1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Dragonheart, May 1, 2013.

  1. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Location:
    Rīga
    Does not work on my card. Power limit raises. But voltage nah nah, not even the bar.

    Here is my bios, have fun.

    Attached Files:

  2. mingolito New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Feel Dragonheart but what happened? some news' on the progam bioseditor nothing at all? I hope that does not forsake us .....:confused::confused::wtf::)
  3. gliliumho New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried to mod my 7970 BIOS but couldn't change the voltages nor power limit. =(

    Attached Files:

  4. quickkill2021 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gona jump on the band wagon!

    I have a Asus Ares 2 gpu card with a 660 gtx. GPU tweak tool doesn't allow multiple graphics cards to be installed. So it only detects the 660, so i am unable to adjust the asus ares 2. Also msi afterburner only allows for a maximum of 1.3v. So there is no way for me to add 1.4v since i have a hybrid system.

    I guess the only hope i have is for someone to modify the ares 2 bios. Please! can someone do it? all i need is to be able to go to 1.4v. my temps are amazing staying at 45c at 100 percent load at 1.3v.

    Here are the bios's

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...us&model=HD 7990&interface=&memType=&memSize=

    Please add support to modify this graphics card's bios. The maximum i can go is 1150 at 1.3v. It sucks.
  5. Goldn3agle New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    HD 7790 Compatibility?

    Will support for the HD 7790 series be added? The tool can't find the voltage table in my BIOS or any other 7790 BIOS I've tested. Does work with the other variants though.
    I really want to be able to increase my GPU's power limit to see how high I can push the card.
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    After yet more pissing about with my 7950 Vapor-X I can say with 100% certainty that the vBIOS for it has been intentionally crippled, at least for Vapor-X 7950s that have 2x 8+8 pin connections.

    Here are the results:

    7950 Vapor-X vBIOS 15.25.99: 1100MHz @ 1.15v, 1425MHz 1.5v vmem (ironically the memory is rated for 1500MHz so should at least be doing that even with the stock vBIOS)

    7970 Vapor-X vBIOS 15.22.01: 1250MHz @ 1.15v, 1500MHz 1.5v vmem.

    There we have it, if you have a Vapor-X 7950 with 2x 8+8 pin connections put the 7970 Vapor-X vBIOS on it to uncripple it. Lets have a round of applause for the imbeciles at Sapphire who can't put the correct vBIOS on their 8+8 pin Vapor-X 7950s.
    Law-II and Pixrazor say thanks.
  7. matthew3041230 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    I have found the very best way to translate this to English Accurately. Use Good ole' IE, load the page..... locate a spot on the page, and right click....then go to "translate with Bing", viola' Problem solved! Worked perfectly for me..


    Matthew
    :rockout:


    EDIT--- Translation below:

    16.05.2013 22:06


    How to edit the frequency and to change the limit increase frequencies in the AMD Radeon bios HD7 series.

    Despite the fact that the way to challenge the Radeon bios frequency did not change for several generations and has long been available on the Internet, by popular request, describe it again.



    Radeon graphics cards can work in a variety of modes: 2D, 3D, 3D Boost (not all maps) and more staging (for example, video playback).

    The full list of shows for example AIDA64
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    BIOS PowerPlay State #0:


    - Level #0: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = fused 1 (Boot)


    BIOS PowerPlay State #1:


    - Level #0: GPUClock = 300 MHz, MemClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.900 V


    - Level #1: GPUClock = 400 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = 0.950 V


    - Level #2: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = fused 1


    BIOS PowerPlay State #2:


    - Level #0: GPUClock = 400 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = 0.950 V (UVD)


    - Level #1: GPUClock = 400 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = 0.950 V (UVD)


    - Level #2: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, MemClock = 1125 MHz, VID = fused 1 (UVD)


    BIOS PowerPlay State #3:


    - Level #0: GPUClock = 300 MHz, MemClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.900 V


