1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9250 Driver issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by hoax32, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Hi TPU!!!
    I finally got my 9250 and it works!
    But i have some problems with the drivers:
    I tried all drivers, that I could finde, but all have problems:
    -D Mark 2001 cant finde a 3D accelator
    -the title text of each window is not readable
    -Some drivers tell me while the installation "Video driver not found"

    Any one know this problem?
    By the way, The video card has a jumper, that switches between PAL & CRT (i think).

    Please help me!!! :cry::cry::cry:
    I dont want to use my radeon 7000 again!!!! :cry::cry::cry:
     
  2. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Me again!
    I checked the jumper andit says:
    PAL or NTSC
    Its on PAL right now.
    What can I do?
    I appreciate any kind of help!
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    PAL and NTSC only control the S-video output. you should know what TV in your area uses.


    as for the drivers not installing: try installing the right ones.

    3dmark 2001: it wont work without drivers installed. that should be obvious.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    You're sure you've tried these drivers?
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    is he even running XP?
     
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    Don't know. I just took a shot. :p
     
  7. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    That actually helped!!!
    Thanks I got IT!!!!!! :)
    When I bought it on ebay, the seller told me that its a ASUS Radeon,
    but in real it was the verry first card SAPHIRRE ever made.
    The Saphire Readon 9250 128MB V/D/VO
    I downloaded the drivers from the saphirre page and voila!
    Working alot better than the ones from ati/amd/asus homepage!!!
    I always thought, that the manufacturer doesnt mather, but semms i was wrong! :banghead:
    Thanks u two!!!
     
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    Weird, seems like Sapphire have more recent drivers listed. Good thing it helped. :)
     
  9. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    With all respect,have you ever considered upgrade?
     
  10. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Nope, and never! ;)
     
  11. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Why? :)
     
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    When I bought my first Pentium II in 7th grade (2007) for $30 I was proude of it!
    It did all the basics and even let me watch youtube with its 16MB Matrox Millenium! :)
    My friend with their 9600GTs made fun of me and told me to buy a "REAL" computer.
    Well since then, I went step by step higher:
    from my PII to a Celeron 300 to a Celeron 500 to a PIII, to a Athlon to a Athlon XP to a Celeron 2000 and EVENTUALLY to my current P4 2.53GHz!
    Playing GTA-SA, ET, MaxPayne2, COD2 NO PROBs!!!! :rockout:
    Im proud of my baby! :cry::cry::cry:
    Even 720p videos no problems!!!
    Blue Rays lag sometimes, but its viewable!
    Thats why!
    I dont play MW2 or GTA4 / Black ops.
    I may uprade to my next P4 3.06GHz in like 2 months.
    And to a radeon 9800pro in like 6months!
    Thats my way of gaming! :toast:
     
  13. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    respect :)
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  14. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Haha i was like you with IGP GPU laptops, then i woke up and was like these suck and spent 30% more money and got something a lot better!


    But if you dont need the power then your way of doing things are fine m8 :)
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  15. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    I still have an old IBM ThinkPad A20m!
    With its 1GHz PIII and 4MB ATI Rage M i can still use it for :eek: !!!youtube!!! :eek: and school!
     
  16. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    those little ati rage chips were pretty good... they had hardware mpeg2 decoding :) I did a school project on a laptop with teh same chip, but a MUCH slower cpu PII 450... I had a WWII project and did it on planes of the era. Loaded microsoft combat flight simulator 2 and hooked up a joystick. Needless to say I got an A :)

    Have you tried Omegedrivers?

    slap a 60mm fan on the heatsink of that 9250 and it should help out a lot.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  17. gunsmoke

    gunsmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    352 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    u.k.
    We all started out with old p.c.s when we was NEW!!! at it,
    its not about what you can a ford and what it can DO!!!!
    its more like is it any good FOR my needs I.E. playing old games,
    Geting two no what i can upgrade two get better game play out this old rig,
    I my self still use old INTEL P4s for just every day stuff like e.mails,
    Surfing the net and so on,

    Look at it like this hes useing old p.c hard wear I.e A.G.P but Still lerning ALL about p.c.s
    With some Help from people on here and stuff WE all started out in life with low Grade hard wear,

    respect :)
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  18. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    i remember my old 386 with win3.11 I think it was running at a whopping 25 or 33mhz, 4mb ram, and a couple hundred megs on the HDD. started to miss it soo much that i now run 3.11 thru dosbox lol
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 3, 2010
    More than 25k PPD
  19. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    XD
    Shooting StuKa's from the sky in the class room!!! :laugh::laugh::laugh:
    AWESOME!!! :toast:
     
  20. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    haha yea it was... best part it was moved with a few others into the media center... so the whole school had fun with it XD

    srry couldn't resist

    [​IMG]
     
    More than 25k PPD
  21. gunsmoke

    gunsmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    352 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    u.k.
    had a old 486 dx2 66 mhz my self years ago i Thought running win 95,
    Was good for old DOS gameing ;)
     
  22. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    good times!
    good times!
    My first OS was DOS!!! It was on the PII i got! XD
    I didnt know, what to do back then!
    I expected to see a desktop, when i pushed the power button, but insted there was a black screen telling me to insert all kinds of floppys & commands! :roll: :roll: :roll:
     
  23. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    yea i remember dos very well... needless to say i still have my Gateway2000 600+ page dos "booklet"
     
    gunsmoke says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  24. gunsmoke

    gunsmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    352 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    u.k.
    I would still use DOS over windows 7 lol
    Brings back old Menarys for me Dos useing comaneds like

    F disk
    faormat c:
    cd/dir
    cd.

    And so no
     
  25. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    and when your looking for that one file... /dir p and the useful del "filename". I've actually done that thru dosbox to get rid of a virus lol
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page