1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quick RAM Question! Need an answer ASAP

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Sproinket, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ok so if I have this motherboard - MSI 790fx-GD70

    And this RAM - 4GB DDR3 1600 AMD Edition

    Would it be recommended to use 1 kit of the RAM for 4gb total?

    Or is it better to say, use 2 kits of the RAM for 8gb total?

    Reason being, I purchased 2 kits of the RAM, 2 x 2gb totalling 8gigs total, but now wonder if it's overkill and better off performance wise to just use 2 sticks at 4gigs instead of 4 sticks at 8gigs.

    Any quick help is greatly appreciated. Keep in mind the above RAM is with a Phenom 965 BE and Toxic 5850

    If the majority say 1 kit will do perfectly, then I will need to sell the other unopened kit I think.
     
  2. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Using up all the RAM slots adds strain to your system components. The average user doesn't need more than 4GB. 32-bit apps can't address more than 2GB each, so it's not like your games are gonna be getting those 4+ extra GB to work with.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,483 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,182
    If you can run 4 sticks (8gb) at 1600mhz and it's rated timings go for it. Use something like the Everest memory benchmark to see the difference.

    If I were making the decision on what to purchase, I would just get 4gb's.
     
  4. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yeah, I kinda of jumped the gun and went to purchase 4 sticks at 2gigs each of the same RAM listed above.

    However, if I were to use all 4 sticks, would it be a rather easy feat to achieve them at 1600mhz?

    My concern is like what Director said, and alot of programs not utilizing more than 4gb at the time. I'll be running Win7 64bit Ultimate and really wanted this build to last a while with future easy upgrades, so I was hoping that 8gbs would work well now and later down the road.

    And one user I saw with I think the same MB on Newegg, mentioned he has 4 sticks running fine at 1600mhz
     
  5. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Operating systems and apps aren't going to magically start consuming over 4GB of RAM on a daily basis out of nowhere. We are hitting that point where we do have somewhat of a sufficient enough amount of RAM to do anything. If you're never going to have over 2GB of stuff running in the background while you run your games then there is really just no point. So unless you're going to have sessions of Photoshop, video editing software, etc with large data files open while you're running your games, then 4GB will last you a long time.
     
  6. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    My thoughts as well. The idea of having an extra kit of RAM though is appealing to me, but at the same time I could sell them and use that money elsewhere on something more worthwhile like Cooling...Decisions, decisions! :p
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,483 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,182
    That motherboard has a 1600Mhz ram divider so no problem. Try this:

    Put all the sticks in set the divider to 1600Mhz
    Set the timings to 8 8-8-24
    Set it to "ganged mode" I doubt unganed will work with 4 sticks.
    Set RAM voltage to 1.65v

    Don't mess with the FSB at all at this point.

    Use MemTest to test the RAM stability
    Use something like Everst memory bench for performance results

    Otherwise, just use two sticks in unganged mode, tighten up the timings to cas 7 with a bump in voltage and set to unganged mode. Then work on the northbridge frequency for even better ram performance.
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    nothing wrong with fillin the slots.

    i do it on almost ever machine i have and there really isnt any drawbacks.

    im an intel guy though... seems not to be an issue on intel to have full mobo of ram.
     
  9. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yeah, I was the same way for the most part.

    I guess so long as I don't see a performance decrease in filling all DIMMs I will probably use it all.

    But at the same time, if there is no great performance increase with 8 as opposed to just 4, I may as well sell 4gigs and buy something more useful.

    Thanks folks
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well the problem ppl are talking about is system stress with OCing and fully populated ram slots.

    i have run my 12gb in my i7 rig at over 2000mhz without any issues so im happy.


    AMD MAY be different.
     
  11. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    At this point, I'm not too overly worried about massive OCing.

    More so just debating if I should bother with the 8gigs or sell off the one kit and use the 4gigs
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,483 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,182
    AM3 and 790fx especially can handle all of the ram slots being occupied. A GD70 is no slouch. Try it out, test performance using both 4gb and 8gb. Nothing to worry about.
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    depends on what youre going to use it for really.

    my main rig has 8gb and its almost always got 5gb full.

    this machine runs 24/7 though and performs MANY vital functions in my network.
     
  14. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Illinois
    2x2gb is more stable then 4x1gb (for example). Better for overclocking. fwiw $.02
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page