    - Level #1: GPUClock = 300 MHz, MemClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.900 V


    - Level #2: GPUClock = 300 MHz, MemClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.900 V


    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Modes (at least of those that can be edited) are specified as a sequence of eight bytes:/3 bytes/core frequency 3 bytes of memory frequency/voltage/byte 2



    For example, for 3D mode this sequence: A0 01 86 74 01 01 FF B7, which means/1000 MHz core/memory 1125MGc/3D/voltage



    As one turns to the other? showing by example:

    1000 MHz kernel multiply by the hundred = 100000, translate into a hexadecimal format = > 100000 186A0h, turn the "backwards" 186A0h = > A0 01 86.



    And here is an example in the opposite direction:

    74 B7 01 turn the "backwards" = > 1B774h, converting to decimal format 1B774h = > 112500, divide by 100 = 1125MGc memory



    01 FF is -1 (minus one) this is an indication of voltage for "normal" 3D mode, 3D mode Boost worth 02 FF (minus two), for all other modes of voltage is set explicitly, for example 30 75 30 0000 0000 75 84 03 /300MGc is/300MGc//900mV



    Thus, if you want to change the frequency for a certain mode in the bios:

    -know the value of the default frequencies

    -translate them according to the above algorithm

    -We are looking for a sequence of six bytes (3 bytes of kernel/3 bytes of memory)

    -decide on what frequencies are to change

    -translate them according to the above algorithm

    -replace the bytes by default to those calculated

    That's all as far as editing of frequencies. Personally, I have worked to edit 3D mode frequency, but here is a 2D mode frequency, somehow not diminished (voltage also did not want to be changed)



    Now on the marginal frequencies acceleration.

    As you know, default, the Radeon in the CCC limit increasing frequencies is heavily restricted. Often, this limit is smaller than the video card capabilities. This limit can be bypassed using the CCC, and not e.g. Sapphire Trixx where without any body movement can be set very high frequencies. Either one run MSI Afterburner with a key/xcl and after a reboot in the CCC will also exhibit very high frequencies.

    And you can edit the bios since this limit is specified in it. It is a sequence of seven bytes:/3 bytes limit frequency cores/0000 (zero byte)/3 bytes of the memory frequency limit/

    So to change the limit in the bios:

    -learn in CCC limit frequency

    -take the three byte values according to the above algorithm

    -Search bios sequence of seven bytes (remember to add the 0000 in the middle)

    -change at will (according to the algorithm)



    For example, in my bios from HD 7770 limit was 1300/1300, I found a string of D0 FB 01 0000 D0 01 and replaced by FB 88 84 02 0000 AB 98 02 which gave the limit/1650 1750
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2013
  8. Musicman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you please integrate fan speed editing.
    My card makes 40 % at idle and i want change it to 30 % !
  9. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
    My Gigabyte 7970 3GB OC can run the Ghz bios but fails on the elevated memory clock, not the core or core voltage increase, could this be fixed with a custom ghz bios that does the core 1100 @ 1.125 but stock memory and memory volts? My voltage is locked and I dont like having to reduce memory clock in CCC.
  10. matthew3041230 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quick off topic quetion for Liquid cooling GPU

    Friends:

    I have bought a brand new, MSI Radeon HD 7970 Twin Frzr OC/BE with an ASIC of 73.4. My question is off topic but you guys seem to know your stuff so I will ask... How can I liquid cool mine? On full load with fans wide open, it runs 70+C. Im not too shabby with that... I have saw others using Corsair H80i, BUT...What about the RAM modules? No cooling other than air? I dont think so... seems to me they will short out before long this way. this is my setup

    Windows 8
    MSI 990-FX 65v2 MoBo
    16BGB RAM Patriot Viper Extreme Series 2x4GBx4 Dual Channel mode
    AMD FX-6350 3.7/4.2Ghz CPU- underclocked @ 3.5
    13.8 Beta AMD drivers
    1TB WD HDD
    Kingwin 650PSU- With 135mm Fan-(soon to change to Corsair 760i-this wednesday)
    2-Couger 120mm PWM fans, move up to 109cfm air.. within a few cfm of specs controlled from the Corsair link software.
    One is at top-rear, other mid bottom...one pulling air in, one pushing out mode
    Northbridge Fan, Southbridge Fan both 7mm
    two fans in front case that are pushing air out @ 800-1200rpm
    H100i Liquid cooling in pull mode, pulling outside air in.

