1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 3870 BIOS Thread (Changelog)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by joe23, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. joe23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi All,

    I am an owner of a GeCube Radeon HD 3870 X-Turbo III @ 810/1126 MHz default clock.

    My question is, does an changelog for the HD 3870 BIOSes already exist?
    If not maybe we are able to get the information together here in this thread! I hope we then can find good BIOS version(s) which are superb for overclocking, energy saving or generating little noise.

    I like to start myself:

    Model: GeCube Radeon HD 3870 X-Turbo III
    GPU Freq: 810 MHz
    VRAM Freq: 1126 MHz
    BIOS Version: VER010.073.000.000.027243
    Remarks:
    - GPU frequency goes up to over 870 MHz without problem
    - The fan seems to get a major speed-up at 70 degree Celsius
    - BIOS seems to do undervolting (1.258 V) but does no frequency reduction of GPU frequency

    This BIOS is already in the techpowerup.com database.

    I invite all of you to submit your HD 3870 BIOS to the techpowerup.com database using GPU-Z.

    Ed by W1zzard: Please do not submit modded BIOSes
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2008
  2. joe23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ooh, c'mon, no one interested in this? I can't imagine this. ;)
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Is there a new release of ATi Flash out that supports the HD3000 series yet?
  4. sam0t New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yep the ATIflash supports the latest cards, can confirm as I flashed my Club3D 3870 with .67 BIOS to latest .73 provided by ATI.

    That fixed the lazy fan problem but was so annoyed by the higher idle fan speed that flashed back the reference Club3D BIOS.
  5. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i have flashed mine a dozen times over plus with numerous bios using the winflash.. not the slightest problem..

    i have settled for the bios now called "fanfix".. it makes more noise but targets 70 C instead of the default silent running 90 C ati bios..

    i think the gecube turbo bios (havnt tried cos it wasnt available) might differ from the rest and not be compatible with normal cards..

    trog

    ps.. u are a bit late on the scene joe..
  6. joe23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, there seems to be something special about the GeCube X-Turbo III BIOS. I heared those cards don't accept other BIOSes, is this right?
  7. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i wanted a bios to clock my fan speeds a little higher.. HIS and gecube make turbo cards with different coolers.. i sought one out..

    its a while back but i think i got a "sub systems dont match" error when i tried to flash one.. so its possible the gecube wont mix and match with normal bios.. i dont know for sure thow..

    your bios sounds a reasonable one.. so it would be no great loss to stick with it..

    volt modding seems the way to go with these cards.. check the thread at the top of the page..

    trog
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Found this while looking for info on the GeForce 9 series. Anyone ever hear about this "unlocking bios"?

    http://www.geforce9.com/index.php?news=115

  9. nate39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what would be the best bios for a Powercolor 3870 to be able to overclock past 860? thanks
  10. Oldjools New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  11. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    there are two nice ones here.. the fanfix and a 830/1200 unlock one..

    both work with ati reference 3870 type cards.. some later partner modded cards can be in doubt..

    trog

    Attached Files:

    • bios.zip
      File size:
      78.3 KB
      Views:
      759
    nate39 says thanks.
  12. nate39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The problem I have with Winflash is there are no help files. Please tell me if I have it right. Hit the load image button and browse to where you have down loaded the bios file and click on it. I assume it will load it in the window.

    I then assume the program button will then allow you to click it and that will start the process. When it is done and all seems well, hit save. Then reboot to see if you are out 200 bucks or not. Is this about right or do I need to know something else?
  13. sam0t New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Winflash is indeed really straight forward piece of software, it works like you described. The problem comes in when you try to flash a Bios from a vendor which is different than your card brand. IE. Try to flash ATI reference Bios to Sapphire card. This venture will come into a nasty halt when Winflash gives you an error about vendor mis match or something like that.

    The latest Winflash does not have force flash ability, to my knowledge which is required to cross flash Bios files for different cards. In these cases you gotta use the DOS based AtiFlash which supports the force flash ability. I think I got this right, but do correct me if Iam talking trash.

