1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9600XT catalyst forgetting settings

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Toby Ireland, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. Toby Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all... I was hoping someone may be able to help me with the rather major problem of my catalyst control centre forgetting settings i've selected in it, mostly in regards to the multiple monitor settings. i tell it that my Acer monitor is responsible for the left half of my display, and my samsung syncmaster is responsible for the right... but after reboot, all settings are lost, and i start all over again...
    i have the same problem when using my Svideo output of the card... PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Are you in XP, what drivers are you using?
     
  3. Toby Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am running Windows XP Pro, my driver version is: 8.282.0.0 date: 2/08/2006 , Catalyst controll center version: 1.2.2405.30455 .NET Framework version: 1.1 so it all seems pretty up to date really... also i had the problem with the previous catalysts and drivers, when they were the latest ones...
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    To much to list/type/cut&paste. The answers you seek are in your START >all programs> ATI Hydravision > Help. You need to check/uncheck the correct box for your setup.
     
  5. Toby Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks anyway, but 'the answers i seek' aren't found there... for the help indicates how the program should run, and the way features should work, but for some reason, in this case, don't! The program is self explanatory but the features i use have no effect on anything other then my temper... thanks anyway...
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Hydravision Help File >Using Hydravision in windows XP>desktop managment>window control

    Window Control
    Single monitor windows - When his box is checked, windows are sized no larger than a single monitor. Windows that are placed on monitor splits are automatically relocated to the monitor on which most of the window appears.

    I think thats it. There are to many in Hydravision that can cause the symptoms you describe.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2006
  7. Toby Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried all you advised with no luck, so i'm downloading a newer, larger version of hydravision and hopefully i'll have more luck with that... thanks very much....
     
  8. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Hi toby, try downloading the latest version of hydrovision.
     
  9. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page