    Any info would be great... Looking to liquid cool my G-card, and the memory too. I can do a Franken-build for it, I've got good warrany and extra stickers to put back if needed ;)

    Thanks Guys
    this is the best tested method for cooling my case, THermaltake A31 mid-tower
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    That card (version 1.0) is a reference design. Any reference block should fit.
    OR seeing that card has a full cover cooling plate [​IMG]
    you could do This ;);)
  12. matthew3041230 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you think the H80i is a good choice then?

    Hmm

    This plate, is that already on the card? I can't remember... I put it back in the wrapper and box till my PSU from Corsair gets here.... Ordered the 760i. I could, take one of the Cougar 120x120x25mm PWM fans, and set it where it blows air across that plate in conjunction with the H80i should I choose it. What do you think? I do like how the twin Frzr looks though.. :| tough decision.... Look at this PSU I have ordered and then the fan:

    http://www.corsair.com/en/ax760i-digital-atx-power-supply-760-watt-80-plus-platinum-certified-fully-modular-psu.html

    Now the Fan: PWM

    http://www.cougar-world.com/us/products/fans/vortex_pwm.html

    I also have the non-PWM, blue and its awesome.. EXTREMELY quiet.. Cannot HEAR any of the cougar fans and I will buy them for life.. HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY recommened my friends:

    Here it is:

    http://www.cougar-world.com/us/products/fans/cfd_blue_led_fan.html

    NOW.... Since I have the H100i, and soon 760i of which all use the Corsair Link Software...what do you think of the H80i for a GPU cooler on the G-Card? Take a look---

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=7413646&cm_mmc=EML-_-Main-_-MBWBBP1727-_-tigeremail1727&SRCCODE=MBWBBP1727&utm_source=EML&utm_medium=main&utm_campaign=MBWBBP1727


    As I asked, does the version of the 7970 card I got, have that plate already from factory? If so, I suppose it acts as a heat-sink for the RAM.. I could use one of these fans tied into the corsair link software and moderate it..... OR plug it into the PWM fan connector and use it through either CCC or MSI's control center with my own fan profile. This fan moves just about as much air as the fans on the TwinFrzr, but it is quieter... What is your opinion of this type of build? YES... It's my lil' ole' Frankenputer.... lol

    OH YEA.... What is the very best or atleast top 3 Thermal Paste manufactures? I want nothing but the right stuff, even if it's 100 bux for 3-5 applications. I will only do this stuff right, as you really have one good chance without F$*#(ng stuff up. Thanks a whole whole whole bunch guys. The info I find in these forums for the most part is top grade and dead on.

    Matthew-
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    YES the back plate is on the card. see Earthdog's review the H80i would be the best choice because of the Corsair Link Software, use it myself. BUT you will need a bracket to mount the cooler to card. I use these & they work Great. But dwood the operator of TripT Computer Customs has not been around see here for some time (june 13/13). As noted in the link post 136 the Cooler Master Seidon 120XL should bolt through the gpu cooler mounts[ see pic #3 here with the TwinFrzr removed you could then use one of the cougar fans to cool the plate. for thermal paste GELID GC-Extreme
    good luck :)
    matthew3041230 says thanks.
  14. mekker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a Tahit XFX 7870 CDFC, and I want to undervolt the card, but this is a volting-lock vga, and the 3rd part softwares has no effect. So I want to change the core voltage-borders from 0.95V - 1.15V to lower, 0.8V - 1.05V values, with +20% power limit.
    The editor says, this card is non reference, so I cannot change the voltages.
    Somebody would make for me a custom bios from mine and send me, or maybe help me what to do?
    I read about hexa-editor methods, but I dont want to try that on my own, and I havent found any other solution yet..

