1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Dragonheart, May 1, 2013.

  1. kelreth New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Out of curiosity, what exactly is the ASIC, and why is it different across identical GPUs?

    I've got 6x MSI TFIII 7950s that I will need to make the same voltage change on. Will I need to dump the BIOS from each one and enter it's ASIC, or can I just do it once and flash the same rom to each of the six cards?
     
  2. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    its the representation of current leakage...

    Efficiency if you will.

    A higher ASIC, means less leakage, less voltage needed, less heat, etc.

    This is why higher asic oc better on air, and lower ones better under water.

    If they all have the same voltage table, and all use the same voltage based on their asic, i would think you should only need to do it once.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,118
    just "the ASIC" means "GPU", nothing else. The correct term to use is "ASIC Quality", which is a feature on modern GPUs that records the GPU's leakage current in production (how much power it consumes). Each GPU has slightly different electrical properties due to manufacturing differences. This is used to adjust the GPU voltage, higher ASIC quality GPUs need a lower supply voltage to be stable. Lower voltage = lower power consumption
     
    SonDa5 and Law-II say thanks.
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,256 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    So this allows higher voltage to be used than stock? Is that it? I might give it a try.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Dragonheart

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Belarus, Grodno
    Added. I'll add v0.41 later. New version is attached to the first post.

    Hm, I checked both your BIOSes with different ASICs and everything went smooth. Utility gets the right voltage and signal. Screen is attached. They both have the same volt tables btw.
    Which ASICs did u try to enter?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    could it be a localization issue?

    i see you are using "," for decimals..
     
  7. Dragonheart

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Belarus, Grodno
    You know, I've already thought about it..

    Since I have all ASIC's in values like 769/854 and so on (without any splits) in the source table I have to parse the value in text box, split it by "," to get rid of it and convert the entered value to a decimal without any ",".

    string[] asictext;
    asictext = maskedTextBox1.Text.Split(',');
    asictext[0] = asictext[0] + asictext[1];


    The text box has a mask "000.0" and a property of culture "ru-Ru" to display "," as a splitter for everyone. But if you have a "." in this place, it will be a problem.

    Try the attached build plz, entering a value with "." like on the screen.
     

    Attached Files:

    erocker says thanks.
  8. Assimilator

    Assimilator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    719 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    South Africa
    You should rather use

    Code:
    asictext = maskedTextBox1.Test.Split(System.Globalization.NumberFormatInfo.CurrentInfo.CurrencyDecimalSeparator);
    
     
    Dragonheart says thanks.
  9. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Im at work right not and using a 6xxx, ill try it when i get home.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,698 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,554
    Tried it and it works. However, when I go to actually patch it with 50% power setting, I get an unhandled exception again.

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\UsersDrRockerDesktop\_NewBios.rom'.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.FileStream.Init(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, Int32 rights, Boolean useRights, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES secAttrs, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy, Boolean useLongPath, Boolean checkHost)
    at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
    at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode)
    at Radeon_HD_7000_BIOS_Editor.BiosRW.writeToFile()
    at Radeon_HD_7000_BIOS_Editor.MainForm.btnPatch_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18033 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Radeon HD 7000 BIOS Editor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///F:/Downloads/pwrcolor/Radeon%20HD%207000%20BIOS%20Editor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18037 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18022 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18033 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,209 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    ^^ I get the same error
     
  12. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    tried the attached file, no more error on confirm, but it picks the wrong voltage.

    its picking 1110mv, it should be 1170mv. My asic is 83.6

    must be a logical operator error in there somewhere.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  13. kelreth New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I tired this build and the patch seems to be working. Haven't flashed the bios yet, but re-opening the modded rom file shows the changed voltage table.
     
  14. Dragonheart

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Belarus, Grodno
    Thanks. May be a nice solution. Tried it, but I'm getting error about wrong argument for split.

