1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ati 9550

    I just bought an ATI 9550 (by ATI I assume since it isnt any of the other brands on the box, just ATI) It scored 16.000 on Aquamark 3 ( My old FX 5200 scored about 6000). Do I need to overclock with this score? Would I really see an improvement? Just dont want to toast the card for minimal gains here ya know...
    Thanks:rockout:
     
  2. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Your card is running at 250/200 speed I think. You can OC it but you must read this forum and get the correct Bios upgrade etc. You will see quite a increase in score. You will get some gain maybe upto 400mhz without extra cooling but I would recommend extra cooling.
    Hey read the forum there is lots of information to help you make up your own mind,

    Hadgee

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=51311#post51311
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2005
  3. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used the ATItool and oc'd to 350/220 and it ran ok. My old geforce 5200 had an Aquamark score of around 6000 , the stock Radeon had a score of 16,000 and oc'd to 20,000. This is an ATI factory card. Is it capable of more? I don't want to overdo and crash it just squeeze out what I can and have it run stable.
    So far no extra cooling but will do that later. The memory maxed out at 225 on the test , is that normal?:rockout:
     
  4. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    You should check the make of your memory and read the forum. 220 is good (mine max 205) The VPU will go 400+++ but with extra cooling. Did you upgrade the bios??.
    Good scores Good luck

    Hadgee
     
  5. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    havent checked the ram yet but that is next.
    A little leary on flashing the bios....overclock is easy but I dont want to screw up a good card
    By the way I see no reference anywhere on my system regarding catalyst software.
    :toast: I love this one...:laugh:
     
  6. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you aren't going to bother with the Bios then no need to see what Ram you have onboard.(because you need the Bios to match the Ram). If you are happy (as I am) with your overclock then go and have better gaming fun.
    :toast: Hadgee
     
  7. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am going to check the ram just for poops and giggles but I need to know will the performance be worth the risk? Am I really "overclocking " or just unlocking an "underclocked card"?
     
  8. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I run mine now at 400/189 with no probs. it is stable.
    If you are getting these speeds without the bios the Hey why fix it if it ain't broke??.

    Have fun
    Hadgee
     
  9. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well I still need some cooling. Is the ram speed of 200 good?:rockout:
    so far im running at 391.50 and 215.16. last score on 3dmark was 2700 and 20,000 on aquamark3
     
  10. carmine12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila Philippines
    sir is that your stock speeds or OC'ed speeds?
     
  11. ebritt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe a small problem.... when I boot up in the mornings the ATI tool reads 249.5/195.75. Why does it change clock speeds on a reboot? I am pretty sure that when I OC it that its really OC'd cause my aquamark scores went up each time.

    Thanks
    :rockout:
     
  12. Death New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    asus 9550 to 9600

    hi, i have an asus ati radeon 9550 and i tried to mod it to 9600xt, doesn`t work, in fact doesn`t work with any 9600 bios, i tried to raise it`s oroginal bios frequencies with ati tool and flash the bios with those, didn`t work as well :banghead: .
    When i tried 9600 bios i received that:

    Serial ROM
    Bios DeviceID = 0X4152
    ASIC DeviceID = 0X4153
    Existing memcfg = 0x6140
    New memcfg = 0x2940
    Existing SSID = 0x0090
    New SSID = 0XC01A
    Existing BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
    New BIOS P/N = 113-AA00
    Flash type = ST M25P05/c
    Error: data not erased
    ERROR 0FL01: press '1' to continue

    I saved card`s original bios and edit it with rabit then when i try to flash the bios i receive that:
    Serial ROM
    Bios DeviceID = 0X4152
    ASIC DeviceID = 0X4152
    Existing memcfg = 0x6140
    New memcfg = 0x6140
    Existing SSID = 0x0090
    New SSID = 0X0090
    Existing BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
    New BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
    Flash type = ST M25P05/c
    Error: data not erased
    ERROR 0FL01: press '1' to continue

    I think the bios is write protected, how can i break that protection?
     
  13. the.only.id.left New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Connect3D 9550SE to 9600

    hey guys,

    i've heard a lot bout changing a 9550 to a 9600, and i was wondering, could i do this as well?
    i have a Connect3d 9550SE 128MB (64bit) AGP card and it would be nicer if it was faster, the only thing is, i've had a look around in the BIOS collection, found that a Connect3D 9600SE has the exact specs...

    at the moment, it's at 325/203 which is the default, if i do make it into a 9600SE, how much can i OC it safely? and will there be any point in doing so even if the speeds are the same?

    thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2006
  14. Death New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    asus ati radeon 9550

    well, i couldn`t flash it`s bios:banghead: , but it`s artifact free at 475/300:rockout: and the performance is considerable :)
     
  15. Ergi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi to all..i'have a question: i have a saphire ati radeon 9550 256 MB. so, memory and core are elixir, but i don't find the correct bios of 9600 pro..can you help me? sorry for my horrible english :)


    Edit: i try atitool, but core speed is over 490 0_0..is it normal? i aborted test becouse i was very confused @_@..
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2006
  16. MyName New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    I can mod you a bios, but the only thing you'll get from it is that it will be recodnised as a 9600 pro.
     
  17. Death New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well you could tell me how to do that, i told you my bios is write protected and i can flash it, tried flashrom
     
  18. MyName New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    When you tried flashrom did you put the -f and -p comands in there (like atiflash -f -p 0 9550.bin ). Did you try ati winflash?
     
  19. Ergi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i use softmodded catalyst package rather than flash the bios to unlock pipelines? thanks to all
     
  20. Death New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried atiflash too, it displays the same info in another order with en enidng error : ROM not erased
     
  21. MyName New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia

    As said before, the 9550 can't have any pipes unlocked (that's the 9500 non pro).
    The 9600 bios is only so it says 9600 not 9550 and in some cases beter ram timings.
     
  22. Ergi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    got it :p !..but there is OC lock, right? so, if i use softmodded catalyst can i unlock OC without flashing bios? i'm so stupid, sorry :p ? thank you
     
  23. MyName New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    That will work. You can also yust use ATI tool and check the unlock 9550/9600 thing and start overclocking.
     
  24. Ergi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx :)
     
  25. Parti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    k,

    i'm new to this so please bear with me...

    Here's my card specs

    PowerColor 9550 256mb

    memory is HY5DU561622DT-5
    Hynix memory
    Device ID: 4153
    Chip Name: RV350
    Host Interface: AGP
    Catalyst Version: 6.2
    Memory Size 256MB
    Memory Type DDR
    BUS Width 128 bit
    Active Pipelines: 4


    Now in the BIOS section I cannot find a Powercolor Hynix 256 mb 9600 pro BIOS.

    Can I use the ATI Hynix 256 mb 9600 pro BIOS?

    I have tried the listed ones for Powercolor but they are Elixer and Samsung and do not seem to want to install.

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page