1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about Bf3

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Omnisome, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Do I need to use Windows 7 x64 to play it or will x86 do the trick?
     
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    You can use Vista also if you want. No, 64 bit is not a must.
     
  3. Omnisome

    Omnisome New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Hell no I'm not going to use Vista. :D So x86 7 will work fine?
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,340 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,019
    The OS isnt a big factor, Vista/win7 x86 or x64 is compatible.

    Your issue is your hardware, do you meet the requirements? Video card, processor, ram, resolution - without telling us this we don't know if BF3 will run well.
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Vista works just fine, TBH Win 7 is just improved Vista.
     
  6. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    As far as most games are concerned, Vista and 7 are identical.

    Are you going to use the AOC monitor in your specs? What type of video card are you intending to use? I ask these questions because video RAM may consume a lot of your CPU RAM with BF3 and you are probably better using Win 7 64 and a minimum of 4GB of RAM.
     
  7. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    126 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    Keep in mind that at this point there are a number of games that are beginning to push beyond the traditional 2gb RAM limit per process for 32-bit apps. There are only two solutions to this problem:

    1. Make a 64-bit app/game. I think we will start to see these soon. a 64-bit process will be able to use basically as much ram as it wants.

    2. Make the 32-bit app/game Large Address Aware. This circumvents the traditional 2gb limit per process for 32-bit processes and allows you to use up to 4GB per process under an x64 OS or 3GB per process under an x86 OS.

    So with an x64 OS, you're good to go for 64-bit apps and can use up to 4GB per process when running 32-bit LAA enabled apps/games.

    With an x86 OS you are out of luck for 64-bit apps and would be limited to 3GB per process when running 32-bit LAA enabled apps/games.
     
    Mussels says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page