1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about ATI Radeon HD 5570

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JoshuaMitchell, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it possible to flash the BIOS of my video card?
    So yeah does it increase my preformance of my card, or will it decrease my preformance.

    Btw iam new so i don't know if it possible.
    Friendly Kinds.

    BTW my IO is,
    Win 7 x64
    4GB DDR2
    ASRock G31M-S @ Intel Celeron E33 2,5GHz Duo
    ATI Radeon HD 5570 1GB DDR5 Sapphire
     
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,151 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,430
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah, you can flash it
    but if you not sure just overclock it coz bad flashing could brick your card

    and welcome to TPU
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    Just overclock it. Flashing GPU's rarely provide anything tangible, and we have lots of people coming here asking for help to save a bricked card (which might be impossible). Not worth it if you just want more performance.
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,216 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Flashing your card alone will not increase performance unless the new bios had an increased memory bus or core clock applied. But the increase in performance will be neglible under normal cirtcumstances and virtually a waste of time on a 5570 which isnt designed to have any sort of gaming performance outside of mediocre and poor.
     
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,151 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,430
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    the safest way is just OC it, if you need more power, but OC would give you more heat and its important to have good airflow in your case
    i guess thats pretty safe
     
  6. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okaay thanks for the replays.
    do you have any setup for me for this card to overclock?
    i know it up for myself to explore but i dont wanted to stress my card ^^ and btw ofcourse i have a fan for my videocard but i dont have a fan for my case because it stopped yesterday :( normal temperature of my card is 32 - 41°C. friendly kinds.

    EDIT:

    @ CCC to overclock my videocard the standard value of GPUclock is 650MHz and the standard value of memory clock is 1GHz the max value of GPUclock is 750MHz, and the max value of memory clock is 1050.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,216 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950

    So, if you're confident that those settings are safe and stable, you need to save your original bios, then use a bios editor to change the clock speed to 750/1050Mhz, save it. Then flash the bios.

    But you are talking about only 100Mhz and 50Mhz above base, a tiny overclock on an already slow card. Unless you're doing this for fun the performance benefit on today's games will be virtually zero.
     
  8. JoshuaMitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know this is a slow video card but i don't have any money to spend a new video card and after all i need to buy a whole new computer because my Motherboard is a old thing ( still running DDR2 so and ym powersupply is only 400W+ xD PLUS my CPU is trash E33 Celeron 2,5GHz Duo ) i was thinking about a i5 ( the i7 is 1,4 sec faster, iam not sure )
    So ill leave it stock.

    Much thanks for the replays :D
    Glad you all could help me!

    Friendly kinds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page