1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 4850 Voltmods

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    great.. thanx bro.. btw you got you4 4850 @850 on which mod? pencil or soldered
  2. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,881 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Florida, US
    I got 850 on mine with pencil :rolleyes:
    :D
  3. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.4 nice 850.. that means you only had to do the first pencil mod.? dude theres 3 measuring point why 3 is it like point one idel, point 2 load, point 3 i dont know.. or do we only have to read measure one of them?
  4. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I overclocked my card to 850MHz with first pencil mod (1,38V). It won't make any difference which one of measuring points you'll use.
  5. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanx guyz will post results
  6. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've peciled my 4850 and I got it running up to 825/1100 but when I edit the bios to 850/1100 gpuz reports 825/1100 any ideas?
    another thing is it possible to run 4850 x fire with a 500 watt pure psu?
  7. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    A 500w PSU would be pushing the limits severely I wouldn't attempt it especially with overclocks and volt mods. Something like a PC P&C Turbo SLI 510 would probably be fine, but your standard run of the mill 500w is gonna fall short.
  8. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Really nice results :) If you want to overclock your card more, you can use AMD GPU Clock Tool instead of editing BIOS.
  9. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll check it out.. but that means i've gotta do the other mod? i cant stick it with the current mod?
  10. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Yes, you can stick with the first mod.
  11. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there an alternative to using pencil like a hair of wire which i could just tape on it? to reduce risk of degradation?
  12. me_martin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  13. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.495 pretty big jump :) so what speeds are you hitting?
  14. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @ tomcug
    I've downloaded amd clock tool.. tried it but it wouldn't let me pas 750.. any ideas?
  15. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I've never had such problems with this tool. Post a screenshot, so I'll be able to help you.
  16. me_martin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I didnt max the card but I did get up to 917MHz :rockout:
    But unfortunately I had to remove the mod because of the temp :ohwell:
  17. sydbod New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I believe reading that ATI/AMD have messed up the clock multiplier the same way as they did with the HD3xxx series so that one can not go higher than 750MHz.
    If this is true, then the settings from around 830MHz should be OK again.

    Can anyone confirm this information?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  18. mrg666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just stopped by to say thanks for the Vmod guide, bios file, and bios editor. I did the first pencil VGPU mod with my Visiontek 4850, flashed with newer version Powercolor bios, edited with RBE.

    Stock Overclocked
    Clocks 625/993 800/1100
    VGPU ~1.1v ~1.26v
    Load temp 48C 55C w/ Accelero S1+120mm_1500RPM_fan
    Crysis GPU 33fps 39fps 15 loops, all high, 0AA
    bench

    Thanks again !!!!
  19. mYrAn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, i was just wondering how you can count what voltage you have? Ive done the 2nd pencil mod, the one where you draw on the PCB, and i went from 5.12 to about 4. My multimeter always jumps from like 1.3 to 1.4, so i dont know my exact voltage. So, is there a way to calculate what voltage my core is getting by having the ohm? And how high voltage is considered safe? Thanks in advance!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  20. me_martin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did the pencilmod #1 with a B2 pencil this time and got 820MHz on 1.25~1.26volt on the GPU.
    My load temp is 42C and Idel is 35C :D
    Just whants to thanks for this mod, nice work:)
  21. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what was your temps before with 1.495v? that L100 stuff is pretty good huh? chemical store or do drug stores have em?
  22. yanahs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just to make sure.. this first mod cant provide egough juice cannot kill my card right.. so it safe to say that I can use something with zero resitance on it?
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    yes if your resistance is too low, the voltage will go WAY high and WILL kill the card
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    buy a better multimeter :) it's like $5
  25. cp# New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Show me something with zero resistance, please :roll:


    I don't believe the people with 42-45C load temps. What cooler are you using? Please prove me wrong. I max out at 55C running the ATI Tool scanner with an Accelero S1

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page