1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon and GeForce Share Work, PhysX Applications Win

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Thanks Newtekie1. Works great now...
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    or not. please at least educate yourself before making blind statements.

    I own two quad core systems, and my FPS went from 15-20 in UT3 with physx, to over 70 with the video cards assisting. CPU's have nothing in terms of power, compared to video cards.
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,087 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,656
    ya and Intel thinks X86 is going to be a Good Graphics Engine (Larrabee) this just proves intel is further wrong.
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    What if, in vista, you install the entire nVidia driver package with the Physx app, then just uninstall the gfx drivers and leave Physx on there? Wonder if that would work?
     
  5. kaneda

    kaneda

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    161 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    CUDA is great and all, props to nVidia getting it out there. but where the damned hell is opencl?
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,769 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,557
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks Newtekie, what is interesting is that with an ATI card it runs in purely software mode through the CPU as opposed to hardware thru the GPU, but I gather thats just for the bench, you cant actually run GRAW2 in software?

    It will be interesting to see how the other cards do with the bench, I am just about to take over the bench's thread so am looking forward to updating your scores!
     
  7. renegade1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    КросСли рулира, продължавайте само така! :rockout:
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,087 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,656
    that Macntrash language, it wont see fruitition until people start working with it in games, just like open GL of its time. btw Translate that Cyrilic or dont use it at all.
     
  9. MrMilli

    MrMilli

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    216 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I don't know why people are mixing up these stuff.
    Physx is just an API. If you don't have Physx hardware, it just runs on software (ie CPU). If you have hardware (Physx card or Geforce), it will use it.
    The only thing that some developers have done is create a couple of special levels with higher level of physics and locked it so only people with Physx hardware can play it. That doesn't mean it can't run in software mode, it would just be to slow. Most aren't even locked actually.
    Except of Cellfactor, i don't know any other game that really requires Physx hardware.
    (You can even hack Cellfactor to run without hardware!)
     
  10. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Hey what kind of cooling are they using? It looks like they have the same vga cooler on both cards...
     
  11. wolf2009 Guest

    that would uninstall the nvidia control panel and cuda files, which are needed to select the physX settings .
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,066 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,123
    Well, in Vista, the nVidia graphics driver isn't activated when your primary card is an ATi, so uninstalliing it wouldn't really do anything really. The graphics driver has to be installed and activated for the card to be recognized by the PhysX drivers and be used as a PhysX card.

    That is what leads me to believe that there are really only 2 work arounds for nVidia at this point.

    1.) Develope a driver for their graphics cards, that isn't a graphics driver. So the card appears to the OS as just a PhysX card and not a Graphics Adapter.
    2.) Get PhsyX working on ATi hardware, so that people running all ATi setups can use PhysX.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Darkrealms

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    852 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Great for sales of high end ATI and low end Nvidia cards.

    Let the frankensteining begin ; P
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Wshlist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    EU
    So why so late and why only hardspell and why relatively little info on drivers and motherboard/chipset used and such?
    Why doesn't techpowerup do this test and confirm it?
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,750 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,683
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It's irrelevant which motherboard you use. 2 PCI-E slots is all you'd need.
     
  16. Wshlist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    EU
    That's what we think, but is it? It would be what you expect but personally I'd also expect to not need any SLI or crossfire board for that sli/crossfire to work but just 2 16x PCIe slots, and yet..
     
  17. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Well you're talking about two video cards working together. Currently what they're talking about here is the equivalent of throwing in a PCI physx card. You're simply adding a processor that takes care of the physx code. You could run it at 16x/4x on older boards also. The PCI-e x16 slots dont always need to be used for video.
     
  18. Wshlist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    EU
    I see the logic of course, there's no flaw in it except that it IS a graphics card that reports to the OS/BIOS as a graphics card, and for now even requires graphics card drivers, so although it makes sense and should make sense in practise it might have issues on certain motherboards or chipsets I fear, only testing can tell if it works on any chipset/mobo as you'd expect.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    wshlist: we already know its the same as using the ageia PCI PPU card. SLI and crossfire boards are not required.

    The only problems are getting both drivers to work at the same time.
     
  20. Jambul_Er

    Jambul_Er New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I put HD4850 (catalyst 8.8) and 9600gso (force ware 177.92 +08.08.18 physX). PhysX does not see 9600GSO.
    What to do?
    [​IMG]
     
  21. Wshlist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    EU
    If 'we already know' then why is this news and all so vague and only one site tried? If it's the driver I'm sure others can experiment too, in fact I have run a physx demo on my radeon (no nvidia to back it up) which required the cuda.dll. so if it works then the trick is installing some more dll's (if needed) that access the nvidia card, which I imagine is done by separate dll's and you could trace which ones are used by physx surely? In fact don't they have a separate installer for CUDA physx? in that case it must be even less searching for the stuff needed, or perhaps a phone call to nvidia might do it, they like to support cuda on radeon so they'd certainly not mind the idea of people adding nvidia cards to radeon-powered systems I imagine :)

    Well either way I think techpowerup should try and write a more detailed report, I'm sure they can lay their hands on a radeon and nvidia card for a moment.
     
  22. Wshlist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    EU
    Thanks for trying jambul, did you install cuda? or the cuda.dll? in other words did you do some experimentation? If so keep us informed please :)
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,750 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,683
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Not yet possible on Windows Vista.
     
  24. Jambul_Er

    Jambul_Er New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. Only from Russia and I do not know English. Translation through GOOGLE.
     
  25. wolf2009 Guest

    the img is a hidden link to another site
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page