1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R570's new PCB

Discussion in 'News' started by POGE, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    ATI's R570 core will replace the crippled R580 cores ATI is currently using on their X1900 GT's. Along with this new core comes a new PCB. Until now, ATI has been using the same PCB for all its X1800/X1900 cards. The new PCB has two crossfire connectors that resemble Nvidia's SLI connectors, and should replace ATI's dongles that are currently used for crossfire. Other changes to the PCB include the removal of the army of voltage regulators you see on other X1800 and X1900 cards.
    [​IMG]

    Source: theINQ
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2006
  2. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    POGE, remember that news thread when ATI was gonna have internal bridge for CrossFire, and it looked like 2 SLI bridges together really close? That's what that's for.
  3. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
  4. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Fixed. :) Thanks for the good info, theINQ had me false informed. :p (not the first time)
  5. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Hmm, i wander how the voltage is regulated without the vreg's and fets then?! I hope it doesn't affect vgpu adjustments, i.e. limiting maximum voltage and current draw.
  6. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    There is one vreg, instead of a whole line of them. And it isnt sinked. Its up in the corner.
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Meh.
  8. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    At least when people want to do CrossFire with X1900GTs, they don't need a Master card and use only half of it's power.
  9. Bull Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I think there may be more on the back of the card than what meets the eye.
  10. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Your probably right... one doesnt seem like near enough. Can you find any more pictures?
  11. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    It actually looks like they shifted to a digital Vreg. :eek:

    Can't believe they beat CPU's to the punch with this one...
  12. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Maybe... but if you look up in the corner you can see what is obviously a single vreg... (non digital...) Just like the row you see on the other cards. But then again, if you look at the bottom, it is what looks like a digital vreg... hmmm.... maybe it uses both? Maybe one for mem and one for core...
  13. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    it may.. there are 3-6 different voltages flopping around the card at all times..
  14. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    it looks just a little shorter
  15. DaJMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    478 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Maybe they've gone digital.


    I seem to recall motherboards loosing huge amounts of voltage regulation equipment with the recent replacing of the array of MOSFETs with the newfangled digital power regulators.

    Smaller, more effecient, and I think more stable; it could be that they just managed to get rid of most of the pulse chips that way.
  16. jbizzler New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    80 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I see whay they did this to the X1900GT first. In order to get to get CF with the current X1900GT, you need to pair it wath an X1900CF, a much more powerful/expensive card. I hope R580+ incorporates this.

    And I think the bridges will come with the cards for two reasons:
    Crossfire motherboards don't come with bridges like SLI does:
    There's two bridges.
    Tell me if this idea is flawed.
  17. elesar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi: i wont to ask you how did you make your amd3200+ to work on 2.65Ghz
    for the internal bridge that look like 2 SLI i agree
  18. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well im guessing each crossfire compatible card will come with a flexi bridge as placement is different on many mobos. the hard pcb ones are better so maby mobos will start shipping them when this becomes the default method
  19. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I think that they should ship a tweaker version of video cards with little knobs for Voltage regulators :p.
  20. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    he overclocked it... i can get my 3500+ to 2.75ghz
  21. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Thanks for answering for me Drew.

    Anyways, elesar, my 3200+ is, or at least was, running at 2.65GHz 265x10, but since I'm having heat issues, I lowered it. I guess I only use that speed now only for benchmarking.
  22. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    np :).... yeah i dont run mine at 2.74 either but it runs at 2.55 stock v's stable i love it
  23. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    is this faster than the X1900XT

    and where did my quick reply box go, and yea i was allready signed in but its still not there
  24. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    is this only as fast as the GT or XT iswell
  25. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    its the same stuff as the other x1900's just a different pcb, so its as fast, maybe faster cuz they might have taken stuff out of the way and made it more efficient

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page