1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R U overclocking a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by keakar, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    is anyone overclocking with a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

    i need advice from someone who has this particular board

    i was attempting to overclock this board but it wont accept any of the usual changes made to overclock it.

    all it does is a system freeze when using gigabytes easy tune utility and if i directly change things in bios it refuses to boot then switches itself back to auto settings mode to use the defaults to restart

    here is the thread where we tried a few things if your interested: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=110614

    there is something specific to this board that is locking out any changes i try to make so if you know how to "unlock" this board so i can make some changes i would love to know how.


    thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  2. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I used to have this problem with this board, When I updated to the most recent bios at the time, the problem was fixed I didn't have it again. The whole resetting thing is happening with certain settings, I basically turned off everything I wasn't using or wasn't necessary.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  3. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    In the bios hit control + f1 to reveal the extra overclocking options.
    Not a bad board - it can get to 4.2ghz without any additional cooling with one of my e8500's.
    To get to 4.4ghz I had to put a fan over the northbridge.

    Additionally you can save your overclocked profile to be your default boot profile.

    If you mess up for any reason it will go back to it and all you have to do is re enable it and also reset the the pci-e setting back to 100 (it always defaults to auto after a crash.)
     
    keakar says thanks.
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    He's having problems with it saving his overclock, it will double boot and reset the settings. A lot of people were having this problem, different fixes worked for some people.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  5. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Set the northbrigde voltage to +0.3. This is required for higher memory speeds.
    And the fsb to +0.2 , maybe +0.3 experiement with that one.

    Theres a t.. something value in the extended bios settings, usually between 28-52.
    If your FSB is high, this must high as well, change it to something between 50 to 55.

    Set the cpu to the lowest mulitpier and test the ram first for stability.
    Hope this helps :)
     
    keakar says thanks.
  6. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    I have it ,it is easy to Oc and i did not use software .
    Go to bios, screenshot from bios http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/display/ga-p35-ds3l_6.html#sect0

    Enable cpu host clock control
    increase cpu frequency ( 400 will take you to 3400Mhz with 8.5 multi)
    Go to system memory multipilier ,make it 2 ( mem and fsb speed will same=syncron )
    voltage ? I have no idea for q9550
    I setted pci-e to 100mhz
    save ,restart


    profit?

    If you have any questions i would like to help
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
    keakar says thanks.
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i have the revision 2 board and im using bios F9C which is the last one they made for it

    by turn off do you mean set all the auto settings to manual?
     
  8. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    this is my first ever board to overclock on and never had a problem. revision 1 is mine.

    go into bios, choose "optimized defaults settings" .. this will reset everything.

    hit ctrl + f1 to unlock the hidden options.
    then state in here exactly which options you are changing, the default value, and the value you are changing to. thanks
     
    keakar says thanks.
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I mean basically go through the bios and turn off what you're not using. Seemed to fix my issues with it.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  10. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    thats info i didnt know about, how come the damn manual doesnt say that :banghead: :shadedshu


    well to my ram is at 2.0v on the auto setting but in manual i would need to use the +0.03 setting

    setting the buss frequency to 400mhz gives me the 3.4 im looking for so i'll use that setting

    the core voltage is already at 1.225v in auto so i wasnt going to change that unless i need to.

    step 1 is just getting this thing to boot without crashing and resetting the things to auto

    i just dont know what to turn off :confused:
     
  11. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    your talking to a pure nobie here, i dont know what im using or not or what i need or not

    i did this already, it crashed, refuses to boot then resets things to auto so it can boot at default settings
     
  12. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I can't recall exactly what all I turned off, it's been quite some time since I've had that board.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  13. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    if you increase the fsb by say ... 10mhz , does it work?

    also, you need to change the memory spec (i dont know whats its called exactly) , but it may show as 'turbo', make it 'standard'.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  14. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    On my old board it wouldn't allow any overclocking until the issue went away, in this case it's probably the same issue.

    My board did it once, take out the cmos battery and let it sit out of for ten minutes or so. Also unplug computer from wall.

    Only problem I ever had with that board. Different things fixed it each time.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  15. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    "it crashed, refuses to boot then resets things to auto so it can boot at default settings"


    i know these symptoms very well, my pc does this when it cant handle the overclock settings
     
    keakar says thanks.
  16. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    this may also be a good start!
     
    keakar says thanks.
  17. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Correct but incorrect at the same time. This board had issues with saving overclocks as it had the bios backed it. Mine would do it at any amount of overclock. Until I managed to fix it, overclocking to 3.6 ghz for about 6 months. Issue starting happening again no change in my overclock values. Updated bios to most recent and it worked set same settings and didn't have any issues throughout the rest of the ownership of the board.


    Trust me, the board can be real finicky. Some people don't get these issues.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  18. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i added pics to the first post of the bios in default settings with the advanced features showing

    i pulled the battery a few times just to clear things so it can boot

    on this board the battery is behind my video card and vga cooler so pulling the battery or just getting to the reset pins means you have to pull the video card out too :banghead: but thats life :p
     
  19. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    thank you for the pics..

    please change the following settings at your own risk - this is what i would try if it was my rig...

    1st - make sure you have 'loaded optimized defaults' to set everything to default
    then tweak..

    MIT SCREEN
    cpu clock ratio - 8
    fine cpu clock - +0.0
    cpu freq = 400 x 8 = 3.2ghz
    cpu host control - enabled
    cpu host frequency - 400mhz
    pci express frequency - 100mhz
    CIA2 - disabled
    Performance enhance = standard
    system mem multiplier - 2.0
    DRAM timing : auto
    system voltage control: manual
    ddr2 overvoltage (default = 1.8v) = +0.2 (im not sure what ram u have exactly, but im sure it will need 2.0v to be stable if its pc2-8500)
    cpu voltage control = 1.23v ? (not sure what u need to get to your desired freq.)

    *edit - u might wanna tweak FSB overvoltage & GMCH overvoltage to +0.1v, if your mobo is having trouble with the high fsb?*


    ADVANCED BIOS FEATURES SCREEN
    C1E = disabled
    TM2 = diasbled
    EIST = disabled
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
    keakar says thanks.
  20. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    try disabling legacy USB support
     
    keakar says thanks.
  21. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    these settings got me to boot to the loading screen but it freezes before i get to windows

    my ram is 2.0v ram pc8500

    i tried with the fine clock at .5 and .0 and i tried with ddr overvoltage at .2 and .3 and i tried both 1.23 voltage settings (1.23125 ans 1.23750)

    what about the "no execute memory protect" in advanced bios? should i turn that off too?
     
  22. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    "no execute memory protect" - mines turned off, you could try that.

    i suggest lowering the fsb - to say 375 x 8 ? .. 3ghz. see if that loads windows for you.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  23. jdsilver86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Maybe you should first research overclocking.. You have no idea what you're doing. This board is not "locked". Ctrl-F1 is something that you would use to unlock advanced memory timings if you knew what you were doing. But you're clueless, and looking for a quick fix.

    Since you're not interested in learning more about the process, you might as well use the board's automatic overclocking feature. It's called C.I.A. 2.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    advice is welcome, insults are not. you're walking a fine line there.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  25. smashed_99cbr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    323 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Moderator - with a hat! lol I love it :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page