1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Dragonheart, May 1, 2013.

  1. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    How about for now just allow us to patch which ever voltage we want, rather than all of them.

    For the most part im sure we all know what our normal stock voltage is.

    like, a drop down.

    The confirm button if used will pick the voltage based on your algoithm from the drop down, but you can pick a different one if you want.
     
  2. mingolito New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    guys I managed to flash my gigabyte 7870 with the last bioseditor bringing it to 1.350mv increasing the status of overclocking but the problem is another use MSI AB beta 10 I popped all the parameters in the settings to enable the control and monitoring but a once I installed from the maximum of vcc 1350mv if I apply and restart AB comes back to me again .... in a nutshell 1300mv not save me more 'than 1300mv voltage even if I set bios 1350mv .... but works well trixx with 460 but I will not use it because I feel better with AB ... not there to do some editing belonging UnofficialOverclockingMode 1 on AB ... help me thanks.:wtf::confused:
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Need to try this out forgot about it :p
     
  4. antuk15

    antuk15

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    405 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Can't get this to change my deafault voltage to 1.35v :(

    MSI Twin Frozr 3 7950 Boost
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Use Trixx. No reason not to really. Besides, the reason for using this utility to increase your voltage is to not use 3rd party tools. Find a bios for your card that has higher clock values and change your clocks in CCC.
     
  6. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Keep up the good work. Lots of interesting eye opening over clocking info related to the HD79XX series cards. Hope I can use the application and knowledge to over clock my Sapphire Vapor X HD7950.
     
  7. robnitro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    new york
    No, it's not hash checked. I'm tired of people saying this. The voltage is the issue with the v2 boards- hidden somewhere - "hashed?", which I have made changeable by trixx here: http://www.overclock.net/t/1313813/new-bios-update-for-gigabyte-hd7950/720 and check the followup post by IGLIG and more recent posts.

    In a hex editor, open up the file and search for your limits.
    Example from my bios with the limits highlighted. It's in the top of the table that has the clocks. You might have to search for 110000 in reverse hex instead, or 157500.
    63 67 07 64 68 0A 68 68 09 02 06 88 13 34 21 1C 25 B8 0B 58 1B 10 27 E4 25 0C 00 C0 D4 01 00 3C 67 02 00 F5 01 06 30 75 00 20 03 50 C3 00 84 03 60 EA 00 AC 03
    c0 d4 01- reverse it, 01 d4 c0, convert to binary, 120000
    3c 67 02- reverse it, 02 67 3c, convert to binary, 157500

    So simple, just change those bytes to what you want.
    Since I can do higher mem even with 1.5v, I took 1775 and made that my memory limit.
    1775= 02 b5 5c hex, reverse the bytes, you get 5c b5 02. That replaced 02 67 3c in my old bios file.

    Same goes for clocks. In boost bioses, you see that there are 2 clocks. One is 01 FF which is also in regular bios. In boost, that is state 1, where the card can powertune throttle to at lowered voltage. The clock behind 02 FF is the boost state core/mem
     
  8. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Voltage tables were never hash locked, only clocks.

    ive not seen anyone successfully modify and boot a 7xxx's bios clock. Until i do, im gonna stick with they are hash locked, just like 6xxx series.

    Besides, it not about stock clock changes, there are a million ways to change that, including CCC, and directly though ADL, no resident program required.

    It about the upper clock range limit.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  9. robnitro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    new york
    No the clocks are not locked. If you haven't dabbled in hex editing the file, then you are in for a surprise.
    I have my own custom boost bios with state 1 set to 975/ 1.056 v, boost 1100/1.188 v, and uvd 725 mhz /0.95v

    If you aren't good at hex editing- I'll call your bluff, pick a card you want to change clocks on, or extend CCC limits. Link me to the bios and I will post a modded one.
     
  10. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    edited my last post. please re-read.

    power state stock clocks and volts are irrlevent, you can change them though ADL on the fly. Only upper limits (and max volts) are relevant.

    show me a CCC overdrive screen with an ridiculous upper range like 3000 or something, then well have something to talk about.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  11. antuk15

    antuk15

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    405 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    I'm playing with my clocks and I have managed to alter clocks, powertune and core voltages with no issue.