    Do u put the application and bios file in the same dir? If yes - that's the problem, i've wrote about it on previous page. Just put them in different directories. I know about this bug, gonna fix it soon.

    Frogger, same as above

    Well, it picks the voltage right according to the algorithm I wrote. It's completely based on a method written by another men <link>.
    Your table has two strings:
    VID: 1170 mV, Signal: 139, ASIC: 76,1 %
    VID: 1110 mV, Signal: 129, ASIC: 84,5 %
    According to it 1170mv will be applied if a card has an asic < then 76.1. If it's higher then 76.1 but still < then 84.5 card will pick the second string with 1110 mV. So 83.6 ASIC gives u 1110 mV which utility succesfully detects. I see no errors in logic.
     
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,209 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    did that = same error :wtf:
    EDIT : moving to a different Drive fixed the write error
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  16. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    umm....my asic is 83.6

    it should be 1170, which is what ADL returns (see my post on prior page for ADL readout) , and the table in your program (less than 84.5 should return 1170) , and is what is ACTUALLY used in 3d mode on my card...

    Either there seems to be a faulty assumption somewhere, or my bios is messed up.

    Since ADL is returning 1170, i have to assume thats what the bios is using, and any changes i make to 1110 will have no effect.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  17. kelreth New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I successfully flashed the rom with atiflash. Problem is, the voltage changes were ignored. I opened up the rom file in a hex editor and found the area of the voltage table. It appears there is ANOTHER voltage table directly above the one you are editing that my card actually uses. I manually made the changes to that voltage table, and they are successfully being applied.

    Not really sure why there's two different voltage tables. Probably some sort of "if" statement in the original code. Something you may want to look into. I've attached my bios (for an MSI TFIII 7950).
     

    Attached Files:

  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,698 (12.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,554
    Doesn't matter what directory or drive it's on, I get the error.
     
  19. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    geez, the plot thickens...
     
  20. kelreth New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    According to one of the original posts (http://people.overclockers.ru/test2013/17571/Sposob_redaktirovaniya_chastot_i_izmenenie_predela_uvelicheniya_chastot_v_bios_AMD_Radeon_HD7_serii.) it seems that my card has this "boost" feature;

     
  21. mingolito New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Boys are successful to flash my bios of the GV-R787OC-2GD the ASIC of the card read with gpu-z and 74.8% inserted manual in the bios editor
    then I have tried to manually increase the VRM signal to 150 and new voltage 1244mv at last patch the VID. .mi saves the newbios flash all with winflash
    to boot the extra-high tension it remains of defaul to 1219mv does not change in no way. .Help me I have not understood to me well which value of asic I must insert in order to increase the tension
    what they give bios the publisher to me or that one of gpu-z the tension of default does not change remains always the same one. :confused:
    I leave also my bios originates them if someone succeeds to modify it with a tension of 1.244-1.250mv for a greater one overclock.
    THANKS


    http://i40.tinypic.com/vhv75.png

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/758f7ma22gpa805/Origin.rar
     
  22. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    wut...

    google translate strikes again...
     
  23. Vorado New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i got a Sapphire 7870 Boost (the one with a Tahiti LE Chip)i added my bios selected the 7900 series and addedt the asci wich my board has 62.9% . I get this
    Referance card : yes
    3d voltage 1188mv
    Vrm signal 141

    What means VRM signal ?I saw if i change that i get higher gpu vcore but i will get much higher VRM temps ?
     
  24. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Mine worked (asus 7970 TOP )

    But the problem is defalut V is highest voltage :) You can adjust it lower, but when I touch default button, it goes to highest :)

    Also we were searching for Asus 7970 TOP series card unlocked bios methods here

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1390275/...ssflash-to-matrix-project-and-gen-info-thread


    modded bios : befıre 1.170V

    [​IMG]

    just works with Gpu Tweak. with AB and modded trixx doesn't work.

    1180 - 1263V
    [​IMG]
     
  25. Vorado New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you changed the VRM limits and now you can go over 1.3 v ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page