1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quite a Transformation!

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Enmity, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Well I recently upgraded my case and CPU cooler for shits n giggles so I thought Id show you guys here at TPU and see what you think.

    Here's some before shots, sorry I don't have any pics of the outside of my old case but it was an NZXT Lexa Blue.

    Attached Files:

  2. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    And here are some pics of the new case which is a Cooler Master HAF 932. This thing rocks, seriously. So much space, so much airflow :) also I had upgraded my CPU cooler to a Xigmatek S1284 Achilles. I particularly like the cable management for this new case (this was something i had literally no experience in as you could see from my previous case lol...does that look alright for a virgin cable management system?)

    I haven't done much modding on it yet but I've got a couple of white Cathodes in there for the time being.

    Attached Files:

    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  3. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Grats man! The case change did you a lot of good :toast:
  4. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Cheers man, yeah I love having such a massive case, plenty of options for aircooling, extra psus, water cooling etc. my CPU when running at 3ghz is usually 20C idle, cranked up to 3750Mhz its idling 25-28C, under load it barely touches 40C with 1.488 Volts so im pretty happy over all.
  5. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    nice one mate, good to see some more kiwis around here. i was wondering how do you find the noise level on those 4850s?
  6. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah i havent seen any other kiwis on here till now. As far as Im aware the only way to find the noise level of any gfx card is by using your own external device. I'm not aware of any software available that would show the noise level aye.

    I see you're still running one of the ole tbred athlon XP's! I had one of those, a 2800+ and had overclocked it to 2.5Ghz 24/7. Those chips were fun as hell.
  7. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    lol. what i actually meant was what is your opinion on the noise? do you find them loud personally?
  8. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    oh lol, yeah they are loud as hell when u set the speed to 100, otherwise anything under 75% i cant hear over my cpu lol...so its not too bad.
  9. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    i'm thinking I might upgrade from 2 4850's to 2 5850's...power consumption shouldn't be much higher than the 4850's but performance would be epic
  10. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I'm pretty sure it consumes less power, but don't quote me on that. The performance would be like 2xGTX285 in SLI I'm assuming.
  11. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yup, and with the right bios they're able to hit 1000mhz core pretty consistantly and 1200mhz for the memory, thats 5870 performance roughly :)
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Wonder full case! so you have your 940 at 3.7ghz? nice!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yup its at 3750 whenever im gaming or benching. Still testing though. I'd like to get 3.8-9 stable but i can't get stable even with 1.55Vcore!...makes me wonder if theres something else making it unstable - i've heard that the nb volts can make a huge difference in stability so ive raised that to about 1.35 but not having any luck with 3.8 yet. temps are fine for aircooling, haven't seen it hit 50C

    PS: how the eff did you get 4ghz stable on air? thats crazy, i want some of that!
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    mines at 4ghz stable but at 4.1ghz it locks apon boot
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its got a tuniq tower 120

    my Vcore is at 1.55 and its got 20x multi

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    ah i see, so you just overclock in bios by raising the multi only? or do you tweak other voltages too? sorry this is kinda off topic but i'd love to get my chip to 4ghz
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i used AMD overdrive. i didnt touch any other voltages just the Vcore of the CPU and turned cool and quiet off
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I liked to see some pics with you running a stress test on this. I can post 4ghz + and take a screen shot. You would be the first I have seen using straight air and hitting 4ghz stable with a Tuniq. Have you ran Vantage or 3Dmark without a BSOD?
  19. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    all i can say is you are pretty lucky with that one. mine wont do 4ghz no matter what i throw at it lol.
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i run games and such at 4ghz but your right with the tuniq tower it gets alittle hot
    ive never ran any types of fully stress tests
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    still, thats pretty awesome. With mine if I select 1.55volts, 20x multi click apply..BAM restart lol...I even tried selecting 1.4vcore in bios...then raised the vcore in overdrive to 1.58 to see if that would help, no go.

    I think its been proven that phenom II enjoys lower temps over higher voltages but it was worth a shot.
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    well i tried prime95 and about 8 minutes of it it crash which pizzles me? how can i play games at 4ghz but once i start a stress test it fails after 8 minutes?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    because a stress test stresses your system a lot more than any regular pc game. Take a look at ur cpu utilisation when gaming, and then again with prime. you'll notice that for the most part with games ur using like 50-60%, prime will utilise 100%.

    Its the same with Furmark in terms of graphics stress testing, no game could ever stress the gpu as much as furmark. temps in games never got over 50C for me, but furmark it hits 70C

    Same kinda thing.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,066
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hmm i dont like the high heats so i run it stock until i want to game and ill load AMD overdrive and load my overclock profile and game and when im done i switch back to stock clocks

    imma see what a stable clock i can get with stock voltage
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah thats what i do also, heats not much of an issue for me but why use all this extra power n voltage to sit on the net or desktop lol..with stock voltage you should be able to hit 3.4...3.6 might "seem" semi stable but generally about 3.4-3.5 from what Ive read.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page