1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quick question about memory bank positioning.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Rado D, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Hi every one,I havent been on here around 3y..wow..anyway need bit of an advice.MY GFs little brother infected her laptop to the point where the hdd wasnt working properly..so opened the laptop cover to remove it to test.out of curiosity I was going to check out the RAM..not sure If I did it,or it was done from previous service visits(had 2),but the clips that hold the ram in slop 1 were loose and soon broke,so I placed the ram in slot 2..so Here goes the question: Any performance drop due to that? I know that if you have 1 piece of ram and any number of free slots,you always should put in to slot 1..well dont really have choice in this case..thanks :)
     
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,582 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Makes no difference.
     
    Rado D says thanks.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    No it wont drop performance. As long as it will boot back up it will be fine.
     
    Rado D says thanks.
  4. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Cheers dude..cos I just managed to fix the damn thing and reinstalled windows 7,but its getting stuck at some finalizing operation..hmm
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Let it sit for an hour. It could be the optical drive or the media. Is that a rescue disk youre using because if the files are on a separate partition they could of gotten damaged, unless if that hdd is bad or cable/connections are loose...
     
  6. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    No I used one of my genuine WIN 7 hard copy installation discs to do fresh install and then used her OEM license key..well didnt get into the desktop yet cos of that stuck up..usually dont have problems activating with OEM keys...havent been on here for 3 years,but I see one thing did not change on TPU,and thats prompt replies from bunch of helpful guys..cheers!
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Something you may want to do is get a disk tool set from the maker of the hdd and test that drive, also get memtest and check the ram. But that odd you might want to clean the odd and check that dvd for damage and clean the disk aswell.

    Final step would to get killdisk and use that tool to completely wipe the hdd.
     
    Rado D says thanks.
  8. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Thanks,first thing Im going to try is let it sit as you advised,cos I did around 4 cold resets and it gets stuck on the same place..when Im back from the shower I will try the repair tools via windows disc.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Repair tools from the disk manufacture id suggest if you can find them. Plus is there any hdd activity or dvd spinning or activity on screen
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page