1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Dragonheart, May 1, 2013.

  1. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Yeah, it is happening to me as well. I don't have an answer for that. I tried to edit the bios by hex to shut off the fan completly without any sucess so...No luck.
     
  2. Gennadiy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The hope is that it will do, or any other options? Maybe someone else understands how to edit the bios? Where can I find information about editing the BIOS?
     
  3. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  4. monmaker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have another request for you dr.noob if you would be so kind.
    I have a sapphire 7850 1gb (non-ref) and just need the voltage range raised to 1.3 and 50% power too if possible please.
    Already tried the other OC version you posted before, but that fail to boot with my card (thank goodness there is a bios switch on these cards)
    Your help will be much appreciated thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  6. RyanL

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, it's been a while since I came around here and it's great that we can now edit our 7xxx series BIOS (thanks for bringing VBE7b to my attention Dr Noob). Been using a 1GB XFX DoubleD 7850 (kind of a budget card) for a while now and was thinking of upgrading, but thought I would try my hand at OCing this sucker first. Surprisingly the core went up to 1140 with a real slight bump in voltage to 1.125 (was 860 stock @ 1.075VDC). It may go higher than that with more voltage, but I'm happy with the speed and temps the way it is. Unfortunately the memory doesn't want to budge; 1200 stock and was only able to get it up to 1210 stable. Not sure how much the memory is holding the card's potential back, but would like to get it up to at least 1300. Is there any way to bump up the voltage for it or am I stuck with it as is?

    Here is my card's BIOS in case someone wants to mess with it. TIA
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    What memory chips does your XFX card use RyanL
     
  8. RyanL

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I open up VBE7, it gives me memory types Hynix H5GQ1H24BFR & Elpida EDW1032BBBG. Looking at the video card it definitely looks like I have the second one. Here's exactly what's on the RAM chips: ELPIDA W1032BBBG -50-F 1153060LE00
    I'm guessing that the Elpida is the lesser of the two judging by what others have this card clocked to. Don't know if it's even possible to do it hex editing the BIOS, but just hoping that I could bump the voltage a smidge (like .05-.1V). I know some people were asking the developer of VBE in its thread for that feature, but I doubt it will come as it looks like it may have been abandoned (I hope not though).
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,174 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,934
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    To be honest memory overclocking will only give you marginal gains in comparision to the GPU, you could probably get 1200mhz on yours using under 1.2V but you just need to keep your eye on temps.
     
  10. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    RyanL

    I think Elpida is not so good and that might be the reason that you can't overclock so much because my Hynix go up to 1300mhz 1.5v if not more.

    On Elpida website you can read that the voltage is 1.5v as well. I would not advise to use 1.6v or more because if you burn anything then you will have a brick on your hands.

    http://www.elpida.com/en/products/gddr5.html#2Gbit 50-F 1.5V+/-0.045V
    I also got this article while searching for more info:
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/graphics/display/sapphire-radeon-hd6870-dirt3-edition_2.html

    Tatty_One

    He is correct, i went from 1250 to 1300 and the performance gain was small. Just keep pushing the core, i also advise you to get some small heatsinks on the voltage regulator modules, the well known VRM. I use mine at 1.3v 1250mhz_core fully stable and the score on 3dmark11 jumped from 6000P to 7500P. Now it's far away from the 7850 900mhz, it's a 7870 1150mhz/270x stock. I have compared with my friends the gpu score therefore this is not a lie.

    Moving on, you can glue the small heatsinks using cheap paper glue(UHU) on the Vrm or use non conductive thermal paste. These will lower from 95ºC to 55ºC more or less, the max would be 100 or 125ºC depending on the quality of the electronic parts.

    That said, i won't edit your bios for those reasons and also because the VRAM heats a bit if you touch it. I hope you understand.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  11. deadman

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi dr.noob.

