1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Questions about backing up and reinstalling Windows.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by CDdude55, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    If i want to reinstall Windows and i have two HDD's can i backup my files to the HDD that doesnt have the OS on it and then reinstall Windows on the HDD that has the OS?

    Also, after its done reinstalling do i just drag the files from the second HDD to the desktop?
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You can copy application data and some applications that way, but many applications write information into the registry and/or system directories. Those applications would have to be re-installed from the original media (or installation files). The same things goes for drivers, they will have to be re-installed.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  3. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,126 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Best way to copy DATA is to log in as admin on the computer (if you're not THE admin already), and copy the entire user folder from Documents and Settings that you were using. If you are the ADMIN on the machine, create another admin account, login as that user, and then copy the admin folder. This will get favorites, email (from outlook/express), documents, desktop, Vent and Teamspeak server info, etc...
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    How about if i just do it with Steam?

    Like if i copy the Steam folder and icon and maybe if its possible i want to copy TF2 over, but i am not sure if i can just copy Steam over to do that or do i have to copy the actually game files.
  5. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,126 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Oooh...the steam stuff you're gonna have to bug someone else over... I've stayed away from Steam for JUST that reason: I have to reload my machine on a regular basis, and I want the discs IN HAND when I do it. sorry mate.
  6. Ongaku New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    799 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Oshkosh B'gosh
    you can backup TF2 using the Steam backup utility...I didn't have a problem backing up and re-installing with that.

    I have one HDD, and I have a 50GB partition made for all my files I don't want wiped (music, pictures, setups, drivers, etc.). I save all my goodies on there and when I need to reformat, I do so and reinstall everything from there...time consuming but I believe backing up entire applications doesn't work too well. My Oblivion DVD (some odd error whilst Installshield was going) was being funny so I tried to move the entire directory of the game onto my computer from my bf's computer...and got a BSOD lol. I think it's something to do with registry entries and all that when it comes to apps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page