1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X800 Voltmods

Discussion in 'Articles' started by Urlyin, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    146 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    Yeah, I've got all the kit.
    Just want to me sure what I'm doing before I kill my $500 graphics card. :rolleyes:

    I actually dont have bad clock speeds at the moment:
    570 core & 590 mem.
    Core is water cooled & only hits 34c under load. :D
     
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Not bad clocks at all to say the least... you might just try to bump the vcore a little take it for a test run .... with those clocks your card should be performing well :)
     
  3. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    updated ;)
    i have done vgpu pencil and overcurrent
    now getting @ 1,7v 657mhz core - 10h looping of 3dmark 05 stable.
    (sapphire x800xt pe - red pcb)
     
  4. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    657 core :eek: ... flippin screaming... Kids don' try this at home ... What's the GPU temp(cooling used?)? So what is it scoring on 3dmark05? Did you do both with pencil? Excellent core speed :D

    I see the cooling in your sig ...
     
  5. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    i have only good watercooling at the moment, cauz i sold my phase change unit... i've done both mods with pencil ... later i have done the solder mod.
    3dmark05 with 657 is 7,078. Soon i will do a TEC on the Card.
    Right now my Card does 610mhz on Core without any mods... i love this card ;)
    my temp is 39°C full load
     
  6. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    I see you added another pic for overcurrent... good. Do you have a pic that covers a little farther down the board for pic3? Wanted to show the VDDQ pencil location. I have the Sapphire Pro VIVO with a blue PCB which goes nice with the blue Zalman HP. But mine never did well overclocking right from the start. I had the core up to 590 but backed it back down.
    I'l try to start the VR section once I get settled in my new home and get back to normal...
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    how far down do you need?
     
  8. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Cut from the vmod VDDQ section

    In the bottom left hand side you will see a hole with a dark ring around it. To the left of that hole there is a resistor in the middle of two sets of silver dots. The resistor is labeled R256, this is the one you'll need to pencil mod to increase VDDQ voltage.

    I should just say to the bottom of the board is pretty much where it's at ...

    Thanks :)
     
  9. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    thank u, i hope wizzard i'll make a pic ...

    did u try the vddq pencil mod?

    wizzard told me also about a vdd pencil mod, but i won't try it, cauz my card is a really god one and i'm not going to kill my x800 xt pe.
     
  10. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Yep, W1zzard has it covered... Yes I did do the VDD and VDDQ with the pencil. Actually have done about three so far, mine, my brothers and a friends. Just the VDD didn't do much, until I did the VDDQ. Its' the core that gives you the most benefit. Which it appears your card is rockin. I only went about .08v volts on each... need to brush up my soldering skills and do the VR mods ... still in a sea of boxes though, hate moving :mad:
     
  11. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
  12. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    if u really mean vmem :eek: then im going to have to advise against u putting 590V thru ur memory!
    ;)
     
  13. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Whoa.. :eek:.. 590 Volts thru your memory chips?!? That's definately something new.. :D Gotta try it myself.. :D :D Just joking.. :D
     
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    If you read back and understand that he means his core and memory speed not volts... doesn't 590 volts sound tad bit high?
     
  15. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    It's not tad bit high.. it's way high.. :D The normal voltage that came out of the wall socket are 110/240v only.. :D
     
  16. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    LOL ... that was my point :) Why would he even look at his message and think he was referring to volts... he just looked at the single post and took it out of context..
     
  17. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I was pointing out the technical flaw in what he had written and making a joke of it. :p
     
  18. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Gollu... I see you posted that your X800 is having problems. Did you get that resolved?
     
  19. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    nope :(
    I may have to send it back to connect3d. (How) can i re-disable 4 pipes?
     
  20. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Did you backup your orginal BIOS? If so just use the flashrom and empty BIOS, with the orginal BIOS. Download it here. You'll need a pci video card to be able to flash the X800. Use the -i with flashrom and it will tell you which port the X800 is on... good luck
     
  21. ElectriZ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, above all things excuse my english... im just a little french guys...

    I have 2-3 questions...
    Maybe there is the answer some share, but I did not find anything on this subject.
    With what is used the IGPU ?
    And the vddq does not bring anything to me... it is normal ?

    In all the case, thanks to you, my XT EP hold the 675/675 with vgpu at 1.73v, vdd at 2.34v and vddq (even if I do not know has what that is useful) at 2.22v

    bye
     
  22. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    The IGPU is the overvolt protection. Which is used when you go to high on the GPU voltage the card will shutdown. The VDDQ is voltage throughout the board, used in conjuction wth the VDD. I hope you are using some good cooling, those are some extreme settings. I'd say at 675/675 your card is screeming... With the voltage for the Vdd at 2.34v are you using heatsinks on those flames? Your english is fine :)
     
  23. ElectriZ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    at the moment the gpu is watercooled and le ram has just ram freezer (reveltec)
    in my futur configuration, le mem will be watercooled too.

    thanks for your answer you're very nice :)
     
  24. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Np ... ElectriZ. You and //mAr definantly have me jealous... The water block seems to be the way to go... any benchmarks you can show us?
     
  25. ElectriZ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    [​IMG]

    (click to see full pictures)

    With the origin it was for small contributes on 3DMARK05 on a French forum (nokytech.net). Thus it is the only bench I made for the moment
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page