1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R7 260X always runs at 2D Clock (300Mhz)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bigbanghuy, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. bigbanghuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    16 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I've bought HIS R7 260X IceQ X2 1GB for a week and I'm suffering a really annoying problem. When I played some games (like AC4,FC3,..), the fps was very low, although I had choosed medium settings ( AA off at res 1366x768). I was so disappointed when my card should play those games smoothly at even much higher settings. Then I discovered that my GPU Core Clock stuck at 2D Clock 300Mhz and it never changed. I tried so many ways to fix the problem (reinstalling the Windows, reinstalling many versions of AMD Drivers) but it didnt come to the solution. Can you guys help me to solve this? Thank you very much!
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    drivers?
    make sure its the latest driver. the lates WHQL driver, not the beta one.

    also make sure your motherboard BIOS is up to date.
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  3. bigbanghuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    16 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've installed 13.12, 13.20 even now the 14.1 beta version. But the problem wasnt fixed.
    So I need to update my motherboard BIOS? I've never heard of it! :(
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    DUDE
    you are making a mess of drivers.
    I SAID DO NOT INSTALL BETA DRIVER> AMD BETA DRIVERS SUCK specially for 7790/260x/260

    you need to format your os. nothing can save it now.

    also when you uninstall after software uninstalling by ccc, run driver sweeper.

    then and only then install new drivers.
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    have you done your bios? update the bios because a lot of old bioses dont support new cards.
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  6. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  7. bigbanghuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    16 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've updated my motherboard bios to the newest version. Then I use DDU to remove completely the current beta driver and install the 13.12 Catalyst, but the problem still exists! :(
  8. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,468 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    check you have no windows power saving shit on in the cp.
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    nothing can reemove the crap amd driver. i have first hand experience.


    i hope you are using updated games?
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  10. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,747 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Back up for a MIN....
    First off... How do you know your clocks speeds while in game? What did you use to gather this information?
    Second it is not accurate that nothing can revmove AMD Drives as De.Das. Dude says. I do it all the time and have no issues. As a matter of fact I have had just as many problems with Nvidia's Drivers and this type of issue as AMD's.

    Lets do some troubleshooting.
    Download GPU-Z and run the Stress test from it. Observe your clock speeds under the monitoring tab to verify your problem is really happening.
    If it is.... verify you have no other programs or unessential processes running in the background. (Something that could be interfering with your clocks speeds) I had a Asus Motherboard Sound driver once that overclocked my card by 10mhz for no reason once.
    If this doesn't work.... uninstall all Overclocking Programs and then reboot. After that re-run the first test and see if the issue still occurs.
    If you do end up uninstalling the Drivers Follow these steps..
    1. Turn off Windows Update
    2. Uninstall AMD Drivers
    3. Reboot into Safe mode
    4. Use your preference of a Driver Cleaner software
    5. Reboot into Regular Windows Start up.
    6. Install New Drivers.
    7. Reboot Windows
    8. Turn Back on Windows update
    9. Test to see if problem still occurs

    If this doesn't work I can direct you a more in-depth Driver cleaning procedure.

    Try these things out and report back to us.
    bigbanghuy, manofthem and Law-II say thanks.
  11. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    232 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Netherlands
    R7 260X always runs at 2D Clock (300Mhz)
    Run your games at FULL SCREEN. Windowed will give you your issue.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908

    dude the latest 7790 beta drivers are really bad. they completely fuck the os up. i had to do a reinstall of the os to clean the issue.
    the problem was drivers would be removed and installed, but CCC would fail to start, and after the fuck up no mater how many ways you try it will say that there was some problem in the installation.

    so, its not just me.

    this bonaire based chip has been especially plagued with crappy drivers. beta AND whql. pre october, all the drivers released caused freezes or bad frame rates for me as well, so i was forced to use the provided drivers. finally after repeated exchanges with amd explaining everything they seemed to have got it right.
    FYI 7790 and 260 or the 260X are same chips.

    dont go ahead and just say something some is saying is untrue just because you havent seen it yourself.
    if you go through my activity you will even probably find the thread where i was looking for a solution to this.


    what i think has happend with op is he has somehow managed to install one of the bad apples and is now stuck. after all, i have already suggested what you said and he has tried to no avail.


    next time if you balantly disrespect someone, its really rude.

    here are some examples of this problem
    https://www.google.co.in/search?q=7790 driver issues&oq=7790 driver issues&aqs=chrome..69i57.4026j0j1&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8
    see how many hits its has?
  13. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    232 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Are you a 6 year old? That your advice to new comers? Please stop, you are disrespecting every sane person.
    minx says thanks.
  14. okidna

    okidna

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    463 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Indonesia
    bigbanghuy and de.das.dude say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    prove me wrong then.
    that what ever i said did not happen and i made that all up -.-
  17. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    GPU-Z will be the best first test I would do also.

    I dont think anyone is trying to disrespect you de.das.dude, I think hes trying to say your jumping the gun here. For some people formating isnt the first solution and just because you had a certain issue doesnt mean its his issue too. its called trouble shooting.

    Best way to trouble shoot is to find out what your clocks are while running games that stress your card.

    I remember when I first got a card that had idle clocks, I tripped out and thought they were stuck at those clocks.. I just couldnt see the clocks changing and jumped the gun
    bigbanghuy and Solaris17 say thanks.
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,409 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    he has tried the driver sweep, and installing newer drivers already. and that didnt work. even updated the bios. those are the first things i told him to do.

    reinstalling os does not mean he has to wipe everything. he can keep softwares and such to a different folder. if he is using windows 8 or above, even a reinstall isnt necessary, a hard reset would work equally well.

    and i am not mad at someone telling me i am jumping steps. i am pissed because i was balantly said that i was wrong in saying somethimes bad amd drivers are impossible to remove; when i have had first hand experience where i could not remove it myself.
  19. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,403
    All right folks - calm down and stop cursing in your posts. Be respectful of other's opinions regardless of whether or not you agree with them.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,897 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,419
    Location:
    Florida
    Thats because its not impossible. Every file and driver can be removed from your system if you are diligent enough and its not nearly as difficult as people think it is.

    Has anyone thought to mention to the poor guy it might be his power settings? or thermal throttle? or OC controls set wrong? before we go about flashing bios's and RMAs and crazy next level stuff.
    MxPhenom 216, DaveK and bigbanghuy say thanks.
  21. bigbanghuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    16 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used GPU-Z stress and even the Furmark stress, the clock still stuck at 300Mhz! :(
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    make sure you have no web browsers or media players open. anything that uses GPU acceleration could cause it to get stuck.
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  23. Schmuckley

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    31 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  24. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    232 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @ bigbanghuy
    Do you run your games at FULL SCREEN? Because running them Windowed would give you your issue.
    Which Windows are you on? XP? Vista? 7? 8? 8.1?
    and x86 or x64?
    What monitor do you use? Or is it a TV?
    What connection between card and screen? DVI? HDMI? DP?
    ...

    In CCC, enable AMD Overdrive, and move the Power slider to the right. Click Apply. Try a game, did that help?
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
    bigbanghuy says thanks.
  25. bigbanghuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    16 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm sure that I did. But the result was still disappointed. :(
    I dont dare to do anything with the bios, it could brick my card. :(
    - I always play games at Full Screen Mode.
    - I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
    - It is a Samsung 19" LCD Screen. (Max res 1366x768)
    - I use a DVI to VGA cable because my monitor only supports the VGA connection! :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page