1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD4870 Low frecuency for 2D

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pablorodano, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. pablorodano

    pablorodano New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys!!

    Can anybody tell me how I can reduce the frequency to my HD4870 when it works in 2D?

    I have tried to reduce it with Radeon Bios Editor (RBE 1.11) but I cant do it works:
    First creating a firmware backup with GPU-Z (128kb). Later I have edited it with the RBE in "ClockSettings" menu changing the values into "ClockInfo" #1, #4 and #7, lowering the GPU 500MHz to 160MHz, the memory from 900MHz to 200MHz and the voltage from 1.2 to 0.9v.
    Then I have saved this BIOS mod and installed it with "ATi Winflash 2.0.12", restart the system, and then, I have opened the GPU-Z again and that doesn't works... Where is the error?

    Thank you, regards!!.
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I dont recommend lowering your clocks that low because you will get all sorts of system hangs and srtifacts. I think you should just leave it do it automatically to 500MHz.
     
  3. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Those clocks are indeed extremely low and I imagine would cause problems as there are minimum numbers you should run below to avoid problems. I'm not sure what they are but I'd be more than willing to bet that's why you're not able to get the clocks you're looking for.

    Give it a try first going slightly under the 500/700Mhz mark but leave the voltage alone. Once you reach the point it won't go below (safely) then you'll know what you can and cannot do. If you use CCC though you can go slightly below the 500/700 'limit' that shows in that program.

    With not bios flashes I'm at 450Mhz core and 675Mhz memory speeds right now on my 4850 using the CCC profile I edited.

    Even on my 3870's I didn't go near as low as you have tried with your 4870 (I used to use 350Mhz core and 576Mhz memory on that card).

    K
     
  4. Nkd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I have done 200 2d and did not mess with the votages, and everything works fine for me. I can email you the bios if you pm me, but do it at your own risk, but it works excellent for me. this is on my powercolor hd 4870
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  5. Nkd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    however I did not lower the memory clock, I think the core clock makes most of the difference when it comes to power usage so I just lowered that.
     
  6. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    For the 4850, do you have to start with an MSI bios to get the 160 MHz 2D mode to work properly or can RBE modify any bios?
     
  7. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    I did that too but at 300... but in 3D mode i get a periodic stutter in 3d mark Vantage, 06, and COJ... Have you noticed anything like this? The stutters are the same time apart... this happens if I try to use ANY modified bios, it goes away when i flash it back to stock.

    Has anyone noticed this?
     
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    you need too click on the on the "1 - low power, medium power, High power" list right underneath all the clock settings (its the one under "0 - boot" or something).

    when you do this you will see 3 clock settings highlight green, yellow, red. Change those settings and save bios. Click the "1 - low power, medium power, High power" list once again just for good measure then save.

    If you dont do this then the power modes dont change - it took me a while to play around with it before i figured it out.

    everything else youre doing right. - welcome to TPU!
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  9. Nkd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    no I dont get any stutter in any of my games however if I clock my core higher than I get the stutter in vantage and flashing while the game loads, everything else seems fine though, I think stutter happens when you mess with the memory clock through bios, I left eh memory at 900 and change the low power clocks to 200, and there is no stutter or flashing. in order to get rid of the stutter I have to keep the same memory clock through out in RBE, I think it is just a driver issue too.
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    thanks for confirming... and youre right on about it being drivers - it only happens when the memory clock changes or i try to OC higher than overdrive...

    Funny thing is that it goes away if i just let windows install the driver without CCC.. but as soon as CCC is reinstalled it comes back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page