1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quick Question. FX or phenom?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by de.das.dude, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    FX-4100 BE or Phenom II 970 BE?
    FX is 95W compared to the 125W of Phenom II.

    FX is cheaper too.

    decided to go with 965. close thread plz
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    970BE is faster. Your choice the FX would be more comparable to something like a 550BE.



    Personally I would do a 960T and pray to thuban gods it unlocks.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    960T aint available here.

    i fixed the 965. its cheaer than the 955. yes thats right :D
  4. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    None of the above. Is that for just upgrading your CPU? Why don't you upgrade your GPU and monitor first if that's the case?
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    If you are using the board in your sys specs the only option is a Phenom II anyway the FX series chips don't support DDR2. I also agree VGA upgrade first a higher end Phenom II is not going to yield better performance or overclocking without risking smoking the VRM.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,034 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    he has a GTS450 on it's way, so he's already working on upgrading his GPU.

    Personally, wouldn't upgrade that PhenomII you already have with anything less than a SB I5 or I7 chip. Oh and BTW, considering that 945 you currently have is about equal in performance to the Q9650 I just replaced with a 2600k, let me say this. Except for my crunching scores, I'm not seeing any real benefit from the upgrade.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I don't see anything to upgrade other than the mobo itself and monitor if you already have a GPU on the way.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    You don't need to upgrade right now, your setup is more than enough for gaming and everyday use. What I would do is save your money, put alittle more aside everytime you have a chance. Then after Q1 2012, you will have a better idea on what you want to do. By then both AMD and Intel should have newer CPU's which will drive prices down.

    If you cannot wait, then go with the FX-8120, I have it and it's great, it will set you back alittle vs. the FX-4100 but it's worth it's price/performance. This is providing your current mobo supports Bulldozer.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    no this is not for me. this is for a build.

    imma system builder. but this FX shit confused me.

    im still broke. tryin to make a little money. 30$ for making a 800$ PC. how broke? i ate 1 and half meal a day for a whole semester to save money for my GS600

    and im hurt that you guys thought i would put an FX on this POS DDR2 board.
    i have no plans for DDR3 in 2012. Twilyth's 1066 DDR2 is kicking most DDR3's ass.
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,034 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    ok, well go with the less expensive choice, but keep in mind that FX quads don't perform any better than PhenomII quads.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Then yet again the Phenom II is faster and performs better overall the FX chip will perform similar to a dual core Phenom II at the same clocks.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    gatting the phenom 965. already said that.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    /thread :) good choice.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Slightly off topic, but I had to respond. How is that DDR2 kicking any decent DDR3? I had a set of Buffallo firestix a couple of years ago that were some of the fastest DDR2 1066 sticks here on TPU (see ram tweakers thread), running at 1264 5-5-5-15 2.1v. Even those sticks were nowhere near as fast as your average 1600 CAS8 sticks. That being said, performance DDR2 can still get the job done just fine.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    ask erocker, or check chicken P's memory test thread.

    amds poopy mem bandwidth is to blame here.
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Just wanted to say that I just got an FX-4100 for €50. :cool:
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I can without a doubt smoke a set of 1066s with a set of 2200CL8. He can beat some DDR3 with DDR2 but most if not all DDR3 since the D9's starting to push out not to mention PSC.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    It doesn't take a set of 2200's. A decent set of 1600's will do it. Sorry for derailing a thread that you wanted closed.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Lol its good I just can't get into ram discussions anymore last one got me some more vacation points ;)

    Would be curious to see this good DDR2 set side by side with some 1600 cas 6 stuff. IIRC my 1800 cas 6 numbers on D9JNL/JNM's pretty much smoked it.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  20. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I would recommend a Phenom II 925. They are not BE but if you get a C3 revision you can easily get it to 3.8Ghz. 89$ cant go wrong. ive got my C2 up to 3.6 (95watt TDP).

    Hope i was helpful. Cheers
  21. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Stay with what you have. Upgrade to Ivy Bridge if you have to in 4 months. If you want to upgrade to AMD processor, I'd say wait a year.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    Yikes, 30 for 800, that is a raw deal. :shadedshu The skills you have are very marketable, so you should be able to charge a 100 for it. Don't sell yourself short, my friend.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  23. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    742 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Intel:p
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  24. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Troll. :nutkick:
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    india :shadedshu
    ppl will make u a comp for 500rs but they will make sure they take you do the fanciest shop which pay the fattest commision to buyers. most ppl dont understand that :/

    plus im a nobody, why the f will the pay me money LOL.
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
    qubit says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page