1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Questions GTX 570

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by kiddagoat, May 14, 2011.

  1. kiddagoat

    kiddagoat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    197 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I recently came to the conclusion I must've nuked my 6950's. I unlocked them with the 6970 BIOS and everything was fine. I had a BSoD fit about 2 months back that I posted about and later got resolved due to a bad OC and then drivers.

    Yesterday I started getting the same 0x00000116 error message again but this time it only on the desktop with 2D applications. I went through 11.0 through 11.5 drivers, I even turned back to the fail-safe BIOS. Kept happening, so I concluded after about 4 months, my stuff was hosed. Thankfully I got a replacement plan in store.

    I picked up a pair of Zotac 570 GTXs and got them installed. My real question is this...

    I have a 1250W Sparkle Gold Series PSU.... with only 20A per 12V putting 40A into each card should be enough right?? I have been running 3DMark and Unigine to try to stress it some. No issues so far but just concerned because on the box it says 38A for minimum power.
  2. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    My GTX570 @ stock clocks under full load uses 43A, OC'd 827/1655/2020 uses 46A and idles at 11A (Quick measure through gpu-z and folding@home). Not sure if that helps or not sorry
    kiddagoat says thanks.
  3. kiddagoat

    kiddagoat

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    197 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I was reading a review at jonnyguru.com about my particular supply. Apparently I have 6 12V rails that are really all coming from a single source because they are all bridged together within the PSU. The 20A I see on the box allegedly is based on the over current protection mechanisms on the PSU itself. The PSU is able to at max put out 120A allegedly but really they feel it might put out 100A.


    If anyone else has some insights, please lemme know.

    http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story&reid=212

    Link to the review.
  4. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    That power supply is good to run tri SLI, a pair of 570s will be handled with ease.

    I think you are forgetting that the amperage draw you are probably reading from GPUz is @ the GPU Vcore (~1.XXv) not at 12v.
    kiddagoat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Yeah 43A @ 12v would be 500+w, the card ain't drawing anything near that.
    kiddagoat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. phobias23

    phobias23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    307 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Havana City,Cuba
    dude i had 2gtx570 Evga Sli and my Corsair TX850 handle it well. So your PSu should work fine.... either way one gtx 570 is enough for your T240, i stopped using sli, most of the recent games dont use SLI. but having 2 is always better than one.
  7. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    81 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    austria
    i am using a bequiet 300w sfx !! with 1x14a +1x16a.
    this has no probs with i5-760 + gtx570.
    i dont do furmark or things and not overclocked.
    but for gaming its enough.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page