    I checked the BIOS you edited for monmaker (Sapphire 7850 1GB). I have the 2GB version of the card, but the memory chips aren't the same, so I won't experiment with it. My max core voltage is 1.225v which is not enough for me to hit 1200MHz (in the same time people hit 1200MHz with 1.18v....), so I need to bump it up (and maybe the power limit?). VBE7 doesn't let me to raise the voltage beyond 1.225v, Radeon HD 7000 BIOS Editor tells me that the card is non-reference so there's no way to raise the voltage. So can I ask you the edit my BIOS, if it's possible?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  12. adilazimdegilx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @dr.noob
    Hi, I was looking for any unlocked bios to my 7850 for a year but no luck, so first I want to thank you for your all help here for 7xxx users like me.
    I tried many bios from many manufacturer before, but couldnt even get anything except black screen at start. I also have a Sapphire 7850 2GB (like deadman just above my post). But it's the Dual-X OC version and runs 920/1250Mhz stock. It has 1.225v voltage limit and %50 power limit default. It has Elpida memories (EDW2032BBBG). But mines are good enough to run at 1450~Mhz without problem. So I'm okay with them. All I want is to increase that voltage limit. I'm having trouble at 1200mhz with 1.225v. Card is cool enough, I dont have any problem 1150~Mhz at max voltages. But I'd like to run 1200Mhz+ while gaming, benching etc. Bios editors doesnt work on mine, too. Can I ask for your help?

    My bios:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
    deadman says thanks.
  14. deadman

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much. Gonna try it now.

    PS. Flashed the BIOS. I'm starting with the tests.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  15. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Was it worth it?
     
  16. deadman

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of course. By now I achieved 1190MHz core with 1.255v and the core temperature is pretty good (82 degrees Celsius or 180F). With 1.24v the card goes BSOD, so I jumped to 1.255v. and I'm close to the limit of the cooler and VRMs probably. I'll have to buy some heat sinks for the VRMs.
     
  17. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Good to know that you are happy. VRM heatsinks will lower the temperature by half more or less, expect something like 92 to 55ºC, avoiding damage to the card if you push it too much.
     
  18. deadman

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My card lacks of VRM temperature sensor which is annoying. Maybe I can measure it with IR thermometer. I found some cheap heat sinks on ebay, will try them. I was thinking about custom water cooler, but it comes too expensive for this card (around $70, the card is $170 new).
     
  19. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Yeah, only high end cards have vrm sensors, i know these temperature values because of this clip from the 290x.

    Check it out:
    1st part

    2nd part
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
    monmaker and deadman say thanks.
  20. monmaker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Dr.Noob for your work. The bios worked a treat and enabled everything as expected. Unfortunately it didnt get my over clock as far as I liked, but thats the chip lottery in play but at least I know its not down to limited voltage now.
    Thanks again.
     
  21. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    It might not overclock more because of the chip lottery or the vrm signal(i think).

    What i do know is that i've had 2x Msi 7850 2gb twinfrozr and 1x Asus 7850 2gb duc2 v2 and all of them did 1250mhz more or less. And also a Powercolor 7850 2gb that did 1240mhz. All of them on 1.300v for that clock.

    Maybe cheaper cards have worse vrm i don't know or bios a limitation that i do not know how to edit.

    Glad i could help. :)
     
    monmaker says thanks.
  22. deadman

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's just the chips that make the difference. Here's EK's web page where you can see that every manufacturer is using the reference design for 7850 - http://www.coolingconfigurator.com/waterblock/3831109856918
     
  23. Flisker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just can't get this work :( Tried flashing via atiflash and also atiwinflash, newest releases. It always end up with ROM reading error and some numbers.

    Is it becase I have ASUS DCU non-reference 7950 ?
     
  24. Flisker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yepeeee, got it working ... there are switchable bioses on this card and one is somehow blocked from flashing. So I switched to second one and everything worked well.

    Damn that's some performance now :) for 7950, completely stable max gpu temps 59, max vrm 87, that's ok right ?

    [​IMG]
     
  25. torsrex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey dr.noob.

    I have the same card that deadman has (Sapphire 7850 2GB), which has a max core voltage of 1.225v which is just like him, is not able to hit 1200MHz, so I too would like to bump it. I tried the bios you modified for him, but for some reason after successfully flashing it, it refuses to detect the second monitor. I've also tried modifying the bios myself, but faced the same issues he was facing. Would you be able to edit my bios too if possible, please? Thank you very much for your time in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page