1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1900 XTX bad flash, no adapter found can you help?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by sobol, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I've flashed my Radeon X1900 XTX with a Radeon X1950 PRO PCI Express BIOS.
    After this computer refuse to boot up. When I turn it on I will hear laud noise from graphics card fans and there is no post beep.
    For your info I've got original BIOS saved before I've started playing. When I use my SiS PCI graphics card and boot with it into DOS,
    ATIFlash doesn't recognize any adapter, no adapter found. I've tried same on Windows XP with ATIFlash for Windows and with ashROM and don't see my ATI card.
    Do you guys know any tool that could possibly flash my video card? Thanks in advance...

    My error:
    atiflash -p 0 -newbios ati.rom -f
    adapter not found
    Error 0FL01: ....
     
  2. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hurray I can see my adapter
    Any command of those will work:
    atiflash -ai 0 -scansii
    atiflash -ai 0 -amtel
    atiflash -ai 0 -sst

    Example:
    atiflash -ai -sst
    Adapter 0 (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=72C1102, SSID=E190174B )

    ASIC Family : RV5XX
    FLASH TYPE : SiI 1930
    Firmware Version : 0.0
    Firmware Variant : 0

    All of them showing that my eeprom chip is SiI 1930
    and core is RV5xx

    I can also flash the card with -scansii -atmel -sst but they all result in write errors.

    Any I've seen some options on atiflash called -ssireset -ssiuprog, anyone experienced with them?
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Why did u flash it with the pro bios?????


    Wiz has a thread some where. You might have to unsoder something.
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: why PRO:confused::confused:
     
  5. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had my reasons. I wanted this card to be shown as 1950 series and I though it can't go wrong as 1950PRO has slower clocks then my X1900XTX. Also I was feeling quite safe with my PCI graphic card. I use to shuffle bios between Radeon 9500, 9700, 9800 PRO and XT
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    sobol says thanks.
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    But it's a different GPU chip.
     
  8. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Namslas90
    Thank you for pointing this up, very use full.


    Forgot to do home work :/ and messed up. I blame my self too. But believe me, dead X1900XTX is enough punishment.
     
  9. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK
    I've managed to fix my problem ( flash back to original bios with pin reset method ). Unfortunately I've got another problem now, screen corruption.

    Anyway if anyone need to fix own card, you can thanks to W1zzard:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=24507
     
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    after read ing all you posts ...and now seeing your card is back but with corruption I would say taht the bios did not completely erase... try reflashing to the org. again OR do a search for w1zz's EMPTY bin method and read up on that
    empty bin is at the bottom of http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/100
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2007
    sobol says thanks.
  11. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I will try to , thanks for this.
    Also I wanted to mention that corruption is mainly seen in 2d mode, my Vista desktop is perfectly fine exempt for cursor. Also I've tried Fear game and it was all corrupted but EzQuake is perfectly fine.

    About method it self I've used special type of tools "scissors for pulling out mother board bios" ( one that you get with DFI LanParty Nforce4 Ultra mobo.
     
  12. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well the corruption is gone, just by it self with no flash at all. Probably after the card warmed up ( it wasn't used for couple days ).

    Just in case I've performed suggested atiflash -p 0 -newbios orig.rom
    to be sure that nothing left after 1950PRO.

    Btw guys, anyone have idea now how to change the model of my card so it is detected as 1950 series ?
     
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  14. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Are you wanting to sell it as the x1950 or something?
     
  16. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Jo DaMulta
    Nope, friend of mine told me it is impossible and I like challenges so I've taken bet on that.
    When I thought the card is gone I really regret it, but now I have will to win it. Especially that I can restore card from any bad flash =)
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wouldn't that screw up my card again. I think X1950XTX use ddr4 or something. Or you think that if I lower clocks with RaBit it will be fine ?
     
  19. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    this is what you posted...

    :confused::confused::confused:
    :confused:No, the X1900XTX does not have DDR4.:toast:
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2007
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I edited that bios from a X1900XTX.

    Don't know if it will change the ID.....
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think that is done in the driver, but I could be wrong.
     
  22. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will try it later today.
     
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Try this one....don't kill me if it doesnt work.
     

    Attached Files:

    sobol says thanks.
  24. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DaMulta
    Thanks for your bios. It worked :)

    I think I've just repeated your steps so here it is:

    Moding done, its enough to use RaBit and edit Device ID: from 7249 to 7240 and changing Bios Description. Huh I won the bet :)
    Thanks for all the help.
     
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You should hit the thank you button:)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page