1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RADEON HD 3870 AND 3850 Oc and Other experiences !!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by zOaib, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    hookey said it :) but my ccc installed a ok just doesnt do anything when i try to open it ghey drivers :/
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  2. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    use driver cleaner pro , to remove all ati software then reinstall 7.11 with ccc , it will work , i had the same problem ............... with display driver working and then ccc wont even start ......... even if i tried to execute it manually ................ u have to buy driver cleaner pro , it used to be free www.drivercleaner.net
     
    rhythmeister says thanks.
  3. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I'll give it a go, I have it installed from previous stuff I was up to gfx card wise :toast:
     
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
  5. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    Sorry for going by the theme, but...

    Can you fit zalman vf900 on 3870? And can zalman cool it down bettter when iz oc than stock cooler?
     
  6. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    No, that bloody didn't work! Tried the gfx drivers that came on the cd which merely informed me that there was no compatible hardware then uninstalled what was there from that attempt and rebooted to successfully install the 7.11s from ATI which are supposedly ok for the 3870 and I STILL can't use CCC :mad: I WANNA KILL SOMETHING!!! :banghead:
     
  7. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    US
    it should, but I wouldn't expect big differences
    but you still can push the stock fun to higher % and it will be a good difference in temp
     
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i might have missed something but have u tried running the ccc setup.exe on its own from the unpacked ati folder on C: or the install cd..

    trog
     
  9. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Drivers from the install cd seemed to be for the 2900GT but they wouldn't even install thru the installer so I tried installing them thru device manager which DID let the card work but STILL o CCC! I installed 7.10 then crysis hotfix and now HAVE Overdrive thank fook :pimp:
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Trog, I see you gotr the card then, U running in XFire yet?
     
  11. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    It seems my previous max clock of 749.25mhz/999mhz isnt completely artifact free with atitool when doing a lengthy burn in test. New clocks of 742.5mhz/999mhz have been artifact free for 1/2 hr on atitool so far.

    There are a lot of ppl claiming clocks of 770mhz and above for the 3850. I dont think ppl are doing proper atittool test. For me 760mhz appears to be perfectly stable in games.

    Ive also done some fan testing. The single slot 3850 cooler rapidly becomes very loud as you go above 50%. At 50% it is inaudible over an AF7 at full speed, however at 60% it becomes the loudest fan. At higher speeds you get a very loud high pitched noise.

    Heres my best 3dmark06 run at 749/999 with e6300 at 3.5ghz - 10638.

    The same run using 3dmark05 achieves 19127 points. Using 3dmark03 34443 points.

    Performance in games is good, but i was expecting more. I may sell this and see how the 8800gt 256mb performs.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think where you are saying that you expecting a little more in games is probably down to the 256MB memory, I see you are at 16xx x 10xx resolutions, that is definatly going to be drawing more than 256MB, try running the same game on the same map with the same detail settings with FRAPS, one run at 16xx x 10xx and another at your next res down from that....14xx x 9xxx and see what the comparison is, providing you are at least using medium settings, if it's just 5fps then it's GPU power (mainly), if it's more FPS difference then it's memory also.....general rule of thumb there I know but give it a go, it will be interesting to see.
     
  13. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I'll be sure to try that. But afaik, with no AA , 256mb should be enough for my resolution.
     
  14. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,750 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Nope, disagree, I am at work now but I have a linky at home that shows the difference between 256MB and 512MB makes at 16xx x 10xx with no AA/AF but all other settings high in FEAR, it shows that (if I remember correctly) that at peak times the game was drawing 310MB so the 52MB was coming from system RAM swopping, not a lot I agree but worth probably 3-5FPS maybe, and in some games that could be the difference between smooth gameplay and choppy gameplay. In the same review it showed the same cards but with just 4x AA and 8 x AF and I think it was drawing about 435MB GDDR then.
     
  16. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    did u use the driver cleaner from the link i provided or the link from guru3d ............. cause the one on guru is the older version which was free , the new one is what u need , and if u need help selecting filters to remove ati , just let me know i can guide u through the process ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  17. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I tried the cleaner and still can only get ccc to show in 7.10, 7.11 ccc does not show at all. It shows in processes and that is it. When you click on its shortcut nothing happens.
     
  18. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    these are the steps i took to uninstall and then use cleaner

    first uninstall using windows uninstaller , which runs the ati uninstall manager to remove everything , then reboot pc ............ then use cleaner , and only choose the following in filters

    ATI
    ATI CCC
    ATI WDM
    ATI INSTALL MANAGER
    ATI UNINSTAL UTILITY

    then click on clean and wait till it says registry cleaned

    then go to you windows folder search , and type in ati

    anythign that shows up there delete it , then again reboot pc

    now u r ready to install CCC

    hope that works :)
     
  19. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  20. -=CrAnSwIcK=- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    http://forum.pcstats.com/showthread.php?t=41041

    he's running XP x64...ORB thinks it's server 03 but it's not...so anyone who's saying CF doesn't work there's your answer...he broke 21k in 06...also i believe he's hit 920mhz core on both cards...so i don't know what kind of problems you guys are having...
     
    zOaib says thanks.
  21. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    praps not all depends on how many come in the stores.. there is minimum bid option of £150.. already had one offer of £158..

    as for feedback of five.. i want to sell it now not next month.. he he

    there aint no profit there.. allowing for what i paid for it and ebay paypal charges i would just about break even.. life is never perfect.. :)

    and yep spelling it wrong wont help.. :rolleyes:

    trog
     
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    what u are seeing there is the power of an intel system clocked at over four gigs.. i bet the score would be astronomical even with one card..

    trog
     
  23. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    I have decided to give the gigabyte core 2 duo board in this thread
    to the guy who has the suckiest core 2 duo mboard , so post here and let us know why u deserve it the guy with the best reasoning will get it free from me , shipping is free in usa only.​
     
  24. -=CrAnSwIcK=- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes trog, i know, but my main point is that HD38xx does work in crossfire, it does scale pretty good, and with sufficient cooling 900mhz IS attainable...i mean that guy had a GTX getting 15,000....and we all know a single 3870 can't do that, and now for about the same price as a used GTX he's hit 21k with two...

    it's just people where making statements opposite to the point i'm making...perhaps the don't own HD38xx's...and are going on biased information they've gotten elsewhere??

    it just feels like there's some flaming going on, for people i doubt even own the cards, in a thread i thought was for hd 38xx series owners to share experiences...

    BTW...i bought an HD3850 today, it's being express shipped 1-2 days so i'll be back...
     
  25. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I think xolair wins with the worst motherboard. He cant overclock his c2d very much and cant even run his hd 3850 with an x16 slot so ends up with crippled performance.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page