1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1800 Voltage Measuring Points

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,876 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,614
  2. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Where? :ohwell:
     
  3. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    he gotta find em still...

    btw nice pics wizz... lets see some torture now :D
     
  4. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
  5. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    let the fun begin:) :rockout:
     
  6. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Yep - sure is good news. I'd rather not have to do more hardmods as I've already broken a X850XTPE and one of my 7800GTXs by repeated resoldering.:cry:
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,876 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,614
    i added the images here so that people can help work them out .. i didnt have time to do any tests with my card yet
     
  8. Dynamic Guest

    I thought you can add voltages by software with the X1000 series now? Which ATI TOOL beta that has the added voltages for the X1000 series, beta 8? 1.1-1.3v or something...
     
  9. Nitrogliserin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi can anyone tell me whats for C139 back on the card?
    Im asking cuz I damaged it :(
     
  10. ganescha New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I realy need a vmod on this card.. have flashed with XL bios and everything and i can change volt in ATI tool and iam getting more volt on the board acording to my multimeter, but if i try to raise it over 1.2 the card locks in 3dmark and ATitool scan. I have emailed you Wizzard about this so please look in your mail box and tell me what you think. Many others have the same problem with this volt bug. no problem at raising the volt and the volt is raising on the board but its like its not getting all the way to the core.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page