1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R9 290-290X owners thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by petedread, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,508 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    441
    Location:
    CZ
    Gonna be getting my own 290 some time this week.
     
  2. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Just got mine! IMG_20131126_165405 (1).jpg
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  3. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Out of curiosity i tried disabling the core parking via registry and boom. No more drastic fluctuation in GPU useage on BF4. On zavod 311 before disabling core parking i would get into the 30's looking into the center of the map. After disabling core parking i only once saw 49 and that was looking into the center from F. Much smoother experience and a drastic FPS boost. Only tried it on zavod so far. Paracel storm and hainan are a few other I got really low FPS on.
     
  4. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    470 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    bf4 uses massive CPU cycles, so that makes sense.

    you can just disable the C6 state in the bios to do the same thing.
     
  5. rakis

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i have a R9 290 from ASUS, i actually think about changing the thermal paste on my board since it seems to be pretty efficient and not so expensive to do. (i also don't want to die during summer :)
    i wanted to know if i have to remove just the paste under the chip like a classic CPU or replace also the "thermal-stickers" on the gpu's memory ?
    i noticed that these thermal stickers are pretty large, i don't know if it would be good to put the same amound of paste to replace them ..
     
  6. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,177
    The stock pads are pretty resilient. I'd say just reuse the pads for the vram and vrms; even W1zz said it should be fine. I've done it before on my other cards and everything has been fine.
     
    rakis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. rakis

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, i will try to do that next week maybe, i will take some pictures in the process, can i use a paste like artic silver 5 or something more efficient maybe ?
     
  8. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,177
    Seems to be people frown on AC5 for gpus since it's capacitive and personally I wouldn't use it. I just used MX-2 when I out my block on and it works fine, but I think pretty any paste is going to be fine really, not too big of a difference.
     
    rakis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. rakis

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay i'll get that, thanks again :)
     
  10. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    Are you guys getting that black screen problem?

    It's happening with my 290s (using only one for now, tho). Read about the Elpida memory (dunno if XFX cards use the Elpida or Hynix) and also about UEFI/Legacy being the cause.
     
  11. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,177
    I haven't had any issues like that; sorry to hear of your problem :(

    I gamed all day yesterday clocked at 1050/1350 without a single hiccup.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    I'll have to switch to DisplayPort and later test the system in W7 (using W8.1 Pro right now, and it just sucks hard). Considering all possibilities...
     
  13. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,177
    I have heard about some black screen on the 290s; someone mentioned it to me in relation to flashing a 290x bios, which is why I never did.

    Who knows if 8.1 is the problem, might be. I've run into other issues with Win 8.1: yesterday I couldn't host a match for Payday (someone else on Win 7 had to) and I can't bring up steam overlay in Nazi Zombie Army 1/2. Weird little things.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. dansi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I believe the black screen is due to memory instability.
    While square/dots artifacts are due to core instability.
    So if you run into black screen in games like BF4 while not is 3dmark, it just means your memory is unstable.
     
  15. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    Then my memory is more than unstable... I get a black screen even when messing around with SimCity, lol. :roll:
     
  16. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Are you on up to date drivers? The recent beta specifically mentions black screens.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/194916/amd-delivers-catalyst-13-11-beta9-4-graphics-driver.html

     
  17. sulfur

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    52 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    RMA?
     
  18. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yep, using 13.11.9.4.... Maybe a reinstall? I installed the Beta without any previous driver installation.
     
  19. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    Nah. Won't RMA it without being sure of what's going on. Some patience is always good.

    Not like i'm Jorge, the AMD master hater/troll around here. :laugh:
     
    adulaamin and manofthem say thanks.
  20. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,177
    :laugh: :laugh:

    Have you tried everythng set to stock settings, no OC? Tried different ports? Tried it in a different PC?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    recieved my gigabyte R9 290 this morning. havnt had AMD/ati since 4870 and coming from a GTX680OC..im quite happy :D
     
  22. sulfur

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    52 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    /cheer !
    Share with your temps, 3DMark scores and other stuff =)
     
  23. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    temps in my FT02 case are 39 idle and 74 (avg) on bf4 all at ultra with 94 being peak obviously and i dint even notice the card in my case noise wise.

    i get 17004 on catzilla 720p preset and on vantage i get 35611P score..ill run 3dmark 11/13 later all are with the specs in my sys info
     
  24. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,268 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    *looks @ dude's avatar* ...

    Congratz on your purchase, dude :toast:
     
  25. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    229 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Brazil
    Using the 9.5 Beta, seems like the black screens are gone for good.

    Nice one, AMD!
     
    HD64G and manofthem say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page