1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question ??? Old hardware memory for XP.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hi.

    Building an older setup with a skt 462 on a board that can take up to 1 gig PC133 or DDR-PC2100.

    What is the minimal and recommended requirement for memory to roll Win XP pro sp3 ?

    I want it to roll good because i may overclock it after and use it for something.

    Internet, watching movies, youtube, download, webcam maybe.

    Thank you !
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,934
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    2 GB should be fine. Some stuff will suffer, but not much. Just don't try to do too much at once. :p
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Maximum 1 gig which means 512 megs each slots but I have many 256 megs sticks so I want to know the minimal. The cpu is a good one I have for that period.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    That'll work too, but you cant do much at the same time. 1 tab at a time.

    BTW that is also known as socket a.

    512mb will work too, but that is pushing it. Dont expect any miracles.
  5. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I know about the socket A thx. I think it was my first own socket type many years ago even if it was a soldered cpu onboard of a PC chips :p
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    See the updated response above about 512mb.

    So what do you do with all these computers, and how come you start new threads about what feels like every one of them, and often with - no offense - pretty trivial questions? I mean i'm not complaining but it just seem so strange to me.
  7. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    General computer use (browsing, office programs, maybe flash games/pre Vista games) should be perfectly acceptable on 1 gig dual channel ddr though don't expect to multitask. I wouldn't recommend going the SD RAM route if you can help it, PC133 RAM is weak, the DDR would help smooth that sytem out a great deal. Also max the 1GB 512MB is enough to comfortably run XP though not much on top without major tweaking, 1GB much easier on the system. If you wanted to go all out a 60GB SSD (if you have a SATA port) with 1GB DDR would definately give you the best experience available on such an old system.

    Main issue with systems of this era is the REALLY weak IDE 40-80GB HDD's available at the time, seriously shitty transfer rates, change that to a SATA I SSD drive and it's a whole new ball game.
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon
    Min 256 but its painful. Recommended is 512 to 2 Gb although you wont see much benefit from 1 Gb to 2
  9. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    All the computers given to me as parts donator are rebuilt and given back to society for poor family. I was hoping that this forum is not only about putting new and powerful hardwares only. So I post each project when I need help in hope that someone have some time to share to help me give back to poor families.
    Chevalr1c and Frick say thanks.
  10. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Once got given a Compaq Deskpro Pentium2 266mhz with 256MB SD RAM, I ran XP on it just because I had to have the shiny new OS, it ran ok at the desktop, anything else like opening a browser and attempting to open explorer and it was slow as shit lol, this was before cable modems/routers were common place from ISP's and 56k was the standard, I got 512kb broadband and had to install a PCI broadband modem :rockout: man that system would lock up when trying to download torrents and maxing my connection :laugh: the good ol' days :p
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Good job Frick, lets throw some 'no offense' sentences at TPUs saint. :laugh:
    Frick says thanks.
  12. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Well good for you, you krazy owl :p (nah seriously that's a good thing bro ;) )
  13. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Project is in build now I will test when I get a spare hdd.
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    It was a serious question, and I got a proper answer. My curiosity is satisfied. :)
  15. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Toronto
    1gb is not enough for titan mode of BF2142, i have personal experience with xp+OC'd barton-m socketA+x800xtpe+1gb vs 2gb ddr1-200mhz ram

    so this mobo is max 1gb? seems so low... any bios updates?
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,601 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    Youre forgetting that 512MB was classed as quite a lot of ram back in those days, 1GB on hardware that old sounds about right. Ram was pretty expensive back in those days, I doubt anyone thought they would need anything more then 512-1GB of ram compared to todays standards where most OEM machines come with at least 8GB cuz its so cheap.
  17. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,556 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    I have a old Socket A system still running here today and it has 1GB of RAM installed, i wouldnt go under that to be honest. Since SP3 came out windows XP uses just a little more ram then it used to and once you add a Firewall and a AV program its going to use a good 300MB+ of RAM just at idle. and if you only have 512MB install once you open up a browser (which can take a shit ton of RAM these days) you will start paging to the HDD. For just basic task, like what you said 1GB for sure.
  18. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    1gb will work fine in it. Hell I ran 512mb for years under xp without issues on a Skt A board.
    Jetster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ok thank you all but at moment of install...the system blew up.. cpu and motherboard! Too bad I'll know for next time.
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    Pictures! :)
    Jetster says thanks.
  21. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    It not litterally blew up but i guest just mobo blew the cpu. Both are dead I tried with an older working cpu I had. Already at the dump now. I have some other projects coming soon :)
  22. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    So nothing blew up. I got excited there. :(
  23. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I hope you didn't populate both RAm types at the same time D:
  24. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    No I did not. I'm doing computers for many years now so I know that some mistakes are deadly. ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page