1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 4850 Voltmods

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. awdrifter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for the reply. I will give it a try.
     
  2. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I could not get more then 1.28 with that first one, I had to use the 2nd one to get my desired voltage, and be very careful how much you put on the 2nd one, a few strokes and it goes up like a bitch.

    Of course, the pencil I'm using could just be crap.
     
  3. awdrifter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just measured that resistor, it's 1880ohms, so I need to shade it down to 500ohms?

    Edit: I shaded it down to 1730ohms, I got 1.275v under load now. I'm maxed out in CCC at 700mhz core but only 1085mhz on mem (I didn't do the vmem mod). I'm sure I could get to maybe 725-750mhz on the current voltage. Hopefully There will be a third party tool supporting it, or the RBE 1.14 release will fix the checksum correct flash.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  4. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You can use AMD GPU Clock Tool or newest ATI Tray Tools. Which pencil mod have you used? The first one or the second one?
     
  5. awdrifter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did the first pencil mod. I tried the newest ATI Tray Tools, it worked great. Now I'm at 725mhz core.
     
  6. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You sure you shaded it to 1730Ohms and reached 1,275V? Seems a bit too high for me at 1730Ohms.
     
  7. awdrifter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Stock is 1880ohms, and I shaded it down to 1730ohms. It gives me 1.275v (measured) with Racedriver Grid loaded (CCC set to 700mhz). But after I got ATI Tray Tools, I set the voltage option to 1.158v, that gave me 1.325v (measured) with Grid loaded. I have a Asus brand 4850 btw.
     
  8. ASOrkan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i was erasing my pencilmod i think i erased too much and i cleaned up the black area of the solder (circuled one in the picture). Now its totally silver. Should i replace it with something or leaving it with this situation gives nothing bad to my card?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    ASOrkan, it won't cause any damage to your card, you can use it without any troubles.
     
    ASOrkan says thanks.
  10. ARH

    ARH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my 4850 died

    I tried 3th voltmod method for increasing Vgpu up to 1.4 but I didn't find pencil in our lab, so I try to short between point with small zero resistance, when I finished soldering, the card did not shows any thing in the screen and it's Fan speed riched to highest value.
    after this, I tried to remove the contact between points . then card works well but when I install the Driver in the windows, it's can't show any graphical image like windows desktop image. the Vgpu after removing zero resistance increased automatically by 0.036 volt.
    also I try it under crossfire configuration in slave mode, but it didn't accept slave crossfire mode to. note that my soldering was very accurate and nothing in the board damaged in this work.
    Please let me know your idea about this problem or probable solution to solve it.
    what is the best solution for me in order to increase Vgpu in 4850 ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  11. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    ARH, I'm not sure, but I think that you could have killed your card by soldering between these points. Your card could have been fed with more than 1,6V voltage.
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Sorry to say arh,but unless you are sure of what you are doing,you should not volt mod.

    You need to use a pencil for the pencil mod,by shorting the contacts,you have used zero resistance,thereby feeding your gpu 1.6volts at least,you have probably killed the gpu.

    If you get another one,please do not try to vmod it unless you are 100% sure of what you are doing.

    There are loads of people on here who can guide you through the process before you jump in and try it.:)
     
  13. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    What's more, I bet he did this with stock cooler :(. Another card in the heaven :(.
     
  14. ARH

    ARH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi

    thanks for your comments friends. hope Gigabyte RMA accept my damaged video card, and I can try again with your respect guides.
     
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I think if you get a new card arh,you should just run it stock.
     
  16. tomcug New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I think you should run your card at stock settings too. However, if you really want to pencil mod it, then you'll have to use PENCIL and always measure resistance.
     
  17. ARH

    ARH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need to do this volt mode guys, If I can get new card I will do it with your valuable aids.you know that volt mode is a risk and when I decide to do this, I have accepted this risk. I should appreciate for your guides again.
     
  18. Folken New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And what about Sapphire's 4850? They have different PCB design. Dark-blue PCB, VGPU supply between the chip and DVI connectors, VMEM supply near the 6pin power connector. Anyone tried to solder or pencil-mod them?
     
  19. awdrifter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just got a new multimeter and redid the mod. Now I got it to 658ohms but it gave me 1.36v underload. I got the Zerotherm cooler and it kept my temp at 76c, so I think I'm ok temp-wise.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  20. superfly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have the HIS 4850 Turbo ICEQ4, but it dosnt seem to have the reference board?! its got the same memory component to pencil mod but for the GPU mod theres no component there, theres just a gap!!!

    Does anyone know where this component has moved to and how to pencil mod this card?

    So far i have managed to overclock using Ati Tray Tools with voltage of 1.158(1.2v) which gets me a core at 700 and mem at 1159 (so far) but i think im nearing my limit on the core so i really need to find how to pencil mod its voltage to get more!

    I have a pencil and a voltmeter ready. :)

    My cooling is good, and the card at its current overclocked load state never gets above 60 and idles at 38, so im not too scared of temps.

    So the Questions:-
    1) is there anyone else who has successfully pencil modded this card?
    2) if i am able to mod the mem voltage, what limit should i aim for, it dosnt say in the guide?
    3) when volted to the max, what core/mem could i expect...750/1250???

    Thanks, any advice is welcome and appreciated.
     
  21. SplitBURST New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Voltmods on Gigabyte Radeon HD 4850 OC 1GB???

    Hi guys please help me :respect:

    I wanted to do this pencil mod on my Gigabyte Radeon HD 4850 OC 1GB. So I removed my GFX and for a about 1 hour I tried to find where to do the modding!

    My card is blue not red. I figured that ATI/AMD made all the cards and all that was different was the "cooling solution" and the bios? I must be mistaking, because I cant seem to find those numbers RC85, C659, R710 shown on the pictures :banghead: so i have no clue where to do the modding. I guess GigaByte have named things differently. I really need your help it must be possible to do this volt mods on the Gigabyte Radeon HD 4850 OC 1GB as well right? ...

    PS: Sorry for my bad English (grammar)
     
  22. Folken New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To Wizzard (and other people who invent pencil-mods):
    How do I determine which component to shade if no voltmods are described yet for my PCB? The component layout is slightly different. Nevertheless, I've found where to solder for the soldering mod, but I need to keep the warranty for the card, so pencil mod is my only option...

    BTW, here's the board itself (Sapphire Radeon HD4850 non-reference):
    http://i1.sinaimg.cn/IT/h/2008-09-16/6dae2c0ac1e8a733d8c0378afdc27c09.jpg
    http://i2.sinaimg.cn/IT/h/2008-09-16/9e72db2903228e31b106c6e03ff89c13.jpg
    http://i1.sinaimg.cn/IT/h/2008-09-16/3e306e3a61e5143c68d680e0e0f67bbb.jpg
    Note the location of the power circuitry.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2008
  23. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm having trouble with:

    [​IMG]

    I've used mechanical and wood #2 pencils, and the lowest I could get it is ~1500Ohms

    is there any other way to pencil mod?

    Is the first mod on resistor illustrated above required for:

    [​IMG]
    ?

    How do i check the resistance decrease using the second one?

    :shrug:

    :help:
     
  24. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    whats the point in doing these mods? what will it achieve in the long run?
     
  25. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    long run?
    greater voltage = greater maximum overclock. Same as for a CPU

    So increasing the voltage from the bios's max 1.2v to 1.4v or higher will yield to greater clock speeds. From ~700MHz on stock voltage to 800MHz+ on 1.4v
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page