I also have another very solid reason to have bought that PSU: my old S939 is going to my mum, who only uses the internet, so it will run fine for her, despite its age. Also, my E8500 is going to be repurposed as my server. That means the loss of a 100% working PSU to my mum, hence this purchase is necessary.

    It doesn't matter if a little time passes, because I don't want different components. If they fail, I'll just get them replaced under warranty. With a bit of luck, I'll get to build it this weekend, but then of course there's the Christmas shopping to get in the way...
     
  20. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Personally, id recommend a closed liquid cooler over air, more room for ram, quieter and better efficiency for around the same price, ie -i got my antec for 89$ aus and it allowed me to oc my i5 to 5 ghz the other day.Its only a single radiator with two fans on it.works great too.

    ps, good choice of mobo q, hope it works gr8 for you!! bet it will my friend.:toast::);)
     
  21. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    lookin good ,would be nice if you updated the OP with your list of purchases :)
     
    More than 25k PPD
  22. joyman

    joyman

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    84 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Hey qubit, I really enjoy reading your articles, so wanna be helpful too. For cooler I would recommend Thermalright Macho - silent and cheap, but powerful. If you got spare wallet filling go for the Archon - dead silent, but really capable - want more power grab 1 extra vent. Requires large cases though. Both get along with tall memories like yours.
    Check this out and keep up the good work. :)
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/coolers/display/thermalright-hr-02-macho.html
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/coolers/display/thermalright-archon.html
     
  23. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Dont know how I missed this my old chap....and now I see its not built....shame of a busy schedule.

    Same kit of corsair as myself....alas I choose bulldozer.
    Fine chip for my needs right now all the same. Hope to see this built soon.
    I would advise on cooler and PSU but I'm green eyed enough just now and and all I would advise is stuff I want. :p
     
    qubit says thanks.
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Sandy lives!

    Finally! After sitting around in their boxes for over three weeks, I've had a chance to put the bits together on the open test rack and power her up for the first time - and she works perfectly. :toast:

    At the moment, all I've got is the mobo, CPU (with stock cooler) RAM (both sticks) keyboard and mouse connected together just to test it works. The CPU is at 37C/98F and the mobo at 33C/91F, which looks fine.

    I've checked the EFI BIOS and seen that it's at the initial 0301 version. I've downloaded the updated 0401 version and before I do anything else, I'll flash it. Which will be the point at which everything dies. No, don't say that...

    Boy, it's nice to get this thing off the ground finally.
     
    Sinzia, LifeOnMars and JustaTinkerer say thanks.
  25. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Fantastic, glad you got the time to build it up make sure its all working etc, I did get over my bout of jealousy, enough to recommend a cooler, but I just can't, every time I poke about looking I keep coming back to the H80/H100 from corsair, even then I'm not sure about all in one water....I learnt something new about myself today I'm an elitist waterboy...just stick in a custom water setup :)

    Hmm, your system brings out the bad in me :)
     
    qubit says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page