1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1800GTO@XT MOD (12P to 16P)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by SeonKyo, May 19, 2006.

  1. SeonKyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    His X1800GTO (1.2ns)

    I'm modifying pipe 12 to 16...

    And Voltage Control with ATITool 0.25 Beta 14..

    Heat sink Cooler is very quiet..Looks like Zalman Cooler series..

    I'm testing With 3DMark05 And Need For Speed : Most Wanted..

    Result

    3DMark05 Score - 8271 ( http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=2021406 )
    NFSWN - Frames: 7167 - Time: 141580ms - Avg: 50.622 - Min: 34 - Max: 66
    (Resolution : 1280X1028, All FUll Option (All sections is Max Value)

    Specification
    CPU : 630@660
    RAM : Samsung DDR2 4200 512 X 2
    VGA : His X1800GTO@XT (675/700)
    Power : Hyper 480W
     
  2. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I modded my GTO Bios to 16 pipes. I set core voltage to 1.4 and was able to achieve 675/700 with stock cooler at 100% and max load temp of 85C.

    I am upgrading the VGA cooler on tuesday to a "VF1-Plus". It will be a custom fit. I will post what my next max "playable" clock speeds are once I install it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2006
  3. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    So these things CAN unlock? Have you verified the 16pipes being activated??
     
  4. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    yea, using ATITool it reads all 16 pipes. Before it would read 12. It reads them correctly and the performance gain matches.

    heres my current bios running at 600/600 with 16 pipes unlocked. It should work with any GTO since it uses a gto bios... GTO600600.zip

    [​IMG]
     
  5. SeonKyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks..

    I'm writting your 600/600 bios..

    then I'm testing with ati tool..The latest version...

    But artifact test is fail..

    So I'm Changed the voltage....Core : v 1.2 , Memory : V 1.897

    Now No error..(Scan for artifact)..

    Can you modifying 600/600 Bios Voltage..? (Core : 1.2v, Memo : 1.897)..

    And then Upload..?Please...Thanks...
     
  6. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    [URL="http://killtek.com/media/members/chron/gto60060013.zip] Click here [/URL]

    Ok, I changed the voltage to 1.28. If that isnt enough juice I can upload a new one set at 1.33.

    I think all the chips are different. At 1.2125 my card runs fine at 600/600, but if you get artifacts then its possible you need more power.
     
  7. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I think my memory is different. I dont know...

    To edit your own bios and unlock 16 pipes do the following:

    1.) Download HXD Hex editor from here http://mh-nexus.de/HxD.htm#whatsnew

    2.) At line 00000070 find the key "19". Change it to "18"

    3.) Save As> "New.rom"

    4.) Open new.rom with RaBiT2.0a found at http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/283
    *You will get an error "Bad bios?" > Click yes and continue working on it

    5.) Under "features" tab, change voltage to 1.2125

    6.) Save As > New.rom > Yes to replace

    7.) RE-OPEN new.rom with RaBiT2.0a. Under features tab set voltage to 1.38. You can save the bios and reopen it to apply more voltage but its best to test the bios before adding more juice.

    There you go, anyone with a GTO should be able to follow those steps and get their card working 1t 16 pipes.
     
  8. SeonKyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks..Good Luck..I'm modifying Just 16P With default core/memory..

    Chron, Are you trying to sapphier X1800XL..? It's also Working..
     
  9. sleepeeg3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Yea, I saw that link, in fact you'll see me in those forums. lol.

    For everyone's information: I do not use a sapphire XL bios. It does not let me change voltages.

    The link posted containing information to get voltages to work by flashing a sapphire bios and then a modified gto bios rite after does *not* work for me at all. It gives me a blank screen and I am forced to reflash to the modified gto bios only.

    I have tried with atiflash 3.09 as well as the newest version, both ways dont work.

    Try that method at your own risk!!!


    Today I installed a VF1-Plus on my card. It fits fine without any modifications... Only problem is, the squirrel fan slightly sticks out of the case so my side will need to be modified.

    At 1.2125 my idle temperature went from 50 to 35. At 1.42V, my idle temps went from 60C down to 45C. So far with the max overclock I can attain, 675/700 (no mem volt mods) the core never goes above 70C. BUT, the FET's at the end of the card and the voltage regulator heat up to arround 80C. I think the soldier will melt at arround 95C so I need to keep these componants cool as possible. I just went out and bought a new case fan that I will some how fit above the Vregulator. I'll post pics later.
     