    (My saved bios-rom is in the attached file, ASIC quality is 84,8%)

    Attached Files:

  15. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
    A 2-3 version old saphire trixx gave me voltage control on a xfx 7850 2gb. Try that.
  16. matthew3041230 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I didnt even get the message till today


    Thanks for the reply:

    I didn't even know you'd replied till today. I went out and bought the XPCS AX?120mm Rad, DTec g1/4 threads-3/8-3/8 fittings, I am looking at http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/x2o750du5bay.html this for my pump, and I bought the old style waterblock for the 7970; The new style is badd ass, but I want the old style; I am gonna build something a little different. I want something that is going to allow me to keep my fans on the card, so this block, will allow me to reattach them: http://www.ebay.com/itm/XSPC-7970-RAZOR-AMD-7970-Radeon-Waterblock-Water-Cooling-RZR7970-/271253730159?pt=US_Video_Card_GPU_Cooling&hash=item3f27fb736f Also, it was like 35-40 bux cheaper than the new one...This block looks great, and they discontinued it to use the new style.. I looked everywhere for 4 days trying to get one, and I actually did on ebay... go check it out. Now, I've already got some high pressure tubing at home that will work just fine. Oh yea, I gotta tell ya.. The 760i is onee baddddd ass power supply. I highly, highly recommend it. Very cool, quiet, and its got the power.. ummppphh!!:rockout:

    So now really, I ask a question I need to know: Is a backplate required when you use a waterblock? My card is reference so everything should line up pretty good. I looked a really solid one over here: http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/wahegpuba791.html

    And, I bought some really good compound, too: Got the artic MX-4. Thermal Conductivity: 8.5...or so it says.

    Thanks again!
  17. frossy32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Support for Hd6670/7670 would be nice.Those bioses should be more simple than high end cards. I would like to rename my 6670 to 7670(Same card) and flash the clocks from 800/4000 to 900/4600. The clocks part more important.(Dont like to run overclocking software all the time!) :toast::respect:
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Why do you want to rename it? What is wrong with OC software? I do not understand people's propensity to risk bios flashing for these reasons...especially with a card that does not have a dual bios...
  19. frossy32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It is easy to reflash and actualy theres no risk! I have used rbe and nibitor on over ten cards and all with success. No cards damaged. If new bios does not work,i just reflash. Use pci graphics or igp as primary vga and reflash. Flashed my ti4200 with rayadams bios editor over ten years ago.:toast: I like my overclock permanent!:pimp:

  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Flashing can bork the card, period... I just see it as silly to take the risk regardless when software does a fine job, takes almost no resources, and comes with ZERO risk.

    To each their own, however. :)
  21. frossy32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Only ignorant people kill their cards.I could flash a nvidia bios on the card and still revive it or even erase all the rom and still revive it.There have been exceptions but who knows why(Maybe ignorants) I like to mod to the fullest and am happy to take the risks. Thats the best bart anyway:nutkick:
  22. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Speaking of...


    There are PLENTY of exceptions. While generally if editing the bios or flashing one of the same model with higher clocks (factory overclocked) things tend to work out. But make no mistake about it sir, there are risks with flashing cards. Good luck with your rename and flash! :)
  23. frossy32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    :rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout:
    Thanks for Dragonheart:toast: A 7850 just got modded. :respect::respect::respect::toast:

  24. frossy32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  25. jma79 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry for my English.
    I have a gigabyte hd 7850 oc. GV-R785OC-2GD no reference
    I have the gpu voltage to 1.25v to 1150 hz.
    I know I can go more.
    How I can pass the limit of 1.25v?.
    radeon bios editor does not work.
    Thank you.

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page