1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about RBE: HD6950 1gb Bios

Discussion in 'RBE' started by ChristTheGreat, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    913 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Hi guys!

    I'm the owner of a Powercolor HD6950 1gb:

    [​IMG]

    and I am about to try to unlock the HD6970 shaders with RBE. I did a backup of my bios with GPU-Z, then load it into RBE and I got this:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    As you can see, on the clocks settings, the Full 3D clocks, has a --- to the voltage.. is that normal?

    Also, what is that Fix sping up bug?


    So if I only change the Radeon HD6970 shader, and flash back that bios, it should be okay? I'll make a boot cd to flash back the card if there is a problem and I can't flash it again, or I have a nVidia 6800GT in spair to boot up.

    Thanks if you can help me :)

    Christ
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    913 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Anyone? I think it's strange to have no votage set to the 3D clocks (the 00).

    Thanks if anyone can explain me why :)

    If you need, I can upload the bios.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    913 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Finally tried, and can't unlock my card. I did a reflash but with higher clocks limit. I can clock max to 900mhz at 1.1v stock. Not that bad. Can clock memory to 1350mhz (100mhz increase) but just get like 50pts on 3dmark 2011 so it doesn't work to overclock like hell.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page