1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 6950 flashed to 6970: Bus speed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by maoming, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dear readers



    At first i purchased the Radeon 6950 and flashed it to 6970, it was succesfuly done. Now that i've checked the CPU-Z i'm running at 8x pci-e bus speed..

    Changed the video card to the main pci-e slot, All went good and well, until i checked its still in 8x..
    I'm well informed about the bois, checked it but i'm not 100% sure

    Any suggestion guys?


    p.s
    Got a Asus asus m4a78-e se

    website said:
    Expansion Slots
    2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (at x8 mode). Support ATI CrossFireX™ technology
    2 x PCIe x1
    2 x PCI 2.2

    Thanks for helping guys!
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  2. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,541 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    put your graphics card in the blue slot, and use the sodimm in the black slot that was provided with your motherboard
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Pssst... it's called a *SWITCH CARD*
     
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  4. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying


    It's already in the blue slot checked it also with the other pci-e slot and both are giving me 8x bus speed.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    power save mode?try loading the card see if it changes to 16
     
  6. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Power save mode, tried that in Windows no avail.
    Tried checking that in the bios, did a few things but i'm not sure what to check?
    Could you be more specific?

    But my motherboard does support 16x right?
    I'm kinda confused..

    I also changed it to 16x no changes.

    Thanks!
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,356 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,087
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes your board supports 16x in single card mode, just 8x8 in crossfire............ do you have the switch card in the secondary slot? You must have the switch card in to disable the PCI-E lanes going to that slot so that it free's them up to give you 16 in the primary.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    this. My old P5n-e had a switch card do you have one?
     
  9. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Switch card? i'm only using 1 video card in the primary slot, at first i planted in the secondary slot but when i realized it was wrong i changed it to the primary slot.
    (which is the blue one)
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
  11. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh i see, makes sense now! thanks but i don't have that part, checked my motherboard box... and if i plant it in my secondary slot it will solve my problem?

    Above all, where i get that part?

    thanks!
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    if you bought it retail ask asus.

    yes it will fix the problem

    if you bought it second hand.... you'll need to ask asus if you can have/buy one or find one via ebay private sale
     
    maoming says thanks.
  13. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Not sure if one works in every board I have a Biostar version that does not work in my Jetway board and says b2 on it and my jetway says b2 or the bistar switch card could just be bad not sure as i don't have the biostar board anymore

    OH and check inside your mobo manual that where I always find my switch cards at in between a page or two
     
  14. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's great and all, but my manual is in chinese and weirdest thing of all.. i can't read it :(
    and the Switch card is between manual? woah nice :D
    can't find it :(


    Checked the website from Belguim, when i type switch card it gives no results..

    Unfortunately, can't find it in the official websites..


    Any suggestions?


    P.S

    Other brands are okay too? or is it Asus only? (switch cards)
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,356 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,087
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    switch cards can vary on my old P5n-e it looked diffirent but any switch that looks like that one should work fine
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
    maoming says thanks.
  17. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, obviously Asus don't make VGA-SWITCH-CARD anymore..
    Which is indeed a problem! But in my understanding i only use a VGA switch card on my motherboard to disable the onboard vga?

    In that case i should just disable it in the BIOS?


    thanks for reading.
     
  18. SvB4EvA

    SvB4EvA New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    NYC
    No, the switch card for your board is used when only a single VGA card is installed so the blue slot runs at 16x. If it is NOT installed both PCIe slots will run at 8x.

    If it bothers you, you will have to find a switch card for your board or consider upgrading. Switch boards were not used widely or for to long and may be hard to find.

    Dont worry much about it tho. The difference between 16x and 8x PCIe is misleading. Theoretically 16x is twice the bandwith of 8x, but there are many other factors involved, and its not the case. There are many benchmark tests to prove that it really isn't a problem with graphics. One in particular I remember reading tested 10-15 games and noted that there was a 1-2 FPS difference or NO difference at all in games.


    I really had to dig, but here is the information you need to see what I mean:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
    maoming says thanks.
  19. maoming New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,598 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    ya thats fine.
     
  21. SvB4EvA

    SvB4EvA New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    NYC
    No problem man.

    Yea, i'm sure that CPU is holding your 6950 back, lol

    I'm not sure about that switch card, you'll just have to try.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page