    Check out the TR excelent guide for Bios flashing:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/34
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    what i do is copyy the bios u wish to load in the winflash folder.. click load then browse.. the file shouldnt be hard to find.. he he..

    select the file double click on it.. it loads.. then press the program button.. then wait.. it takes a minute or so.. it then pops up and say job done..

    the save is only used if u want to save the existing bios.. if not there is no need to use it..

    trog
  15. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u are talkng trash.. he he he :)

    it dont care what the vender is.. pretty much any reference 3870 card will take any reference card bios.. u can turn your msi into a saphire any time u like..

    the only ones i have had problems with is the Gecube turbo it simple said sub system dont match.. i canceled the flash.. my 3870 card has been flashed twenty or thirty times with all the known names using winflash..

    trog
  16. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
  17. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    dunno.. there seem to be three version numbers out there now.. the first ones were 067 and were 61k in size.. the slightly later ones were 071 and 64 k in size.. u could swop those about..

    now there is 075 it seems..

    VER010.075.000.002.000000

    from the ones i have looked at all the 067 61k ones had the 862 lockup.. all the 071.. 64 k ones didnt..

    all the early cards were ati reference cards.. now the partners are messing with em.. my knowledge with such newer cards is none existent..

    trog
  18. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Is there one thats its safe to flash to? like a newer one of mine? i got the first 67 or something bios on it.. And a friend told me, that he fixed his dvi problem's by updating to a new bios
  19. nate39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have already loaded the two bios' trog posted into the winflash folder. What happens if you don't hit save? Can you test the flash by going into CCC and seeing if you can go over 860? If you can't and it crashes what happens to your bios flash? Should you save it before you try testing it or what? Also, how do you save your old bios? thanks for the help
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    save just saves a copy of the existing bios.. there is no way of testing the new one until its flashed..

    after its finished the flash it will ask if u wish to reboot.. if a screen pops up the flash was successful.. if not it wasnt.. he he he

    be brave.. make sure u have virus and firewall stuff turned off and your machine is stable.. as i say i have done it at least thirty times with my card checking em all out.. never a problem..

    trog

    ps.. just to add.. both bios will fix the 862 lock problem.. one speeds the fan up but leaves the default clocks alone.. the other sets 830/1200 as the base clocks and dosnt alter the fan.. both are based on the 071.. 64 k ati reference.. your card will show up as a saphire in gpu-z..
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2008
  21. sam0t New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeh I knew my card was special :)

    Seriously my Club3D (which should be 100% reference design) refused to flash with Winflash. Gave an error about "sub system mismatch" . This is weird as there are plenty of people out there who are flashing happily with Winflash :/

    No biggie because the Atiflash does the job for me, but gotta give Winflash a go one more time.

    ps. Seems like theres a new Bios out from Sapphire. Version is .77 , any ideas what it does ?

    Link to the Bios: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/5394/Sapphire.HD3870.512.080109.html

    edit:

    Flashed the latest .77 Bios to the card. The fan seems to act similiary to the .73 Bios, idle fan speed is set to 40%. On a quick run of 3dmark06 there seemed to be less fan spin up/down occuring.
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2008
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    basically all my experimenting was done few weeks back.. back then they were pretty much all reference design cards.. the only time i got the sub system mismatch error was with a gecibe turbo which i knew wasnt a reference design..

    how things have changed since the early cards i dont really know..

    they could be pushing the cards out at stock with a lower voltage setting.. the last two i have looked at seem to say 1.3 volts for 3d.. even the higher clocked HIS turbo one..

    trog
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2008
  23. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Everytime i try to flash my card, it says there is a subsystem error or something.. I tried with the 71' version of the club 3d bios
  24. Reco_St New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also had version 0.73 but unfortunetly i found that it would sometime crash my games (Crysis mainly but also bioshock)or cause them to freeze up on me and i would get this message saying that i lost a driver . I wasent to impressed with my temps they seeemed to stay idel at around 65 -70 and in game they would go up to 80 - 85. very fustrateing:banghead:. Im also finding it not so great to overclock with CCC instaled. i use rivertuner with CCC unistaled .
    I was looking at this new bios but there doesent seem to be any reall help on what it does or what it does differently then the .073 bios version. beside the clock speed being lowered and the volts.i would really like to know if this bios is better or not then the .073.
    if anything pops up that raises a red flag for you about this new bios or even if it fixes some issues that you might of had with version .073 pls let me know.

    also thanks for posting the link to the bios. I im running a 2 x3870 in crossfire atm.
  25. joe23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi Lillebror, I am not sure I fully understand did you try to flash your Club3D card with a Club3D BIOS or a different one? Because the "subsystems don't match" error normally comes when you try to flash a BIOS of a different card manufacturer (e.g. you have Club3D and try to flash Sapphire BIOS).

    BTW, I am still hoping to find a changelog for the different BIOSes out there...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page