1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R9 280x UEFI bios problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by RandomSadness, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. RandomSadness

    RandomSadness

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    69 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Here is my problem , I will try to be as specific as I can.
    As it appeared that my card is voltage locked , I thus decided to flash another bios version.
    My bios version was 015.044.000.008.000000 , and I tried to flash the Sapphire.R9280X.3072.130829 version (015.039.000.000.000000).
    I was in the UEFI bios version of my graphic card while doing it.
    Since then, I am unable to boot , even in the motherboard bios , and obviously no video signal is transmitted.
    As my card has 2 different bios , the legacy and the uefi one , I was able to switch between them via the dedicated button on my graphic card.
    Back to the legacy bios , I was able to boot and everything worked as expected.

    Nevertheless , here is my question : Is it possible to get back to my previous uefi bios , even if I currently can't get anything working while using it ?
    (I am just trying to know if in any way I could get back to my regular setup with my uefi bios, otherwise my card is working fine as before.)


    Notes :
    -Take a look at my system specs.
    -I did save my bios before flashing.
    -The bios I was trying to flash was from the " Tahiti B0 XTL C38650 GDDR5 3GB 500e/150m " (Information from VBE7 " ROM message " ).
    -I flashed using ati winflash 2.6.7.
    -I afterwards realized while comparing memory types using "Memory Info" that I have a Elpida ram whereas the bios I flashed had the Hynix model.
    -I apologize for my hypothetical obtuseness or bad english :(
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,832 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    boot using legacy vbios switch position; move switch to UEFI position and flash vbios backup image

    atb

    Law-II
     
    RandomSadness and Aquinus say thanks.
  3. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,367 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    496
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    You have old tahiti silicon or the new one? Next thing... when flashing different BIOS, HDMI output often ceases as the GPIO numerical pins are different in between vendors... You should be able to boot on any ram config, I've tried dozens of bioses, the only that didn't boot was MSI ones.

    Whatever you are trying... ROM flash ir ROM flash... the binary image contains usually both ones. So boot up in DOS, flip the witch, and check if you see the new borked bios, not the old working one. Atiflash asks SPI interface that toggles the regions via switches. If you see the wrong one, flash it over and test.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
    RandomSadness and Aquinus say thanks.
  4. RandomSadness

    RandomSadness

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    69 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Thanks a lot for your help , it worked.:)
    Otherwise , what genuinely went wrong ? What if I want to flash a bios , which one shall I use or avoid ?
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,832 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Great news :toast:

    the vbios image used Hynix memory layout

    Avoid UEFI [cannot be modified {at this time} without {corrupting/or being disabled} [keep a backup safe]

    Use a copy of the original Legacy vbios image to modify core, mem and *volts [*if locked] edit with **VBE7 [note: VBE7 will disable UEFI image in certain vga cards (**avoid - if using windows 8.1 fast boot)

    Note: use softwares, MSI Afterburner or Sapphire Trixx for OC, its safer

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
    RandomSadness says thanks.
  6. RandomSadness

    RandomSadness

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    69 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Well , after several tests, I made it works properly.
    First of all , softwares like MSI Afterburner or Sapphire Trixx do not fully work : I still am unable to modify the VDDC ( I can change it , but in reality it does not change the value , verified using HW Info and AIDA 64 Extreme ) .
    Thusly , I decided to change my bios setup via VBE7 ; works fine , VDDC really changed , and I so far was able to reduce heating by undervolting ( -6°C at heaviest loads ) , even with overclock enabled ( http://hpics.li/08956f3 ) .
    I also approximately had a -30W power consumption at 99% GPU load, which is not insubstantial.
    :toast:
    EDIT : Only "issue?" , whenever I switch between my 2 vbios, it keeps the same settings as the previously established. Is that normal ?
    EDIT 2 : Minor issue , fixed by myself.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page