1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Questions about H60 installation!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by manofthem, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    looks like that cooler is on crooked to me, no real reason two cores should be some 20 degrees cooler.
    erocker and freebie say thanks.
  2. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    its meant to be ok thermal paste but i might re apply some "Akasa hi-spec 450" got some lying around, and i think i will get a second fan at some point yeah. gonna have too. Plays portal 2 ok though and black ops as long as i have all my case fans on full. little bit disappointed. I'm determined to get my stable temps though... ...somehow????
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would take it off reapply thermal past and make sure that you have seated the WB on evenly and not too tight . Give this a try first then get back to us on it .
    freebie says thanks.
  4. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    I thought the same, checked about 15 times now, but its on solid and tight.
  5. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    you did connect the pump up didn't you?

    do you have a pump speed reading? 700-1400 rpm region
    freebie and trickson say thanks.
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You may have it on too tight and crooked . You may not see this now but try what I said and see this time take it slow and be careful and meticulous .

    And Yes please check this as well .

    Sounds like it is not running at all .
    freebie says thanks.
  7. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    :laugh: lol i definitely have, and believe me thats been checked a few times as well.
  8. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    speed?
    freebie says thanks.
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    If it has some kind of speed control make sure it is running at the MAX !
    freebie says thanks.
  10. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    how do i get a reading from the pump?
  11. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    BIOS for one

    everest

    aida
    freebie says thanks.
  12. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    ok just double checked it is connected, but how do i know its working for sure?

    installing everest now.
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Were is the pump hooked up to ? If it is the MB then go into the BIOS and see just how fast it is running if it is too slow ( Not the Max ) then adjust the Bios setting to make the thing run full on max !
    freebie says thanks.
  14. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    its like reading a fan speed off the header its connected to
    freebie says thanks.
  15. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    rebooting to check now. thanks guys.
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Man long boot time .
    freebie says thanks.
  17. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    shhh he's back, act casual...
    freebie says thanks.
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    ok ...:eek:
    freebie says thanks.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Agreed and temps are backing this up. Take that thing off and remount it.
    freebie says thanks.
  20. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    lol, i'm back and double checked everything as i've done it.

    Ok, pump seems to be running (i think :banghead:)

    picture of bios...

    CPU Fan is the fan on radiator, chassis fan 2 is the header the pump is connected too.


    [​IMG]

    Will reseat waterblock tomorrow night.

    Just to throw a question out there, would my temps be this bad if i had put fan wrong way round on the radiator?
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    No. I would suggest not using your computer until the cooler is properly mounted.
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No they would not be this bad . You need to do this now not later . you have to !
  23. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    pump speed 4326rpm, is that high? looks high, i think my H70 is 1440
  24. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    834 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    I've noticed that sometimes with my H50 that it can be kinda picky on how its mounted (Ive used it in a few builds)

    Remount it, and I'm positive your problem will go away.
  25. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    ok switching off for now then, my tim clean is at work, will pick it up and do this as soon as i get home from work tomorrow then. Thanks for all your help. Will update as soon as i have reseated. One last question as i'm doubting all my knowledge at the minute..

    line of thermal compound down the middle and let heatsink spread it out?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page