    The problem is the Boost BIOS's..... Simply put don't use them.

    If try to edit any voltages or powertune limits in a Boost BIOS they simply do not work.

    If I make changes to a non-boost BIOS then every works and changes just fine.
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I can do that with a stock BIOS. Just use ASUS GPU Tweak's Overclocking Range Enhancement option.

    clocks were definitely locked on 6-series cards, or the method used to change the clocks was not working. Either way, drivers have changed so many times it's possible it works just fine now...
     
  13. robnitro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    new york
    Not 3000- it probably works- but would be unusable and a waste... don't feel like flashing and rebooting to do that,

    But the stock for fz1 is 1200/1575. I have mem on this version max 1675 (see screenshot below) because its 1.5v vram stock in fz1. with 1.6 I can do more and my other bios I used 1775 limit . Just read the post that I explain the hex editing- you will see what I mean. It goes max core, some zeroes, then max mem. AND MAKE SURE YOU REVERSE THE HEX
    ( http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/131114/gigabyte-hd7950-3072-121123.html ) CCC Overdrive Limits GPU Clock: 1200.00 MHz Memory Clock: 1575.00 MHz
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  14. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    my stock goes to 1500/1950, so im not sure that much of an indicator....

    id still like to see a screen with 3000/3000...

    lol
     
  15. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    not the same, that creates a soft-powerplay table in the registry....the bios remains untouched...

    same as racerx utility, or AB's /XCL option...
     
  16. robnitro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    new york
    Yeah, that's how I found this out... I did the xcl, and saw the registry entry. It looked exactly the same as how the bios is set up for that section!
    So, I reverse engineered it to set the max I wanted.

    Same thing, but xcl does a software mod of it, instead of being "hard coded"

    I don't know of a proper program to test memory on these cards, so I don't want to go so high. I also want it to look "stock" in case I can't reflash and have to send the card in.
     
  17. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    im just talking about the max ranges, not the actual target...

    i could care less about the actual targets, as i can change that anytime i want with a script and ADL.

    As long as ADL registers the modified max settings, id be happy.

    Unfortunately, the hacks used by trixx/AB/GPUtweak for voltage dont register with ADL..

    i would like to see if both the voltage mod, and range expansions directly in bios will.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2013
  18. blurter New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Hey Rob :)

    can you mod this bios (Asus 7970 DirectCU II Top) to set CCC upper limits to 1200MHz core and 1600MHz mem....that's as high as I want to go for 24/7 gaming clocks. It's a non boost bios. If you can please do that for me it would be much appreciated....I can mod the volts later with the editor from this thread.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 30, 2013
  19. robnitro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    new york
  20. blurter New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey Rob works perfectly.....CCC now has 1200 - 1675 as upper limits :)


    Thanks very much :toast:
     
  21. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ill post pics when my wife wakes up and go my other computer, i have modded clocks from 880core and 1250mem to 1050core and 1500mem and upped the limits for the clock sliders after much trial and error, it works fine, there not all hash locked like you are saying, its more like older amd cards were, if you correct the check sum value for the bios after modded it works 100% or the time, no bs :rockout: . I was looking for a way to mod voltage when i stumbled across this web page its good to know there is finally movement on these cards. I was hoping to mod to 1100 on the core but i need a little more voltage so i will try this tool i found and see how it goes then mod the check sum back to what a stock bios would be :toast: .
     
  22. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the modded clocks checksum has been modded to stock as well so no need to -f unless you mod the voltage then if checksum is modded back to stock your card wont know the differance and thinks its the regular bios.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So patch button is gone in 4.2 and not in 4.1, is there a way to patch without it, and if you have a high ASIC and set the low ASIC to 1.35v will you be able to set it in MSI afterburner or trix or something to the new value and retain a lower voltage for your current ASIC without it spiking up?
     
  24. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    461 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    just use save as...
     
  25. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you take a look at these bios when you get a chance, they just won't take voltage adjustments at all, its not a voltage locked card, I even tried flashing all vid and still not working :confused: Thanks :respect:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page