1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. hacker85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i flash bios for my Gigabyte (GV-R955128D) it says: (Error: block protect not disabled, status=OE, ERROR OFL01). what i can do? pls help me 10x
     
  2. calintwf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have an Asus 9550 128Mb 64 bit version and I managed to flash it
    to 9600 SE bios (Hynix 5.0) but I can't understand this:
    - it has the GPU to 325 Mhz, Mem clok at 200 Mhz
    - it report bios version of Asus A9600SE but nothing else changed...
    I mean it still reports as RV350 Cip (Device ID 4153) and an Asus Radeon 9550 in
    Control pannel and in Atitool.

    So: what can be done to change this? I want my card to be reported as 9600SE
    Cip!

    Please give an answer to this!
    Thank's to that one...who will fix it.
     
  3. MyName New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Try uninstalling the drivers and restarting windows so that they find a new divice.
     
  4. calintwf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Already did'it. Put the driver again from the fresh clean of
    previous driver instalations.

    Nothing changed.

    Should I have to conclude this odd situation this way?
    Bios of Radeon 9600SE and still my Vcard is
    reported as Asus Radeon 9550?

    Pitty of all this tam tam...
     
  5. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With ATITool

    Select settings

    Device ID 4152 ????

    Chip Type RV360 ???

    if not maybe as not flashed properly.

    Check sequence at start of this forum.
    :toast:
     
  6. borisp71 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus 9550ge/td 256MB

    I have asus 9550ge/td with 256mb , I download from techpower site bios for my VGA card, make DOS floppy and try with ATIflash but I receive erorr that bios is not correct.
    Where I can find correct bios?http://forums.techpowerup.com/images/smilies/banghead.gif
     
  7. RV911 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For those people with gecube 9550ee (400/250x2) with hynix 2.5 memory like me, good news after trying so many 9600pro bios, I've found the correct 9600pro bios that works great for both for 2d and 3d display.


    http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/
    Asus 9600 Pro 128 MB(400/300x2) unknown memory. With the original bios, i only manage to overclocked it at 450/310 without artifacts but now, I even manage to overclocked it at 500/350x2=700 effective without artifact :roll: even surpassing 9600xt default speed:toast:

    Of course try it at your own risk, be sure to have a back-up pci video card like me and dump your orig bios first.
     
  8. borisp71 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus 9550 GE/TD 256 MB

    Hi,
    where I can find bios that match to my card, I use Atiwinflash and Atiflash with
    downloaded bios from techpowerup web site collection, but in both
    cases I receive same error the bios is not correct.
    Where I can find corect? :shadedshu :shadedshu
     
  9. Quickywd01 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Need a hint please.

    Hello, I have just put together a nice pc for myself and I have a saphire radeon 9550se 128mb 64bit mem bus size. On the mem chips it says Z2S56D408TP-5 so I checked the mem site http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/106 and found

    Manufacturer Part # Size Speed Package
    Mezza Z2S56D408TP-5 256 MBit 5.0 ns TSOP-II 66

    Can someone help me out on the bios part. I looked over the bios page and found only a few cards with mezza memory. What bios would work for me?
     
  10. Quickywd01 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    update

    So I tried to play around with Ati Tool first. I am using NFS: MW as my test subject. At stock speeds I opened nfs and put the detail on full and res at 1024x768. The game was delayed and the mouse movements were retarded. I then went to ati tool and put the core at 350 and the mem at 225. Went back to the game and the mouse moved faster and when I played the game I didn't experience any pauses or delays. Now I will be trying to upgrade the bios, do I have this right: I need to be looking at any 128mb 9600 bios with 5.0 ns? Any tips would be appreciated. BTW I have a 40mm fan strapped to the stock silver heatsink. Is that enough cooling or should I change that for a 80mm, my goal is to be running 400/300 if possible.
    I just looked at the comparison chart for the 9600's at ati and noticed the Memory Interface part. Since I have a 64-bit width bus will I be able to reach my goal 400/300?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  11. Niander New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys i have radion 5550
    i downloaded the softmod drivers
    when using ati tool it takes..hours!..[eventualy i aborted] to detect max core...is this normal?
    any help apreciated...
    cat ver 5.5
    divice id 4153
    chip type rv350
    mem size 256
    mem bus width 128
    pipe lines 4
    defalt gpu 250
    defalt mem 196
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2006
  12. Agent_D New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok, just a question, my buddy has one, but there are no bios' i can find with 256MB, 128 bit with hynix 5.0, can i have him use a 128MB bios for it??
     
