1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about unlocking BIOS for Sapphire 6950 2G 100312-3L.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Ray_Rogers2109, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    I'm about to purchase the Sapphire Radeon 6950 2GB 100312-3L from Amazon.com in a few days. Can I toggle the switch to position 2 to unlock the shaders before I power on the computer with it installed or should I have it in the 1/6950 position first before doing the BOIS switch? Read online and it said the 2 switch has the 6970 shaders pre-loaded, from eteknix.com.
    Can anyone verify this please? Would I also need to install DirectX 11 drivers even though I have the latest version of Catalyst already on my system? Stupid integrated 4290...:rolleyes:

    So, flip switch without turning on computer with card installed to get to 6970 shaders WITHOUT using card whatsoever in 6950 mode. Recommended and any suggestions?

    EDIT: I also read to uninstall EVERY AMD/ATi driver before flipping the BIOS switch to 6970 shader mode.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  2. dipsta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    269 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Yorkshire UK
    For the best results completely uninstall drivers, boot into safe mode use driver clean restart in safe mode, use ccleaner. Then install card boot into windows and reinstall drivers.

    As for switch to pos 2. Put it in pos to begore you reboot into windows. After installing drivers, restart and then use gpuz to read your shaders.

    That will tell you if indeed it does come with two different bioses and whether the shaders can be unlocked. Good luck. If not then switch back and reboot. If its still the same at 1408 then we can unlock using rbe if your card is unlockable, very easy process.
     
    Ray_Rogers2109 says thanks.
  3. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    I ordered it and it says shipping soon. From Amazon and Two-Day shipping.:rockout:

    EDIT: Since my monitor is a VGA CRT, which DVI port do I use for the DVI-to-VGA adaptor? Top or bottom one? Next I'm buying will be the monitor.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  4. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Doesn't matter which port you're using for a small monitor like that. Top is fine.

    BTW your system specs are confusing. Why put all the future upgrades that aren't actually installed yet? Could confuse people trying to help you.
     
    Ray_Rogers2109 says thanks.
  5. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Only because it's a pain wanting to list the generic CRT VGA monitor I have. I figure I'll buy everything eventually. Glad it's the top one since I have a long DVI-to-VGA adapter. Right now I'm re-installing many of the games I have which are too demanding for the 4290 and also with them including every single game installed I only went into the menus and set everything on maximum. Know I'll be doing it again since I used to have the monitor set at 1600x1200.
    I'll post a Piriform Speccy screenshot way later today, Pacific Standard Time. Even screenshots in the screenshot thread.:rockout:
    Honestly, I wish I had a shotgun and even sledgehammer to take to this POS CRT monitor. But I'll be donating it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page