1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R 4870 -> strange 2d behaviour...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DC, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    [​IMG]

    any ideas how to fix that? Vista64 btw
  2. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Can you explain a little more your problem?

    Do you mean your 2d is not working?
  3. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    i mean that gpu speed and voltage tremble from 3d to 2d settings while in 2d. I guess Aero could be the problem but i wanna fix it asap...
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven

    I still don't understand, if you don't explain it better we will not be able to help you.
  5. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    maybe my english is really poor, i see ^^

    so, i want to have stable low clocks in 2d mode - 500\\1000 for example. if you look at that graph above, you can see that gpu speed changes rapidly from 800 to 500 mhz and back. And it must stay at 500mhz in 2d as far as i know.

    hm, here are my bios settings :

    [​IMG]

    clear now?) i don't want the gpu speed to change in 2d, it must stay at 500mhz
  6. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Your settings are all wrong, please download the first bios on my signature and follow the same format, also for the voltage you can only use the values available in your bios voltage table.
    DC says thanks.
  7. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    heh, thanks for this, changed all settings to yours (exept voltages ofc, i have other)

    but the problem still exists...(

    [​IMG]

    it's better now :D but still sux
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  8. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Ehm... was shocked. Turned on Gpu-z to look at graphs there - same effect. TURNED OFF riva and... All is ok o_O
  9. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I am really happy for you.;)
    DC says thanks.
  10. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    thanks for help anyway:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page