1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Case Gallery] Radeon-64

Discussion in 'Case Mod Gallery' started by gygabite, Feb 5, 2006.

  1. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    To view this case mod, go here.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Specs:
    Athlon64 3700+ 754 Clawhammer 2.4GHz @12x209MHz; Powercolor-GameFX RadeonX850XT(@PE clocks);1.5GB RAM (3x512MB,DDR400 @2.5-3-3-7);Gigabyte GA-K8NE/nforce4 passive cooled chipset!!; LogitechMX518;AC ATI Silencer5-Rev2;Noname CPU-cooler,looks like a Zalman, but was cheaper and does its job quite well;PSU: Revoltec ChromusII RNPS450 (430Watt)

    Mods:
    3 blue fans:1 blowing air in at the rearside, 1 blowing out at the rear side, 1 blowing cool air to the AtiSilencer5.I used Arctic Silver5 as thermal paste for CPU and VGA.I put on the top a few passive coolers, the CPU fan is slowed down at non hearing point and keeps it in gaming constant at 50°C.The case has in front a multi-color LED, which changes every few seconds it colors.For better airflow i put some wires behind the mainboard.

    This is my first self-built computer and it has a good gaming performance although its 754 and i dont have dualchannel.I think its not a bad system for a 15 year old and i get 6200 3D-05marks without full overclocking in ddr333(ddr400:7530).Oc'ed i get 70063Dmarks with 580/620 vga freq and 209 HTLink frequency.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
  2. Italy_14 Guest

    Nice Mod

    Nice mod. I have a Gigabyte MB too. The only thing I would change is try to clean the wires a little bit more even though it's a pain in the butt. Nice mod. Just one question why would you use a ATI card with a NVidia chipset?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2006
  3. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    Why not?I dont loose any performance and i found no other 754 board with another chipset with pcie..
    btw i put a bit of the wires away.Thanks for the good voting!
     
  4. Italy_14 Guest

    I always match chipset's when building PC's. If you don't lose performance then no big deal. Good job young buck.

     
  5. Tory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    339 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You might want to check your actual memory speed because I really doubt it's DDR 400. When I put three sticks in my socket 754 board it ran at only DDR 200 until I took one out.
     
  6. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    I had one that ran 3200 with one stick, 2700 with two, and 2100 with three. But yes, generally it runs 2700 with 3 sticks and 3200 with two. Other than that nice system. Thumbs up.
     
  7. yaxpak New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice

    You have the same specs as my system as far as CPU and graphics card goes. I would reorganize those wires. The photos of my system are old, wires are not messy anymore. And whats with that fan??? Shouldn't it be mounted on something? lol But nice specs...
     
  8. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    I tested with cpu-z and everest homedition and both are showing 201MHz clock and 402MHz DDR-clock so i guess it runs at ddr400
     
  9. 04ahgy Guest

    Also a Gigabyte board: GA-K8VT890. VIA chipset and PCIE... my buddie have one, works quite well with a Radeon X800GTO...
     
  10. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    sweet mod! I was just wondering, when you fool with your X850's fan speeds, any trouble with ATI silencer 5 fan?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page