1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 4850 Voltmods

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    Thanks velvet ;)
  2. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    It disappears if the oc ed values u put in the bios are higher that the MAX ALLOWED from ccc it happens to my 2nd 4850 that is @821mhz.1st worked fine @ccc though,WHEN it was @650!!!
    There is an aption in RBE that allows u to increase the ccc oc limits so u could try this too!!!

    As for the ram volts, i run my reference 4850 @821/1200 with 2,34VOLTS!!!They sure get hot but nothing more than that!!!Just a Musashi on it!
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany

    i would throw rbe in the bin... use amd gpu clock tool, its doesnt voids your warranty if you kill your card.

    your ram will die soon... theyre specificated at 2.0v... with this volts+improper cooling they will degrade fast. mine did 1200 at 2.1, and that already is dangerous from what ive heard...
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You are asking for serious issues running your ram volts that high.
  5. Meecrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    yeesh, ddr2 can take that kinda volts, but why would anybody push ddr3 to 2.3+ volts?
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Don't know. All of my GDDR3 degraded at just .1V over stock. And I've tried every brand. Even the Samsungs degraded when overvolted.
  7. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Well it seems to be doing fine at the moment...I ll go on water soon though...+theres no way that the ratailers i buy from will ever know it was clocked or pencil ed!!!I put the stock cooler on and RMA or get credit coupon worth 210EUROS(thats how it cost then..!)

    U might be right but its the only way for 1200 SOLID

    As i said to be SOLID @1200...
  8. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Define degraded please...
    Like died?
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well, they started to not be able to use the high clocks, and I eneded up having to downclock them at the same voltages. Had to go from 1150 to 1100, for instance, tho the voltage didn't change.

    After the initial degradation, they got worse and worse, to the point were they wouldn't even run at stock speeds anymore.
  10. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Interesting...and frightening!
    Well i have them for like 6 months now at this condition and they seem to be SURVIVORS!!!
    But in any case RMA is very common here...So i think i should be fine!!!Thanks for the insight though!
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    the manufacturer of your graphics card is surely able to read if an original bios is flashed. but i dont know if they do it...

    btw
    got a shortened 4850 in rma... its pretty common here too.
  12. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    wow , anyway I think I'm happy if I can reach at least 750 o 770 Core clock after voltmodding ... ;)
    does anybody know where I can find some template for VGA waterblock ?
  13. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i had the same problem too. it was related to heat, and general overheating of the pcb and major components, especially the mosfet area. dont use single slot coolers, even when theyre high quality. Coolers like AC Twin Turbo,AC Accellero s1/2,Scythe musashi are more efficient and thereby far more silent than the vf-1000 for example.

    templates would be company secret, of their respective developers... full cover plates are quite difficult to machine tho... i think, whatever you may plan regarding DIY, you better invest your time/money in an el cheapo gpu-only cooler and a good fan... this would probably bring you better/safer results.... modern hardware gets so hot, selfbuilt or oldskool designed blocks tend to build up heat, so was my conclusion.
  14. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    Yeahh , you goddamn right ... But I have some cheat then , here in Buenos Aires computer houses are trading Vga water blocks , but in some cases they're even more expensive than a VGA WC itself !! I have some people able to machine a Water block , all i have to do if I have no template is extract the stock cooling system and copy the block which sticks to VGA core ... then take measures and calculate the screw holes . Anyway what i find hard to get is a CPU template :S .. I just can't believe their absence on the web ... Right now is winter and everything is nice , but when the summer come , even with an ambient AC System components are gonna get madly overheated :ohwell:
  15. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    cant you lend a block to show it and give it to your people, so they can measure exactly? that would make it easier for you, i think
  16. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    Once Again You're Right Friend , But I'd Be Really Fifficult For Me To Get A Borrowed Block .. But , I Can Get Some Tools For Measuring My Video Card Gpu And All That Stuff , I'd Never Give Up ;)
  17. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you surely will get a nice block if you have the machining tools
  18. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    I can make some use of the High school i used to go , they've a really big workshop full of tools of all kinds, the even have a Lab , and i have some ex teachers crazy enough for leaving work to help me doing some phase change (lol)
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    a phase? you wanna try some serious overclocking or what?^^
  20. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    I don't even know friend haha :p , I think I should use that phase for cooling my head always overworking ^^... Anyway you're right , yes I want to push my sistem a little bit more ... and I thought that a WC for the VGAand a phase for CPU would be a nice idea... I always wanted to make one , since I first saw it on a PC's magazine , even more , sometimes when I'm walking home at 12 o'clock I smell like burnt and I don't know if it's my neighbour's kitchen or my processor getting toasted :laugh:
    Last two weeks I've invested more time modding my Case and Vcard bios all for making games fluent ... games that I've not played because I used my time for the Case and hardware Issues , It's like the one who works hard lot of time for buying a Cabriolet Chevy corvette , and then that one doesn't even have time to enjoy it xD
  21. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    burnt silicium has is own unique smell.... you will know its a part of you computer dying, when it will do so
  22. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    yes i know ;) I was just joking , you know Here in this topic some people report that some pencil volt mod have gone with time , is that true ? is it better to soldering ?
    what about the stock cooler , shall I wait untill my WC is ready ?
    thanx :)
  23. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    one more thing , today I've got my Far cry 2 crashed and my pc rebooted , and before it happened the same as in Dark sector , When I tried to move the player left , it was like he got stuck , and i had to retry moving left , after 4 or 5 retries the game crashed. In Far cry 2 It was solved by pushing the core volt to 1.5 Volt since It's 1Ghz over the stock freq. besides I increased the Mch voltage , everything normal , But if it happen to fail again , I'll try reflashing my ATI bios to the stock one , and then test the game again , for being sure is not my cpu who's tricking me .
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    if youre feeling comfortable enough to solder on an array of sensible electronic components, then this would the the permanent and better one, regarding overclocking. never voltmod a card on its stock cooler. better wait for your wc-setup
  25. cr1pz

    cr1pz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Argentina
    Yeah , and that's what I'm going to do , If system keeps unsteady all I have to do is to under clock the VGA to it's stocks values , after all I've finished crysis and GTA 4 two of the heaviest in textures , so I'm not in need of that extra power :cool: At least untill EA boys release crysis 2 .
    I wonder if the conductive Ink which Ocer's used for Core 2 pin modding is useful for doing a more durable pencil mod.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page