  13. Agent_D New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    nevermind, rabit 2.0 lets you adjust memory size, sorry.
     
  14. kinozawa

    kinozawa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    heyyy guys, anyone using the rare a-win radeon 9550 agp? it has a default factory settings locked. Any of you guys know what is the best bios deal for it since i discovered when i open my casing it's different from the stated on atitool's dump bios whereas on the card itself shown samsung. By the way on the dump bios it says elixier-c250. Which one is correct?
     
  15. rpolo77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    i've got a Sapphire 9550 256 MB, the memories are Infineon 4.0 but there's any 9600 with these memories, what can i do?
     
  16. jesusjj86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    flash 9550 to 9600 using atiwinflas???

    HELLO,edit de flash for it?
    program to use??
    :toast:
     
  17. ICEEXOL New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my PALIT 9550 256 MB 128 BIT too , I can not flash it by any bios 9600pro
     
  18. mcm_xyz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys...
    Great topic. Kepp up the good work.
    One question. Did anyone noticed that ASUS bioses have 64k and the rest (at least ATI and GeCube) have 52k?
    Is there any chance that the 52k bioses to work on Asus cards as well? When dumped my bios (ASUS 9550 GE/TD) it gave me a 64k file...
     
  19. MUff!N

    MUff!N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona/USA
    Gigabyte GV-R955256D Videocard. (9550-256mb)

    If anyone's interested, I've tried just about every 9600 pro bios out there that matches the Gigabyte cfg and the last message on the DOS Flash is Status not Unlocked...So this peticular card Won't Flash!!!
    But the good news is with the 6.7 Softmod Catalyst driver & the ATiTool for overclocking you can still overclock this puppy quite nicely! ;)

    3DMark 2001SE (Default resolution High)
    Stock score: 8661
    Overclocked score: 10835

    Starting (Stock) Clock speeds...
    GPU = 250
    Memory = 200

    (I like just a bit of cushion -10 between max and continuious operation)
    Overclocked:
    GPU = 464 (474 Max)
    Memory = 238 (248 Max)
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2006
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    not bad for an old clunker :p ;)
     
  21. MUff!N

    MUff!N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona/USA
    LOL...Better yet is that I got it as a gift for FREE!!! :rockout:
     
  22. amnezick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i read all about this bios modding and stuff so i thought to myself .. if 9550 is actually a 9600 why not just oc it to something modest. i got atitool , unlocked the oc "bug/feature" and voila ... i now run it at 399 core and 462 mem without any single artifact after 2 hours of atitool running. i'm mentioning that i did not clicked the "find max" button. i just dragged the slider to that value. i was thinking of taking it to 450 but too many artifacts. i can get it to 428 or something though but why risk it ... i also have to mention that i have no active cooling on my video board just a passive radiator (dunno what metal is it) and no plug for an extra ...
     
  23. MUff!N

    MUff!N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona/USA
    This is something I did that's very simple to do for additional cooling of the card without having to put a custom fan mod on the card itself! I took an additional 80mm fan and used LoopLock(Kinda like Velcro but better) self adhesive backing to the bottom of my case (For easy Mounting), and the bottom of the fan and it sucks part of the cool air being force in the front and pushes it across the card's Core & Memory chips, then up the side of the case to the exhaust fan. This took care of my worries about the card getting to hot while pushing it to within 10Mhz of MAX...I've played games with my card like this for hours on end with no problems what so ever...:cool:
    If you really want to know just how high you can go with your OC settings you'll have to do the "find Max settings" on both your GPU(core) and your Memory(RAM)...Just make sure that you're at least 10Mhz below MAX for a steady OC...Do the find MAX one at a time and make sure it runs for about 40min to an hour on both to make sure that the card's stable... :)
     
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    what happpens if i cant find any bios with the same type of ram, i.e. mezza 5.0 except for a 9600 non pro?
     
  25. MUff!N

    MUff!N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona/USA
    That's kind of a no brainer there...because if you read any of the info here on flashing the bios, it won't work...and will let you know that even if you try and force it to.:banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page