  11. ganescha New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone..
    new in this forum.. Im from sweden. I couldnt get my hands on a HIS or connect 3d so i got a sapphire x1800gto, the other ones were sold out as for now. I have searched ALOT on the web for people unlocking a sapphire but no luck so im just gonna try to flash it direct with a XL bios if that dosnt work its allright. So im gonna ask you Chrone to make me a BIOS for my card that has 12p and higher volt, say v1.3? is that to much with stock cooling? getting a better one later. Or maybe some one ells could fix me a BIOS that has 12p but v1.2-v1.3. Please Please!!!
    thanks
    Jonas
     
  12. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Fixing your own bios is easy. Simply backup your current bios, open it with RaBiT2.0a found at techpowerup.com here http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/283/mirrors.php and change the voltages...

    At first, 1.2125 will be the most you can raise it. Simply save the bios and re-open it to add another 10% increase and bring it to 1.33V

    I think at 1.33 you should be able to get to 625/625 on 12 pipes easily with propper cooling. I think 625/625 would be the equivalent to about 550/550 16P... maybe...
     
  13. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Guys, I just ruined my card. I tried to set default clocks to 690/690 and the card stopped working.

    So lesson learned: Keep the clocks the same in the bios when editing with RaBiT. I'll be RMAing this and getting a replacement...
     
  14. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!

    Yeah man, don't flash to higher clocks unless you have tested the card at higher clocks first. Hell IMO, there is no reason to flash it with higher clocks. Just raise the voltage, unlock the pipelines, and do the overclocking in windows.
     
  15. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    yea it worked perfectly at 700/700, thats why i tried to set it up as default, somehow it just didn't work at all.

    I set clocks to below 700 actually, arround 690. I really don't understand what went wrong. I must have flashed the same bios almost 50 times prior, I dont see how setting the clocks too high could blank it out like that...

    When I get the new one all I will do is set the 16 pipes up and set the voltage up. I had this last card kept very cool, I can do it again.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2006
  16. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!

    Use a PCI card to try flashing it back to the original bios.
     
  17. ganescha New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how about emty the BIOS and re flash with a PCI?
     
  18. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    it just doesn't start up guys. I can tell its giving me an "Unrecognized video configuration" error because usually with my dos disk in it will read the disk and you can tell that dos is loading up. With the card in, it stops working. The card can no longer be read as anything and if its in the slot then i can't get passed the error message to try and reflash it.

    I just got a new one and this one will be an RMA.

    I've had no video output on this card once before but when i started the pc up i could tell everything was loading fine in the backround so i could type in the backup bios command. This time it just doesn't start. Very annoying. When I get the new one all I will do is unlock the pipes and set the voltages. Any clocks I want i will set in ATI Tool
     
  19. ganescha New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are you getting the same? HIS or connect3d? Is there any one who have been able to unlock a sapphire? i found one site: http://www.digital-daily.com/video/sapphire_x1800gto/ they unlocked the sapphire using a powercolor x1800xl i think it was. I will be testing that one 2 on monday.. if they could hurry up sendig it some time.
     
  20. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Oh, I am most definetly getting an HIS one again. No other card has such a high success rate at unlocking.

    Sapphire has a very low success rate. You also have to remember, when any website is doing a review on a card, usually the card they get sent is a cherry and the video card manufacturer selects it for a reason.

    The best reviews are by people who go out and buy it just like anyone else would. There alittle more realistic.
     
  21. ganescha New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well can i get up in these speed im ok with 12p... http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=6192&page=62
    thats mighty.. i had a connect3d x800GTO before with that i broke the record i 3dmark05 all the time, so im not new to overclocking. i had a 7600gt just now.. reached 3600 i 3dmark06, and thats pretty good!!
    cant whait until i get this one..
     
  22. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    if the 16 pipes unlock you should be able to overclock it all the same. 12 pipes or 16. The reason people cant overclock 16 pipes is because they are using an xl bios and the xl bios won't let you change voltages on a gto card
     
  23. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I guess the good thing is I'll get a card that has never had artifacts or been heated up to as hot as the last card I messed up. When I get it, I'll install aftermarket cooling rite out of the box and work with it alittle bit at a time to see if its the same as the last card. If it is, then I already know its limits and I'll get peace of mind knowing I've got a card that I havn't heated up past 100C lol.
     
  24. erictan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    overclock 12 to 16

    :respect: halooo....
    i have grandmars ati x1800 gto 12p
    i have try to make it 16p but fail. i also try download the file whos post it in internet also can't. pls help

    thank u:banghead:
     

    Attached Files:

  25. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    When you unlock pipes your maximum overclock will, infact, decrease. However, performance will increase alot due to the extra pipes. The overclock can lower a good amount.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page